"Jesz kolację."

Translation:You are eating dinner.

December 16, 2015

18 Comments


Stigjohan

Is this a cognate with Italian "colazione"? Not that it would get less confusing, as that is the Italian word for breakfast ...

January 10, 2016

Beatles-Musician

Yes, they both stem from the latin "collatio" which meant collection (bringing together).

April 3, 2016

Rubikraft

The word also exists in french : "collation". It's a small lunch, usually right after an event, or during the night.

July 17, 2016

delanthear

I Should expect 'tea' as well as 'dinner' for 'kolację' if you are from North England :) it was presented as an option after all!

July 17, 2016

spicy_wolf

What will be the imperative case: "Eat dinner!"

March 26, 2016

immery

"jedz kolację!" Or "Zjedz kolację". singular Jedzcie kolację or Zjedzcie kolację plural

March 26, 2016

JoachimLc

how come obiad can also be called dinner?

December 16, 2015

spiffymego

My husband who is Polish says obiad should be dinner and kolacja should be supper. There is no lunch.

Polish dinner, or obiad, falls between 2-3pm when most people get home work. It typically is the largest meal of the day. Kolacja is usually a small meal around 7pm.

March 13, 2016

Bannadine

Nowadays we have both lunch and brunch in Poland. It all depends on the area and lifestyle but in Warsaw it's quite westernized.

December 20, 2018

PonyDesu

Tips and Notes in Food 1: Vocabulary: obiad and kolacja

December 16, 2015

winandfx

obiad is eaten in the daytime and kolacja in the evening

March 12, 2016

Alex123456C

What is the difference between kolacja and kolacje?

February 29, 2016

winandfx

-e is for accusative case, i think

March 12, 2016

immery

kolację (e with tail) is singular accusative

kolacje (e without tail) is plural nominative=accusative

March 15, 2016

szerinster

After the verb "jeść" (to eat) you have to use the accusative (biernik) case: kolację. Other examples: Ona je banana. (She is eating a banana). Ja jem ciastko. (I am eating a cookie). My jemy wielki tort. (We are eating a big cake).

March 23, 2016

ataltane

It should be pointed out that in the last two of these examples, the accusatives (ciastko, tort) are the same as the nominatives, so they're not very helpful to people trying to familiarize themselves with the idea of the accusative! :)

In the second case, you've chosen a noun that does change in the accusative (banan -> banana), but an English speaker is likely to think 'banana' is the nominative. Confusing :)

June 16, 2017

ThomToch

Mine says tea in stead of diner

July 23, 2017

Jellei

That's used in Britain sometimes... anyways, it's a rather rare option.

July 23, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.