"W czwartek moja mama pisze książkę."

Translation:My mom is writing a book on Thursday.

December 16, 2015

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    It must be a really short book.

    December 16, 2015

Werwulfich

    Nobody says she will has finished it.

    May 11, 2018

RicardoGadelha

    That's the beauty of verbal aspects. :)

    May 25, 2018

LICA98

    my mama?

    June 5, 2018

Jellei

    ok

    June 5, 2018

JaniceSchl1

    No capitalization for Polish weekdays?

    October 20, 2018

perceptivity

    No.

    January 19, 2019

GerwaLU1

    So " w czwartek pisze ksiazke", but if use a month, like february, i say " w lutym pisze ksiazke", right?

    If so, why do i use nominative for monday and locative (i guess) for february ? Why not locative for both ?

    Thanks

    March 7, 2019

alik1989

    Why do you say on Thursday , but in February? Why not use in for both?

    Btw, w czwartek is accusative.

    March 8, 2019

GerwaLU1

    Ok, i got it :D Yes, czwartek is accusative :) Thanks

    March 8, 2019

DaveMessenger

    In English we would likely say "her book" writing a book sounds strange

    April 8, 2019

Jellei

    And yet there's literally zero reports including the word "her" ;) But sure, added.

    April 10, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.