1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tamte pomidory są duże."

"Tamte pomidory duże."

Translation:Those tomatoes are large.

December 16, 2015

17 Comments


Jherid

Ah right, because a tomato is masculine, but not a person


kyle.godon

Thank you, your insight curved my doubt


Yola448704

curved? or curbed?


JulyVin

Can't tomatoes be big, only large? "Those tomatoes are big" wasn't accepted.


gebo513

Why is it duż"e"? I thought it should by duż"y" because pomidor is masculine.


PonyDesu

It's the plural form.

  • jeden (one) duży pomidor
  • dwa (two) duże pomidory

idanlipin

Duże is neu singular, and all plural but masc personal. Masc personal is duzi.


gebo513

Wiktionary says that the plural masculine nominative form of duży is also duży. In addition, "tamte" is used for neuter nouns. I think there is a mistake and that "pomidor" is neuter, not masculine like we learned earlier.


ann666

It's difficult ;) In Polish you have three gendrers (masculine, feminine and neuter) in singular and two genders in plural (masculine personal and non-masculine-personal).

Pomidor is masculine (ten pomidor) so in singular it's "duży pomidor". When you have some tomatoes, they become non-masculine-personal gender (te pomidory) and than you have "duże pomidory".


CatherineD523718

can anyone please explain these versus those?


Jellei

"these" = "te" or "ci", "those" = "tamte" or "tamci".

The first options are for not masculine-personal plural, the second are for masculine personal plural (almost only 'a group of people including at least one man').


Layla_the_Wailer

Why is 'those' wrong and 'the' right?


Jellei

'those' is the right answer, 'the' was accepted, but it shouldn't be. It is acceptable for "te" (this), but not for "tamte".


KarinDanne2

The "normal" audio is missing. There is only the slow version.


Jellei

True, the new female audio is missing. Investigating.

EDIT: Works now (18.10.2020).


Deepashri4

shouldn't it be Tamci pomidory? Why tamte?


alik1989

There are two plural categories in Polish, and pomidory belongs to nonvirile nouns (non-masculine-personal). The pronoun tamci would have been virile.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tamten#Declension_2

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.