Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Moje urodziny są w lipcu."

Translation:My birthday is in July.

2 years ago

32 Comments


AndrejCzapszys
AndrejCzapszys

So, urodziny is plural like drzwi?

2 years ago

PonyDesu
PonyDesu

That's right.

2 years ago

esposch
esposch

God blesa the Polish language!

2 years ago

TwinTip
TwinTipPlus

What is the singular form of Drzwi?

2 years ago

immery
immery

There isn't one. Like scissors or trousers in English.

2 years ago

DankNohr

In English birthday is singular, while in in Spanish (my native language) cumpleaños is plural. Took me sometime to figure it out until I said "Okay, in English is singular just the same as cumplea... wait...it's plural o_o )

2 years ago

LeguimMai
LeguimMai

But... it is not. You wouldn't say "mis cumpleaños", but "mi cumpleaños". If I were to ask someone, I'd say "¿Cuando es tu cumpleaños?", so, gramatically, it is singular (Although the plural, now that I think about it, is exactly the same, which is not usual for Spanish... hm).

That said, I am from Spain. Perhaps it is different in South America, or some parts of it? I'd certainly like to know, if that was the case ^^

2 years ago

Ash473779
Ash473779

Come to think of it, we do have both of them as a singular, for example "I found money in my trouser pocket" or "I spilt jam on my trouser leg"

Scissor can be an adjective, for example "scissor door" or it can be a verb, either to do the act of cutting with scissors "I will scissor the paper" or as an act of mutual pleasure between two people, for sexual reasons.

2 years ago

Werwulfich

I can explaine it only using 3 languages I know together. In Russian день рожденья is single. But in Ukraine there are two cases of this meaning. Thr First is день народження, same with Russian meaneng, the second is роковини. The second means you have a single day, but in each year. I think that is why 1 single day can have plural form. Because it is repitable.

4 months ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

Mine is! July 22! How do I say "My birthday is July 22"? ☺

2 years ago

immery
immery

moje urodziny są dwudziestego drugiego lipca.

( a very specific date in Poland. It used to be a national holiday when the commies ruled us- to commemorate the date they started ruling. But it was a free day in July, now we have one in the middle of November instead)

2 years ago

Pierina31065

Mine is July 31 !

1 year ago

Wippii
Wippii

Mine is July 14. :D

5 months ago

MeganKunze1

I love that in Polish, people say when their birthdays are, not when their birthday is. It makes so much more sense than English when you think about it (coming from a native English speaker)

1 year ago

NeldeParis
NeldeParis

Except that you're only born once and have one birth day, when you think about it. So it can go either way. But your remark helps me understand why on earth it would be plural - celebrated every year. Oh.

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"birthday" is celebrated every year, so it makes sense, however the word for 'the day/moment of being born' is also plural in Polish... 'narodziny' ;)

It can be singular 'narodzenie' but that's limited to religious usage.

1 year ago

cuidifengling

If I want to say"what day was yesterday", should I say"Ktory wczoraj być", and should I answer "Wczoraj być dziewiętnasty czerwca"?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

I'd ask "Jaki dzień był wczoraj", although I'd ask "Który dzień jest dzisiaj?" or even "Który dzisiaj jest?"

And "Wczoraj był dziewiętnasty czerwca". It's in the past, so past tense is used, obviously :)

1 year ago

Frecklebuster

I have heard of the name day for Polish people. Do you refer to that in the plural? How do you ask what/when someone's name day is?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

It's "imieniny" and it's also plurale tantum, right. "Kiedy masz imieniny?", "Kiedy są twoje imieniny" would work. Very straightforward translations :)

1 year ago

Frecklebuster

Thanks.

1 year ago

Alex556721

Can są be substituted for to?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

No. "to" kinda says that "X = Y'. "My birthday" doesn't equal "in July".

1 year ago

lefugitif
lefugitif

Can urodziny mean birth? I see a sign at work that says data urodziny as a phrase to ask for the date of birth.

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

I would definitely translate "birth" to "narodziny", not "urodziny".

2 years ago

Emwue
Emwue

Possibly, yes – thing is, in Polish we usually use the verbs(„urodzić”, „narodzić” and their reflexive forms) and verbal nouns(„urodzenie”, „narodzenie”) for 'birth', so it possibly requires some rare contexts to work like that.

„Data urodzin”, when taken literally means 'date of birthday(s)', but obviously aside for year, that's the same date. ;) On official papers where you are supposed to fill in your whole date of birth, the field will be titled „Data urodzenia: [blank space]” or „urodzony dnia: [blank space]”.

Polish encyclopaedias usually when writing date of birth in their entries, use form: „[name], urodzony [DD monthname YYYY] w [placename]”.

2 years ago

ShitanshuS3

My birthday is really in july :D

1 year ago

AlexG71
AlexG71

This sentence did not accept the literal translation of 'My birthdays are in July' but another sentence on Duo 'Jego urodziny są w grudniu' accepted 'His birthdays are in December' ???

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

I have no clue why it was accepted there, this does not seem to make any sense in English. Deleted now.

After all, we like literal translations, but they have to be correct as well...

1 year ago

AlexG71
AlexG71

The literal, plural, version makes sense in English but nobody would ever say it, as it does sound very odd in English :)

1 year ago

Chester679829

To jest.

2 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

If you tried to say "It is" to confirm that you indeed were born in July, I'm afraid it's not that easy :/

I guess the shortest way here would be "Są." Plural, because birthday is grammatically plural in Polish. And you don't use this "To" as "To jest" generally means "This/That/It is" and therefore it's rather confusing. You give a short answer, the subject of that answer was put in the previous sentence, so it's not needed.

2 months ago