1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moje urodziny są w lipcu."

"Moje urodziny w lipcu."

Translation:My birthday is in July.

December 16, 2015

30 Comments


AndrejCzapszys

So, urodziny is plural like drzwi?


esposch

God blesa the Polish language!


TwinTip

What is the singular form of Drzwi?


immery

There isn't one. Like scissors or trousers in English.


DankNohr

In English birthday is singular, while in in Spanish (my native language) cumpleaños is plural. Took me sometime to figure it out until I said "Okay, in English is singular just the same as cumplea... wait...it's plural o_o )


LeguimMai

But... it is not. You wouldn't say "mis cumpleaños", but "mi cumpleaños". If I were to ask someone, I'd say "¿Cuando es tu cumpleaños?", so, gramatically, it is singular (Although the plural, now that I think about it, is exactly the same, which is not usual for Spanish... hm).

That said, I am from Spain. Perhaps it is different in South America, or some parts of it? I'd certainly like to know, if that was the case ^^


Ash473779

Come to think of it, we do have both of them as a singular, for example "I found money in my trouser pocket" or "I spilt jam on my trouser leg"

Scissor can be an adjective, for example "scissor door" or it can be a verb, either to do the act of cutting with scissors "I will scissor the paper" or as an act of mutual pleasure between two people, for sexual reasons.


Werwulfich

I can explaine it only using 3 languages I know together. In Russian день рожденья is single. But in Ukraine there are two cases of this meaning. Thr First is день народження, same with Russian meaneng, the second is роковини. The second means you have a single day, but in each year. I think that is why 1 single day can have plural form. Because it is repitable.


Bob20020

Mine is! July 22! How do I say "My birthday is July 22"? ☺


immery

moje urodziny są dwudziestego drugiego lipca.

( a very specific date in Poland. It used to be a national holiday when the commies ruled us- to commemorate the date they started ruling. But it was a free day in July, now we have one in the middle of November instead)


Yola448704

July 22 used to be a statutory holiday in Poland - Dwudziesty drugi lipca był kiedyś w Polsce wolnym od pracy świętem narodowym

My birthday is July 22 - Mam urodziny dwudziestego drugiego lipca/ Moje urodziny są dwudziestego drugiego (dnia) lipca/ Dwudziestego drugiego lipca są moje urodziny


Pierina31065

Mine is July 31 !


Wippii

Mine is July 14. :D


MeganKunze1

I love that in Polish, people say when their birthdays are, not when their birthday is. It makes so much more sense than English when you think about it (coming from a native English speaker)


NeldeParis

Except that you're only born once and have one birth day, when you think about it. So it can go either way. But your remark helps me understand why on earth it would be plural - celebrated every year. Oh.


Jellei

"birthday" is celebrated every year, so it makes sense, however the word for 'the day/moment of being born' is also plural in Polish... 'narodziny' ;)

It can be singular 'narodzenie' but that's limited to religious usage.


cuidifengling

If I want to say"what day was yesterday", should I say"Ktory wczoraj być", and should I answer "Wczoraj być dziewiętnasty czerwca"?


Jellei

I'd ask "Jaki dzień był wczoraj", although I'd ask "Który dzień jest dzisiaj?" or even "Który dzisiaj jest?"

And "Wczoraj był dziewiętnasty czerwca". It's in the past, so past tense is used, obviously :)


Yola448704

What was the day yesterday? - Jaki był wczoraj dzień?/ Jaki dzień był wczoraj?
It was Thursday yesterday - Wczoraj był czwartek

What was the date yesterday? - Jaka była wczoraj data?/ Jaka wczoraj była data?
It was June nineteenth yesterday - Wczoraj był dziewiętnasty (dzień) czerwca


lefugitif

Can urodziny mean birth? I see a sign at work that says data urodziny as a phrase to ask for the date of birth.


Jellei

I would definitely translate "birth" to "narodziny", not "urodziny".


Emwue

Possibly, yes – thing is, in Polish we usually use the verbs(„urodzić”, „narodzić” and their reflexive forms) and verbal nouns(„urodzenie”, „narodzenie”) for 'birth', so it possibly requires some rare contexts to work like that.

„Data urodzin”, when taken literally means 'date of birthday(s)', but obviously aside for year, that's the same date. ;) On official papers where you are supposed to fill in your whole date of birth, the field will be titled „Data urodzenia: [blank space]” or „urodzony dnia: [blank space]”.

Polish encyclopaedias usually when writing date of birth in their entries, use form: „[name], urodzony [DD monthname YYYY] w [placename]”.


ShitanshuS3

My birthday is really in july :D


Frecklebuster

I have heard of the name day for Polish people. Do you refer to that in the plural? How do you ask what/when someone's name day is?


Jellei

It's "imieniny" and it's also plurale tantum, right. "Kiedy masz imieniny?", "Kiedy są twoje imieniny" would work. Very straightforward translations :)


Alex556721

Can są be substituted for to?


Jellei

No. "to" kinda says that "X = Y'. "My birthday" doesn't equal "in July".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.