1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja kaczka jest smaczna."

"Moja kaczka jest smaczna."

Translation:My duck is tasty.

December 16, 2015

25 Comments


JoelWiener

Kind of sad that this came just after "moja kaczka je chleb" :(


Nik659150

Duck was being fattened up for its big day


PavelShram

Yeah, that sounds quite cruelly :c


Sweetblue001

is it just me or do you all feel you lost a friend. Poor duck.


abcdef933419

Haha.

Im usually quite annoyed at reading jokes, witty remarks etc in the comments section as I feel it distracts from important disussions/questions/clarifcations.

But well done. This comment resonated. We got to know kaczka well albeit for a short time.

Farewell my friend. Hope u get to enjoy the wine you like to drink so much


himesama_

I'm sorry, what? Oh, never mind it's duck!


Joridiy

For a moment i thought it said "my duck is eating [something] tasty" but then i readed properly and i found out it was actually "my duck tastes tasty" :(


shrnkm

Exactly! I read and got it. But shocked, I couldn't believe what I'd read; assumed I was wrong, I translated it to "My duck is eating breakfast."


Nikolasdiem

Not vegan friendly


caezar10

Oh poor duck, jesz duck


Sven399190

Moja kaczka jest smaczna rhymes!!!


bnb525

When do you use moja and mój?


Jellei

"moja" is for feminine nouns, "mój" for masculine nouns. They're both Nominative forms (used mostly for the subject of the sentence).


RobinB896941

There's a full declension table of Polish possessive pronouns (mój, moja etc.) at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Polish_pronouns#Singular_subject:_m%C3%B3j (click on "declension of mój" to open the table).


DemiTesheb

"My duck is delicious" also is correct


Jellei

We reserve "delicious" for the stronger "pyszna".


Arpineh_Armenian

I don't get the difference between moj moje and moja. Someone please explain


Jellei

"mój" is used with masculine nouns, "moja" with feminine ones, and "moje" with neuter. And also 'not masculine-personal plural' (plurals that do not describe 'a group of people with at least one man').


Stephen847223

Insert Daffy Duck clip going "Hold on, Buthter!"


Dragonslay421061

Unless he has a sexual preference for ducks? I wonder? Could this be used to flirt? If i call a woman tasty? Hmmm or does that make me sound like I'm into eating people?


Jellei

Yeah, totally. Eating people.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.