"Moje urodziny są w lipcu."

Translation:My birthday is in July.

December 16, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndrejCzapszys

So, urodziny is plural like drzwi?


Werwulfich

I can explaine it only using 3 languages I know together. In Russian день рожденья is single. But in Ukraine there are two cases of this meaning. Thr First is день народження, same with Russian meaneng, the second is роковини. The second means you have a single day, but in each year. I think that is why 1 single day can have plural form. Because it is repitable.


Bob20020

Mine is! July 22! How do I say "My birthday is July 22"? ☺


immery

moje urodziny są dwudziestego drugiego lipca.

( a very specific date in Poland. It used to be a national holiday when the commies ruled us- to commemorate the date they started ruling. But it was a free day in July, now we have one in the middle of November instead)


Pierinaaa

Mine is July 31 !


Wippii

Mine is July 14. :D


MeganKunze1

I love that in Polish, people say when their birthdays are, not when their birthday is. It makes so much more sense than English when you think about it (coming from a native English speaker)


NeldeParis

Except that you're only born once and have one birth day, when you think about it. So it can go either way. But your remark helps me understand why on earth it would be plural - celebrated every year. Oh.


Jellei

"birthday" is celebrated every year, so it makes sense, however the word for 'the day/moment of being born' is also plural in Polish... 'narodziny' ;)

It can be singular 'narodzenie' but that's limited to religious usage.


cuidifengling

If I want to say"what day was yesterday", should I say"Ktory wczoraj być", and should I answer "Wczoraj być dziewiętnasty czerwca"?


Jellei

I'd ask "Jaki dzień był wczoraj", although I'd ask "Który dzień jest dzisiaj?" or even "Który dzisiaj jest?"

And "Wczoraj był dziewiętnasty czerwca". It's in the past, so past tense is used, obviously :)


Frecklebuster

I have heard of the name day for Polish people. Do you refer to that in the plural? How do you ask what/when someone's name day is?


Jellei

It's "imieniny" and it's also plurale tantum, right. "Kiedy masz imieniny?", "Kiedy są twoje imieniny" would work. Very straightforward translations :)


lefugitif

Can urodziny mean birth? I see a sign at work that says data urodziny as a phrase to ask for the date of birth.


Jellei

I would definitely translate "birth" to "narodziny", not "urodziny".


ShitanshuS3

My birthday is really in july :D


Alex556721

Can są be substituted for to?


Jellei

No. "to" kinda says that "X = Y'. "My birthday" doesn't equal "in July".


Estelars1

For the Spanish speakers, Cumpleaño/singular Cumpleaños/Plural Correct question for a child who is not one year old yet. "Cuándo es el cumpleaño de tu bebé? " "Su cumpleaño es en Julio. " "Cuándo son los cumpleaños de tu mamá?" "Los cumpleaños de mi mamá son en Julio."


AlisonWhit460478

Why is it Lipiec for the month of July but my bithday is in July is spelt Lipcu?


mizinamo

Different cases.

w (in) takes the prepositive case, so it's w Lipcu.

The -ie- in the second syllable gets dropped here when an ending is added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.