1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "W czwartek moja mama pisze k…

"W czwartek moja mama pisze książkę."

Translation:My mom is writing a book on Thursday.

December 16, 2015

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    It must be a really short book.


Werwulfich

    Nobody says she will has finished it.


RicardoGadelha

    That's the beauty of verbal aspects. :)


JaniceSchl1

    No capitalization for Polish weekdays?


GerwaLU1

    So " w czwartek pisze ksiazke", but if use a month, like february, i say " w lutym pisze ksiazke", right?

    If so, why do i use nominative for monday and locative (i guess) for february ? Why not locative for both ?

    Thanks


alik1989

    Why do you say on Thursday , but in February? Why not use in for both?

    Btw, w czwartek is accusative.


GerwaLU1

    Ok, i got it :D Yes, czwartek is accusative :) Thanks


DaveMessenger

    In English we would likely say "her book" writing a book sounds strange


Jellei

    And yet there's literally zero reports including the word "her" ;) But sure, added.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.