1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona lubi tę zupę."

"Ona lubi zupę."

Translation:She likes this soup.

December 16, 2015

11 Comments


RobertLech3

Why is the answer "tę zupę" and not "ta zupa"? My understanding is that the "tę" is being used in the accusative case -- that is, it's referencing the object. That being said, if we switched this sentence around to say "This soup is the soup she likes", would we start the sentence with "Ta zupa"?


PonyDesu

Ta becomes in the accusative case. Ta zupa jest smacznaOna lubi smaczną zupę.

This soup is the soup she likes - hm, it would be Ta zupa to zupa, którą ona lubi. It sounds completely unnatural, but yes, it starts with ta zupa.


Inquiss

Or one could also say: "Ta zupa jest lubianą przez nią zupą" - This soup is the soup (that's) being liked by her.... And so on. But come on, such construction would be found only in some public speeches or in literature. :)

And generally - indeed - in this case we have subject + verb + direct object (ta zupa), thus we must alter it into tę zupę.


RobertLech3

Right, I'd never say that, but I'm just trying to understand the switch from "ta" to "tę" which you explained perfectly. Thank you :)


ShehryarFa1

I'm confused with accusative, please explain


LuisAngelZago

So, why does Duolingo teach us in the part of the grammatic of this lesson, that "ta" is for nominative and "tą" for acusative?


va-diim

For singular feminine nouns only,

Nominative case is ta.

Accusative case is .

Instrumental case is .

The other cases are tej.


KristineKruszer

Why doesn't smaczną stay as smaczne since tę And zupę end with an e?


va-diim

Here is the full chart of declension for smaczny. Under "declension of smaczny"

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/smaczny#declension


Jellei

Also, ę and e are really different things...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.