"We are delivering the good clothes."

Translation:Dostarczamy dobre ubrania.

December 16, 2015

4 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is there a hidden meaning I'm missing? Is "dostarczać" supposed to mean "to give out/away" (as in to friends or to a charity shop), or is it strictly "delivered" (as in delivering as part of a job)?

    "We are delivering the good clothes" just seems such an odd sentence to use.

    December 16, 2015

PonyDesu

    dostarczać means to deliver, to supply, to provide. There's no hidden meaning in this sentence.

    December 16, 2015

Elijahbogu

    why do i cannot use 'odzież' instead of 'ubrania'? Isnt that the same?

    February 23, 2016

immery

    It is. WSJP, clasiffies "odzież" as a "official" (used in official documents) word.

    February 23, 2016
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.