"Moja kaczka jest smaczna."

Translation:My duck is tasty.

December 16, 2015

15 Comments


CassandraSpeaks

Plot twist!

May 16, 2016

JoelWiener

Kind of sad that this came just after "moja kaczka je chleb" :(

September 18, 2017

Nik659150

Duck was being fattened up for its big day

December 3, 2018

PolishHussar

Rip duck +

June 26, 2017

.clayton.

Umm... OK then!

December 16, 2015

Redelll

I'm sorry, what? Oh, never mind it's duck!

December 17, 2015

Sven399190

Moja kaczka jest smaczna rhymes!!!

December 22, 2016

Joridiy

For a moment i thought it said "my duck is eating [something] tasty" but then i readed properly and i found out it was actually "my duck tastes tasty" :(

November 6, 2017

TFG

Ahahahahhahaha

February 15, 2016

Dragonslay421061

Unless he has a sexual preference for ducks? I wonder? Could this be used to flirt? If i call a woman tasty? Hmmm or does that make me sound like I'm into eating people?

February 12, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, totally. Eating people.

February 12, 2018

bnb525

When do you use moja and mój?

December 16, 2018

Jellei

"moja" is for feminine nouns, "mój" for masculine nouns. They're both Nominative forms (used mostly for the subject of the sentence).

December 19, 2018

RobinB896941

There's a full declension table of Polish possessive pronouns (mój, moja etc.) at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Polish_pronouns#Singular_subject:_m%C3%B3j (click on "declension of mój" to open the table).

December 19, 2018

caezar10

Oh poor duck, jesz duck

February 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.