"W czwartek moja mama pisze książkę."

Translation:My mom is writing a book on Thursday.

December 16, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    It must be a really short book.


    [deactivated user]

      I could barely hear "W" at the beginning...


Jellei

      It sounds more like "F" and it's there, but I can agree it's not very clear. On the other hand, I have doubts if it would be clearer in real life... prepositions like that kinda get glued to the next word in speech, so it'd be "fczwartek" anyway.


gbaldacci1309

      How would one translate "My mom writes a book on Thursdays"...meaning she writes every thursday.


Jellei

      "on Thursdays" = "w czwartki"

      "every Thursday" = "w każdy czwartek/co czwartek".


JaniceSchl1

      No capitalization for Polish weekdays?


MaryCarson15

      Do we have a general guide in the 'tips' to endings in the locative case? I have not seen anything yet?


alik1989

      Here are all the rules:

      https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Locative_case

      But I'm surprised that you ask this question here, because there is no locative in this sentence.


Jellei

      There's "w", and I'm not that surprised that people immediately associate it with Locative. But with days of the week, it's actually "w" + Accusative, not Locative as usual.


GerwaLU1

      So " w czwartek pisze ksiazke", but if use a month, like february, i say " w lutym pisze ksiazke", right?

      If so, why do i use nominative for monday and locative (i guess) for february ? Why not locative for both ?

      Thanks


alik1989

      Why do you say on Thursday , but in February? Why not use in for both?

      Btw, w czwartek is accusative.


GerwaLU1

      Ok, i got it :D Yes, czwartek is accusative :) Thanks


Lodidepodi

      'Thursday my mom is writing a book' should be accepted?


Jellei

      Added the possibility to omit "on" in "on Thursday".


OscarGmz1993

      Someone can traduce this sentence to spanish? I find it difficult to make sense of this sentence.


Jellei

      "El jueves mi mamá está escribiendo un libro".

      I am not sure if "está escribiendo" can be used in such a way. Maybe "escribe" would work better. Maybe none of those works. But in Polish and in English this is Present Tense used to refer to something that is planned and will happen in the future, on Thursday (probably: next Thursday).


monteirorogerio

      Does this sentence mean "my mom is going to write a book on Thursday?" I'm confused because English is not my native language. Does in Polish use the present tense to talk about the future?


Jellei

      Yes, easily. But we generally translate it to Present Continuous "is writing".

      "is going to write" may technically be Present Tense, but it basically seems synonymous to "will write" and we'd rather leave it for the actual Future Tense in Polish, translating it to "napisze/będzie pisać".


Possia

      " On Thursday my mom is writing a book " was rejected.


alik1989

      It's accepted on our end. A report or a screenshot could help figure out what went wrong here.


Possia

      Thank you very much~

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.