"Moje urodziny w lipcu."

Translation:My birthday is in July.

December 16, 2015

34 Comments


AndrejCzapszys

So, urodziny is plural like drzwi?

December 16, 2015

PonyDesu

That's right.

December 16, 2015

esposch

God blesa the Polish language!

January 18, 2016

TwinTip

What is the singular form of Drzwi?

April 27, 2016

immery

There isn't one. Like scissors or trousers in English.

April 27, 2016

DankNohr

In English birthday is singular, while in in Spanish (my native language) cumpleaños is plural. Took me sometime to figure it out until I said "Okay, in English is singular just the same as cumplea... wait...it's plural o_o )

June 23, 2016

LeguimMai

But... it is not. You wouldn't say "mis cumpleaños", but "mi cumpleaños". If I were to ask someone, I'd say "¿Cuando es tu cumpleaños?", so, gramatically, it is singular (Although the plural, now that I think about it, is exactly the same, which is not usual for Spanish... hm).

That said, I am from Spain. Perhaps it is different in South America, or some parts of it? I'd certainly like to know, if that was the case ^^

August 4, 2016

Ash473779

Come to think of it, we do have both of them as a singular, for example "I found money in my trouser pocket" or "I spilt jam on my trouser leg"

Scissor can be an adjective, for example "scissor door" or it can be a verb, either to do the act of cutting with scissors "I will scissor the paper" or as an act of mutual pleasure between two people, for sexual reasons.

August 13, 2016

Werwulfich

I can explaine it only using 3 languages I know together. In Russian день рожденья is single. But in Ukraine there are two cases of this meaning. Thr First is день народження, same with Russian meaneng, the second is роковини. The second means you have a single day, but in each year. I think that is why 1 single day can have plural form. Because it is repitable.

May 15, 2018

Bob20020

Mine is! July 22! How do I say "My birthday is July 22"? ☺

July 18, 2016

immery

moje urodziny są dwudziestego drugiego lipca.

( a very specific date in Poland. It used to be a national holiday when the commies ruled us- to commemorate the date they started ruling. But it was a free day in July, now we have one in the middle of November instead)

July 18, 2016

Pierina31065

Mine is July 31 !

July 25, 2017

Wippii

Mine is July 14. :D

April 27, 2018

MeganKunze1

I love that in Polish, people say when their birthdays are, not when their birthday is. It makes so much more sense than English when you think about it (coming from a native English speaker)

December 8, 2016

NeldeParis

Except that you're only born once and have one birth day, when you think about it. So it can go either way. But your remark helps me understand why on earth it would be plural - celebrated every year. Oh.

May 19, 2017

Jellei

"birthday" is celebrated every year, so it makes sense, however the word for 'the day/moment of being born' is also plural in Polish... 'narodziny' ;)

It can be singular 'narodzenie' but that's limited to religious usage.

May 21, 2017

cuidifengling

If I want to say"what day was yesterday", should I say"Ktory wczoraj być", and should I answer "Wczoraj być dziewiętnasty czerwca"?

June 20, 2017

Jellei

I'd ask "Jaki dzień był wczoraj", although I'd ask "Który dzień jest dzisiaj?" or even "Który dzisiaj jest?"

And "Wczoraj był dziewiętnasty czerwca". It's in the past, so past tense is used, obviously :)

June 20, 2017

Frecklebuster

I have heard of the name day for Polish people. Do you refer to that in the plural? How do you ask what/when someone's name day is?

March 13, 2017

Jellei

It's "imieniny" and it's also plurale tantum, right. "Kiedy masz imieniny?", "Kiedy są twoje imieniny" would work. Very straightforward translations :)

March 14, 2017

Frecklebuster

Thanks.

March 15, 2017

Alex556721

Can są be substituted for to?

May 31, 2017

Jellei

No. "to" kinda says that "X = Y'. "My birthday" doesn't equal "in July".

June 1, 2017

lefugitif

Can urodziny mean birth? I see a sign at work that says data urodziny as a phrase to ask for the date of birth.

October 11, 2016

Jellei

I would definitely translate "birth" to "narodziny", not "urodziny".

October 12, 2016

Emwue

Possibly, yes – thing is, in Polish we usually use the verbs(„urodzić”, „narodzić” and their reflexive forms) and verbal nouns(„urodzenie”, „narodzenie”) for 'birth', so it possibly requires some rare contexts to work like that.

„Data urodzin”, when taken literally means 'date of birthday(s)', but obviously aside for year, that's the same date. ;) On official papers where you are supposed to fill in your whole date of birth, the field will be titled „Data urodzenia: [blank space]” or „urodzony dnia: [blank space]”.

Polish encyclopaedias usually when writing date of birth in their entries, use form: „[name], urodzony [DD monthname YYYY] w [placename]”.

October 11, 2016

ShitanshuS3

My birthday is really in july :D

February 2, 2017

AlexG71

This sentence did not accept the literal translation of 'My birthdays are in July' but another sentence on Duo 'Jego urodziny są w grudniu' accepted 'His birthdays are in December' ???

August 25, 2017

Jellei

I have no clue why it was accepted there, this does not seem to make any sense in English. Deleted now.

After all, we like literal translations, but they have to be correct as well...

August 26, 2017

AlexG71

The literal, plural, version makes sense in English but nobody would ever say it, as it does sound very odd in English :)

August 26, 2017

Chester.Elliott

To jest.

July 18, 2018

Jellei

If you tried to say "It is" to confirm that you indeed were born in July, I'm afraid it's not that easy :/

I guess the shortest way here would be "Są." Plural, because birthday is grammatically plural in Polish. And you don't use this "To" as "To jest" generally means "This/That/It is" and therefore it's rather confusing. You give a short answer, the subject of that answer was put in the previous sentence, so it's not needed.

July 18, 2018

Hildegarda380649

My birthday are in July. Maybe right?

October 31, 2018

mizinamo

No. In English, “birthday” is singular, so your birthday “is” in July.

November 1, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.