1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wo sind die Boote?"

"Wo sind die Boote?"

Translation:Where are the boats?

December 16, 2015

7 Comments


anasshe3sha3y

I know this has nothing to do with the sentence. What is the difference between reise and fahrt, both translated as trip?


JimGorde

Reise is travel. Fahrt is trip, from what I've learned thus far.


OnkelD

You need to give people enough TIME to say the entire sentence! The timing is ridiculous!


Mark4950

Why is it das boot and die boote?


George418878

All nouns take the article “die” in the plural form.


GreyMithrandir

Boot is boat, what would you call a ship? Boot too?


DavidLamb53073

"Das Schiff" is "the ship", I think.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.