"Tamte pomidory duże."

Translation:Those tomatoes are large.

December 16, 2015

12 Comments


Jherid

Ah right, because a tomato is masculine, but not a person

December 26, 2015

kyle.godon

Thank you, your insight curved my doubt

January 9, 2019

gebo513

Why is it duż"e"? I thought it should by duż"y" because pomidor is masculine.

December 16, 2015

PonyDesu

It's the plural form.

  • jeden (one) duży pomidor
  • dwa (two) duże pomidory
December 16, 2015

idanlipin

Duże is neu singular, and all plural but masc personal. Masc personal is duzi.

February 6, 2016

gebo513

Wiktionary says that the plural masculine nominative form of duży is also duży. In addition, "tamte" is used for neuter nouns. I think there is a mistake and that "pomidor" is neuter, not masculine like we learned earlier.

December 16, 2015

ann666

It's difficult ;) In Polish you have three gendrers (masculine, feminine and neuter) in singular and two genders in plural (masculine personal and non-masculine-personal).

Pomidor is masculine (ten pomidor) so in singular it's "duży pomidor". When you have some tomatoes, they become non-masculine-personal gender (te pomidory) and than you have "duże pomidory".

December 17, 2015

CatherineD523718

can anyone please explain these versus those?

April 25, 2017

Jellei

"these" = "te" or "ci", "those" = "tamte" or "tamci".

The first options are for not masculine-personal plural, the second are for masculine personal plural (almost only 'a group of people including at least one man').

April 26, 2017

LoopyLayla

Why is 'those' wrong and 'the' right?

May 22, 2017

Jellei

'those' is the right answer, 'the' was accepted, but it shouldn't be. It is acceptable for "te" (this), but not for "tamte".

May 22, 2017

JulyVin

Can't tomatoes be big, only large? "Those tomatoes are big" wasn't accepted.

July 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.