"To jest jajko."

Translation:This is an egg.

December 16, 2015

12 Comments


Nepenti

Are we using "to jest" (rather than "ten jest" or "ta jest" because jajko is neuter? or is the form always "to jest"?

December 23, 2015

MagicOfLA

To jest = "it is" or "this is". Always. There is of course also "ten jest", but it translates more or less to "this one is".

January 10, 2016

Super-Svensk

Why is jajko not in the instrumental case?

December 16, 2015

PonyDesu

You need to remember that after to jest you use the nominative case, hence to jest jajko.

December 16, 2015

Super-Svensk

Thank you!

December 16, 2015

Hatch-Slack

They say nothing and nothing is shown. Please, fix this bug.

July 10, 2017

Andrew29778

Why is "It is an egg" incorrect?

February 1, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It's correct and accepted, it should have worked.

February 1, 2018

Gotso4ka

Why "This is egg" is not correct?

February 9, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Eggs are generally countable, and for the rare examples when it could be treated as uncountable we would probably specify it further.

February 22, 2018

Carin181060

What Is the difference between "ten" "to" and "ta"?

August 10, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"ten" is masculine

"ta" is feminine

They all have to agree with the noun they describe in terms of grammar.

"to" is neuter

August 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.