"Ona lubi zupę."

Translation:She likes this soup.

December 16, 2015

21 Comments


RobertLech3

Why is the answer "tę zupę" and not "ta zupa"? My understanding is that the "tę" is being used in the accusative case -- that is, it's referencing the object. That being said, if we switched this sentence around to say "This soup is the soup she likes", would we start the sentence with "Ta zupa"?

December 16, 2015

PonyDesu

Ta becomes in the accusative case. Ta zupa jest smacznaOna lubi smaczną zupę.

This soup is the soup she likes - hm, it would be Ta zupa to zupa, którą ona lubi. It sounds completely unnatural, but yes, it starts with ta zupa.

December 16, 2015

Inquiss

Or one could also say: "Ta zupa jest lubianą przez nią zupą" - This soup is the soup (that's) being liked by her.... And so on. But come on, such construction would be found only in some public speeches or in literature. :)

And generally - indeed - in this case we have subject + verb + direct object (ta zupa), thus we must alter it into tę zupę.

December 16, 2015

RobertLech3

Right, I'd never say that, but I'm just trying to understand the switch from "ta" to "tę" which you explained perfectly. Thank you :)

December 16, 2015

ShehryarFa1

I'm confused with accusative, please explain

May 15, 2018

LuisAngelZago

So, why does Duolingo teach us in the part of the grammatic of this lesson, that "ta" is for nominative and "tą" for acusative?

September 22, 2018

va-diim

For singular feminine nouns only,

Nominative case is ta.

Accusative case is .

Instrumental case is .

The other cases are tej.

September 22, 2018

MarioG735426

Isn't it Ona lubi rą zupę.???

June 17, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I understand that you mean "tą" - but no, it's not. It's a very, very common mistake that natives do make. However, the rules for "tą/tę" (Instrumental/Accusative) are very easy: if the noun ends with ę, than it's Accusative and it takes 'tę', if the noun ends with ą, then it's Instrumental and it takes 'tą'.

June 17, 2016

jaroze

So 'ten' declines differently than 'tamten'? Because if the sentence would involve 'that soup' then it would be 'tamtą zupę', right?

July 5, 2016

immery

here are the tables

I think tę - tamtą in Accusative is the only difference.

July 5, 2016

Dukeluke

I'm confused. Does "tę" translate to "this" or "that"?

September 19, 2016

immery

the perception of "distance" between ta-tamta in Polish and between this-that in English is different.

in Polish ta, ta, tamta in English this, that, that

this means you can translate "ta" to both this and that, but you can translate "tamta" only as that you can only translate "this" as "ta", but you can translate "that" as both "ta" and "tamta".

tę is accusative form of "ta".

September 19, 2016

AlexHernan631875

Why is it here tę zupę but in the other sentence is tamtą kawę? With Biernik, shouldnt it be tamtę kawę? Thanks!

January 10, 2017

Jellei
Mod

With forms of "ta", everything is perfectly logical: tą kawą (Instrumental), tę kawę (Accusative)

With forms of "tamta", it's a little less logical, as "tamtę" doesn't exist at all. So it's "tamtą kawą" (Instrumental), "tamtą kawę" (Accusative).

January 10, 2017

RadhaTereska

When I listen to the computer voice say the sentence the tę just sound like te (without the ę) in common speech is it just dropped off?

September 21, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes, most people pronounce ę just as a normal e (or nasalize it just a bit) if it's the last sound of the word. In fact, pronouncing it too clearly is often considered a mistake.

September 22, 2017

RadhaTereska

Thanks, I learned Polish speaking it but not writing it so I have to remember the ę when writing it now.

September 22, 2017

Alan673511

Why won't it accept 'She is liking this soup'? That verb structure is encouraged elsewhere, and makes sense in English, but it's not allowed here?

July 5, 2018

va-diim

"She is liking" is very uncommon in English, compared to "She likes."

July 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.