1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне надо сварить суп и помыт…

"Мне надо сварить суп и помыть посуду."

Translation:I need to cook the soup and wash the dishes.

December 16, 2015

45 Comments


Frankie691705

Given готовить is more prepare type cooking and сварить is more boiling type cooking I went for "I need to bring the soup to the boil and wash the dishes" (I tried I need to boil the soup earlier which wasn't accepted either, which I understand as it isn't good English) but I suppose what I don't understand is whether or not сварить is used more for an already prepared soup that you are going to boil to reheat or for the whole process of preparing something like that requires boiling....


zirkul
Mod
Plus

In reference to soup (or any other food, whose cooking consist largely of extensive boiling/simmering), варить=готовить (imperfective) and сварить=приготовить (perfective).

Meantime, "to boil"="кипятить" (this word does not imply actual cooking, just boiling) and "to bring something to the boil"="вскипятить".


Frankie691705

Thank you, that's really helpful.


Pato_Tonto

What is the difference between сварить and готовить?


AndreaMaryG

I wrote I need to prepare soup and wash dishes but it made me wrong


pnemonic

In previous lessons, cook was "gatovit"


Christophe656225

Because сварить is boil?


anothernobody

I wrote "tableware" and was marked wrong. Any thoughts? What if "потом" were in there?


WayneWestl1

I'm reporting it. Mine was the the multiple word choice and it suggested both dishes and tableware. Others are asking in this thread and there are no answers.


nahuatl1939

why is mne nado "I should" and Nam nado " we must" ? where is the difference ?


[deactivated user]

    actually, no difference


ChomeurX

    Why is "посуду" not related to only one pot or cookware if it's in singular?


NTUEconPhD

    I have the same question. If it is translated as dish"es" then why посуду instead of посуд"ы"?


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    Russian "посуда" is uncountable, hence its plural is meaningless.


fite

    I put 'clean' instead of wash dishes and it was wrong. Is чистить really the only time I could get away with saying 'clean' or is duolingo getting a little picky?


POCKOCMOC

    It happened the same to me. Clean/wash? Is it about a meaning difference?


ZanninaMargariti

    Посуда was made noun, why here is with -y ending?????


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    Посуду is the accusative case of Посуда.


RajdowyGuziec

    Does it really have to be the soup?


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    I don't think so. It depends on the context.


GoncaloNS

    In the translation of посуду there is dishes or tableware, why didnt it accept tableware?


EmmaRoshan

    Could it be because saying that you have to wash them implies that they're dirty, hence why they're dishes (usually dirty) and not tableware (usually clean or stored away)


WayneWestl1

    I have the same question as tableware was marked wrong and mine was the multiple word choice. So far in this thread others have asked the same question and there are no answers so I think we need to report it.


Guenter212784

    DL could kindly note that the second "to" in my translation "I need to cook the soup and to wash the dishes" is superfluous, but rejecting this as a real mistake seems to me to be exagerated and somewhat unfair ...


Xuu37

    Really? "I need to cook soup and to wash the dishes" not accepted...


Alm902629

    I wrote, "I need to cook soup and clean the dishes." I was marked wrong on "clean." It said it was supposed to be "wash." Is there a specific reason "clean" doesn't work in this instance?


hydraslahir

    In fact, wash refer as "to cleanse BY the action of liquid" whereas cleaning doesn't really need liquid and tends more to a result where it is "free of ± contamination". I guess "to clean dishes" is misused and it should be "to wash dishes" in all cases. An expression I guess.

    I guess its the same thing as using "cleanse" for dishes. I guess it could technically work as "to make something completely clean", but it sounds weird.


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    Agreed. English "to clean" focuses on the result, not on the method, and it corresponds to Russian "чистить/очистить" (imperfective/perfective".
    Meantime Russian "мыть" describes a process that requires some liquid (usually water) and hence directly corresponds to English "to wash".
    You can clean things with a dry brush or a damp wipe; you would need a lot more water to wash them.

    And in any case, "to clean dishes" is not a standard English substitute for washing dishes. In fact, the instructions that came with my dishwasher explicitly stated that I don't need to clean dishes before loading them into the dishwasher. Clearly, what it referred to was removing stuck pieces of food and not washing the dishes.


RonaldRayn3

    In Canada , Clean the dishes is often used for wash the dishes. At least in Ontario.


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    Just out of curiosity, does a dishwasher sold in Toronto come with an instruction that is different from the one I have quoted?


Pato_Tonto

    I wrote "I need to cook the soup and to wash the dishes" and it really didn't like the extra "to" so it marked me as wrong. why?


elszie

    whats the difference between приготовить and сварить?


pablo126

    I put: I nees to boil (the) soup and wash the tableware. (the) because i tried with and without it, but the sentence was wrong anyway. Why this sentence is wrong? :(


Nessaja70

    Why is "to do the dishes" not accepted as translation for "помыть посуду". I think this is a common phrase in English.


Alon345527

    Why isn't "boil" accepted?


ricojes

    why is "wash tableware" wrong?


Stephen794249

    Why is the translation requiring you to put the word "the" in both places? It's not needed.


MiniMajo2002

    Why is 'I have to cook a soup and wash the dishes' incorrect?


YungOligarch

    Why are dishes accusative in this case but soup isn't? Would appreciate an answer, thank you!


PeteGeisle

    What is the difference between вымыть and помыть?


SergejKos

    Small difference, помыть это больше процесс без результата, вымыть - получить чистое.


RonaldRayn3

    It is frustrating when you translate into English and get it wrong ,because you put in "plates" instead of "dishes" or left out a "the" or "to" that isn't required in English ,or in a sentence ,such as ,"what "kind" of fish is i t?" When "kind" isn't listed in the hints and "what fish is it?" is just as correct in English. Just saying ,it probably is unreasonable to expect Duolingo to respond to the many nuances of a language.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.