1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja kaczka jest smaczna."

"Moja kaczka jest smaczna."

Translation:My duck is tasty.

December 16, 2015

18 Comments


JoelWiener

Kind of sad that this came just after "moja kaczka je chleb" :(


Nik659150

Duck was being fattened up for its big day


Redelll

I'm sorry, what? Oh, never mind it's duck!


Sweetblue001

is it just me or do you all feel you lost a friend. Poor duck.


Joridiy

For a moment i thought it said "my duck is eating [something] tasty" but then i readed properly and i found out it was actually "my duck tastes tasty" :(


Sven399190

Moja kaczka jest smaczna rhymes!!!


DemiTesheb

"My duck is delicious" also is correct


Jellei

We reserve "delicious" for the stronger "pyszna".


Nikolasdiem

Not vegan friendly


bnb525

When do you use moja and mój?


Jellei

"moja" is for feminine nouns, "mój" for masculine nouns. They're both Nominative forms (used mostly for the subject of the sentence).


RobinB896941

There's a full declension table of Polish possessive pronouns (mój, moja etc.) at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Polish_pronouns#Singular_subject:_m%C3%B3j (click on "declension of mój" to open the table).


caezar10

Oh poor duck, jesz duck


Dragonslay421061

Unless he has a sexual preference for ducks? I wonder? Could this be used to flirt? If i call a woman tasty? Hmmm or does that make me sound like I'm into eating people?


Jellei

Yeah, totally. Eating people.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.