1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Zimmer ist klein."

"Mein Zimmer ist klein."

Translation:My room is small.

December 7, 2013

7 Comments


bar_an

Zimmer vs. Raum?


SimoneBa

"Raum" is used more in the context of "space", although it can also mean room in certain contexts. However, if you're talking about your room where you live, i.e. in your parents' house, or in student accommodation, you'd always say "Mein Zimmer", never "Mein Raum".


A_polline

Why is "bedroom" for "Zimmer" wrong ? I went in Germany, and they always they "Zimmer" for "bedroom"...


Wikan

I suppose bedroom would be "Schlafzimmer", while "Zimmer" can be any room


mah8888

Mein Zimmer ist schmutzig :-\


mah8888

Ich will ein sauber, groß und schön Zimmer :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.