"Ona lubi tę zupę."

Translation:She likes this soup.

December 16, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobertLech3

Why is the answer "tę zupę" and not "ta zupa"? My understanding is that the "tę" is being used in the accusative case -- that is, it's referencing the object. That being said, if we switched this sentence around to say "This soup is the soup she likes", would we start the sentence with "Ta zupa"?


Dukeluke

I'm confused. Does "tę" translate to "this" or "that"?


immery

the perception of "distance" between ta-tamta in Polish and between this-that in English is different.

in Polish ta, ta, tamta in English this, that, that

this means you can translate "ta" to both this and that, but you can translate "tamta" only as that you can only translate "this" as "ta", but you can translate "that" as both "ta" and "tamta".

tę is accusative form of "ta".


MarioG735426

Isn't it Ona lubi rą zupę.???


Jellei

I understand that you mean "tą" - but no, it's not. It's a very, very common mistake that natives do make. However, the rules for "tą/tę" (Instrumental/Accusative) are very easy: if the noun ends with ę, than it's Accusative and it takes 'tę', if the noun ends with ą, then it's Instrumental and it takes 'tą'.


jaroze

So 'ten' declines differently than 'tamten'? Because if the sentence would involve 'that soup' then it would be 'tamtą zupę', right?


immery

here are the tables

I think tę - tamtą in Accusative is the only difference.


KristineKruszer

Can you provide direct link? Android doesn't allow clickable sentences


va-diim

My phone is Android, and it allows clickable sentences.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#Polish

Click on "declension of ten"

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/tamten#Polish

Click on "declension of tamten"


AlexHernan631875

Why is it here tę zupę but in the other sentence is tamtą kawę? With Biernik, shouldnt it be tamtę kawę? Thanks!


Jellei

With forms of "ta", everything is perfectly logical: tą kawą (Instrumental), tę kawę (Accusative)

With forms of "tamta", it's a little less logical, as "tamtę" doesn't exist at all. So it's "tamtą kawą" (Instrumental), "tamtą kawę" (Accusative).


Gehbstemmer

Could someone please help me understand the pronounciation of ę? According to the IPA the nasal vowel 'ę' in polish correaponds to  [ɛ̃], which is typically pronounced in the french 'vin.' Is this a classic/historical pronunciation? Because in this and many polish words it seems more equivalent to the flat (idk how to call it, the normal one) 'e.' The nasal sound seems to my ear to be more apparent in the word część, but even then its not very pronounced. Also, i see that word written online without the nasal accent, at all!


va-diim

You posted to this thread, but you didn't read this thread.


RadhaTereska

When I listen to the computer voice say the sentence the tę just sound like te (without the ę) in common speech is it just dropped off?


Jellei

Yes, most people pronounce ę just as a normal e (or nasalize it just a bit) if it's the last sound of the word. In fact, pronouncing it too clearly is often considered a mistake.


RadhaTereska

Thanks, I learned Polish speaking it but not writing it so I have to remember the ę when writing it now.


George215793

Isn't "tę" ="these"?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.