1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesz kolację."

"Jesz kolację."

Translation:You are eating dinner.

December 16, 2015

27 Comments


Stigjohan

Is this a cognate with Italian "colazione"? Not that it would get less confusing, as that is the Italian word for breakfast ...


travel.linguist

Yes, they both stem from the latin "collatio" which meant collection (bringing together).


Rubikraft

The word also exists in french : "collation". It's a small lunch, usually right after an event, or during the night.


JoachimLc

how come obiad can also be called dinner?


[deactivated user]

    My husband who is Polish says obiad should be dinner and kolacja should be supper. There is no lunch.

    Polish dinner, or obiad, falls between 2-3pm when most people get home work. It typically is the largest meal of the day. Kolacja is usually a small meal around 7pm.


Bannadine

    Nowadays we have both lunch and brunch in Poland. It all depends on the area and lifestyle but in Warsaw it's quite westernized.


winandfx

    obiad is eaten in the daytime and kolacja in the evening


Caerph1lly

    lunch is lunch in polish. Obiad is dinner. Kolacja is supper.


spicy_wolf

    What will be the imperative case: "Eat dinner!"


immery

    "jedz kolację!" Or "Zjedz kolację". singular Jedzcie kolację or Zjedzcie kolację plural


delanthear

    I Should expect 'tea' as well as 'dinner' for 'kolację' if you are from North England :) it was presented as an option after all!


AliT.Firefly

    Exactly, I just came on here to say that. From the description in the notes it collates perfectly to 'tea'.


Jellei

    OK, added "tea".


Werner487371

    The correct translation was not accepted


Alex123456C

    What is the difference between kolacja and kolacje?


Yola448704

    kolacja - one dinner/one supper
    kolacje - many dinners/ many suppers


winandfx

    -e is for accusative case, i think


immery

    kolację (e with tail) is singular accusative

    kolacje (e without tail) is plural nominative=accusative


u_leczka

    After the verb "jeść" (to eat) you have to use the accusative (biernik) case: kolację. Other examples: Ona je banana. (She is eating a banana). Ja jem ciastko. (I am eating a cookie). My jemy wielki tort. (We are eating a big cake).


ataltane

    It should be pointed out that in the last two of these examples, the accusatives (ciastko, tort) are the same as the nominatives, so they're not very helpful to people trying to familiarize themselves with the idea of the accusative! :)

    In the second case, you've chosen a noun that does change in the accusative (banan -> banana), but an English speaker is likely to think 'banana' is the nominative. Confusing :)


mlekolaki44

    "Kolacje" is indeed the plural of "kolacja", but I think the question was about "kolację". So "kolację" is used when it's the direct object of some action (here - eating), while "kolacja" is the subject form.


ThomToch

    Mine says tea in stead of diner


Jellei

    That's used in Britain sometimes... anyways, it's a rather rare option.


Thomas385223

    Śniadanie is Breakfast 2 sniadanie (midday snack 10-12 o'clock) is Lunch Obiad is Dinner Kolacja is Supper And it was never any different.


Jellei

    Sure, it was never any different, it's used like that in the entire English-speaking world. Sure.


AmNaga

    "Kolacja" is more likely to mean "supper" instead of "dinner" agreed ?


Jellei

    Not agreed, it depends on the variety of English that you speak, or the way you even think about those meals. Both are accepted here.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.