"Мне надо сварить суп и помыть посуду."

Translation:I need to cook the soup and wash the dishes.

2 years ago

23 Comments


AndreaMaryG
AndreaMaryG

I wrote I need to prepare soup and wash dishes but it made me wrong

2 years ago

pnemonic

In previous lessons, cook was "gatovit"

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Report it

2 years ago

ChomeurX

Why is "посуду" not related to only one pot or cookware if it's in singular?

2 years ago

NTUEconPhD

I have the same question. If it is translated as dish"es" then why посуду instead of посуд"ы"?

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Russian "посуда" is uncountable, hence its plural is meaningless.

1 year ago

fite
fite

I put 'clean' instead of wash dishes and it was wrong. Is чистить really the only time I could get away with saying 'clean' or is duolingo getting a little picky?

2 years ago

POCKOCMOC
POCKOCMOC

It happened the same to me. Clean/wash? Is it about a meaning difference?

2 years ago

Pato_Tonto
Pato_Tonto

What is the difference between сварить and готовить?

4 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

why is mne nado "I should" and Nam nado " we must" ? where is the difference ?

2 years ago

korolevagadina

actually, no difference

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Посуда was made noun, why here is with -y ending?????

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Посуду is the accusative case of Посуда.

2 years ago

RajdowyGuziec

Does it really have to be the soup?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

I don't think so. It depends on the context.

2 years ago

Alm902629

I wrote, "I need to cook soup and clean the dishes." I was marked wrong on "clean." It said it was supposed to be "wash." Is there a specific reason "clean" doesn't work in this instance?

1 year ago

hydraslahir

In fact, wash refer as "to cleanse BY the action of liquid" whereas cleaning doesn't really need liquid and tends more to a result where it is "free of ± contamination". I guess "to clean dishes" is misused and it should be "to wash dishes" in all cases. An expression I guess.

I guess its the same thing as using "cleanse" for dishes. I guess it could technically work as "to make something completely clean", but it sounds weird.

5 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Agreed. English "to clean" focuses on the result, not on the method, and it corresponds to Russian "чистить/очистить" (imperfective/perfective".
Meantime Russian "мыть" describes a process that requires some liquid (usually water) and hence directly corresponds to English "to wash".
You can clean things with a dry brush or a damp wipe; you would need a lot more water to wash them.

And in any case, "to clean dishes" is not a standard English substitute for washing dishes. In fact, the instructions that came with my dishwasher explicitly stated that I don't need to clean dishes before loading them into the dishwasher. Clearly, what it referred to was removing stuck pieces of food and not washing the dishes.

5 months ago

Pato_Tonto
Pato_Tonto

I wrote "I need to cook the soup and to wash the dishes" and it really didn't like the extra "to" so it marked me as wrong. why?

4 months ago

WalterKloe

Yes,why ?

3 weeks ago

Frankie691705
Frankie691705

Given готовить is more prepare type cooking and сварить is more boiling type cooking I went for "I need to bring the soup to the boil and wash the dishes" (I tried I need to boil the soup earlier which wasn't accepted either, which I understand as it isn't good English) but I suppose what I don't understand is whether or not сварить is used more for an already prepared soup that you are going to boil to reheat or for the whole process of preparing something like that requires boiling....

1 week ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

In reference to soup (or any other food, whose cooking consist largely of extensive boiling/simmering), варить=готовить (imperfective) and сварить=приготовить (perfective).

Meantime, "to boil"="кипятить" (this word does not imply actual cooking, just boiling) and "to bring something to the boil"="вскипятить/скипятить".

1 week ago

Frankie691705
Frankie691705

Thank you, that's really helpful.

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.