1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy ty nie jesteś kobietą?"

"Czy ty nie jesteś kobietą?"

Translation:Are you not a woman?

December 16, 2015

5 Comments


Miepjee

I hope i never have to use this sentence


victor.pacanza

Haha this sentence is funny


5teveO

Sorry but i seem to have missed the explanation of czy and it seems to do a lot. Can anyone help please


Jellei

The main meaning of "czy" is to point out that we have a Yes/No question. In most questions it can be omitted, but I guess it's better for learners to use it, also it's better to use it in some more formal conversations.

However, I think it wouldn't be a good idea to omit it here, after all the question is already a bit unconventional and it could change the meaning a bit. "Czy ty nie jesteś kobietą?" seems like "you are a woman, right? I was almost sure, now I have some doubts, but you are one, right?" while "Ty nie jesteś kobietą?" would sound more like "I was sure that you are a woman and now I'm shocked that you are not". At least to my ear :)

You can also find "czy" as "or" in questions. "Wolisz zupę czy pizzę?" = "Do you prefer soup or pizza?"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.