"To jest jajko."

Translation:This is an egg.

December 16, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nepenti

Are we using "to jest" (rather than "ten jest" or "ta jest" because jajko is neuter? or is the form always "to jest"?


MagicOfLA

To jest = "it is" or "this is". Always. There is of course also "ten jest", but it translates more or less to "this one is".


RonShamell

So "ta jest" means "this one is..." then followed by a feminine nominative noun?


Jellei

Yes.

"Ta ryba jest duża. Ta jest mała." = "This fish is big. This one is small".

Or let's say "Ta rzecz jest książką. Ta jest jajkiem." = "This thing is a book. This one is an egg."

Generally it's not something you use often.


CarinJansenZ.

What Is the difference between "ten" "to" and "ta"?


Jellei

"ten" is masculine

"ta" is feminine

They all have to agree with the noun they describe in terms of grammar.

"to" is neuter


Andrew29778

Why is "It is an egg" incorrect?


Jellei

It's correct and accepted, it should have worked.


Gotso4ka

Why "This is egg" is not correct?


Jellei

Eggs are generally countable, and for the rare examples when it could be treated as uncountable we would probably specify it further.


George215793

"It is an egg" was marked correct to.


Jellei

Yes, to a Polish person "This is X/That is X/It is X" are the same thing basically.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.