1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesz kolację."

"Jesz kolację."

Translation:You are eating dinner.

December 16, 2015

20 Comments


Stigjohan

Is this a cognate with Italian "colazione"? Not that it would get less confusing, as that is the Italian word for breakfast ...


travel.linguist

Yes, they both stem from the latin "collatio" which meant collection (bringing together).


Rubikraft

The word also exists in french : "collation". It's a small lunch, usually right after an event, or during the night.


JoachimLc

how come obiad can also be called dinner?


[deactivated user]

    My husband who is Polish says obiad should be dinner and kolacja should be supper. There is no lunch.

    Polish dinner, or obiad, falls between 2-3pm when most people get home work. It typically is the largest meal of the day. Kolacja is usually a small meal around 7pm.


Bannadine

    Nowadays we have both lunch and brunch in Poland. It all depends on the area and lifestyle but in Warsaw it's quite westernized.


winandfx

    obiad is eaten in the daytime and kolacja in the evening


Carolina834692

    lunch is lunch in polish. Obiad is dinner. Kolacja is supper.


delanthear

    I Should expect 'tea' as well as 'dinner' for 'kolację' if you are from North England :) it was presented as an option after all!


Alex123456C

    What is the difference between kolacja and kolacje?


Yola448704

    kolacja - one dinner/one supper
    kolacje - many dinners/ many suppers


szerinster

    After the verb "jeść" (to eat) you have to use the accusative (biernik) case: kolację. Other examples: Ona je banana. (She is eating a banana). Ja jem ciastko. (I am eating a cookie). My jemy wielki tort. (We are eating a big cake).


ataltane

    It should be pointed out that in the last two of these examples, the accusatives (ciastko, tort) are the same as the nominatives, so they're not very helpful to people trying to familiarize themselves with the idea of the accusative! :)

    In the second case, you've chosen a noun that does change in the accusative (banan -> banana), but an English speaker is likely to think 'banana' is the nominative. Confusing :)


mlekolaki44

    "Kolacje" is indeed the plural of "kolacja", but I think the question was about "kolację". So "kolację" is used when it's the direct object of some action (here - eating), while "kolacja" is the subject form.


spicy_wolf

    What will be the imperative case: "Eat dinner!"


immery

    "jedz kolację!" Or "Zjedz kolację". singular Jedzcie kolację or Zjedzcie kolację plural


ThomToch

    Mine says tea in stead of diner


Jellei

    That's used in Britain sometimes... anyways, it's a rather rare option.


Werner487371

    The correct translation was not accepted

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.