1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lew jest kotem."

"Lew jest kotem."

Translation:A lion is a cat.

December 16, 2015

32 Comments


isaacishumble

So cute!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Fafasungrass

The w has a v sound. Its the same way in German.


Hertinek

/v/ between vowels. Otherwise, if preceeded or followed by a consonnant, or especially at the end of a word (like in 'lew'), it becomes a /f/ sound. Like in German, to that eespect indeed.


kachoid

Could someone explain simply why cat is in the instrumental case in this sentence? I don't understand how it's the instrument here as no action is being achieved by the subject.


Jellei

Apart from something being used as an 'instrument', one of the main functions of Instrumental is being used after a form of 'być' (to be). Usually you have two options there. For (a lot) more information you can look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


arhd83

What is the difference between this sentence and the following? "Kanapka jest smaczna"

after jest shouldn't we use instrumental? In previous examples I have seen that "Kanapka jest smaczna" is actually the correct form. Means that sometimes after "Jest" we have to use Nominative!


alik1989

If there is a noun after jest, use the instrumental, otherwise the nominative.


Will261934

Sandwich is a noun


davemcl

This w sounds like an f to me. Is this just my hearing or are there certain places where sounds become unvoiced?


Erik787431

Did y'all add some recent tweaks (maybe Tree 2.0 ideas) to the current tree for this skill. I don't remember "Defining" proper as I am now strengthening the skill nor do I remember the table for byc and the grammar discussion about the instrumental case. Maybe I just missed this the first time?


Jellei

Not really, the biggest changes we can do without updating the whole tree to Tree 2.0 is adding new sentences, so maybe something is new (but this has clearly been here from the beginning), I also don't think any new T&N have been written as this doesn't make much sense while we're working on 2.0.


vioguy

Is this true? In general LIONS ARE CATS (would be in Polish: Lew to kot). And specifically THIS LION IS A CAT (would be in Polish: Lew jest kotem.

Please let me know if this is correct.


Jellei

Some sentences like "Lew to kot" may even accept "Lions are cats", but I'm not sure if it was a good decision. Anyway, you can easily say "Lwy to koty" in plural.

"Lew to kot" and "Lew jest kotem" mean the same, although the latter is more... descriptive. The first one is kinda like "A lion = a cat".

"This lion is a cat" has to have the word "this" translated, so "Ten lew jest kotem". But then of course all lions are cats, so the sentence is rather strange.


vioguy

Thanks! It is all making sense now.


circularsquare

Why is it "jest" instead of "to"? I thought that noun = noun sentences used "to"?


Jellei

"X is Y" has two possible translations:

X in Nominative + "to" + Y in Nominative

or

X in Nominative + a form of "być" + Y in Instrumental

More information here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


ChrisFlynn12

I am also wondering this, but the way my wife explains in this example is because it isnt referring to an actual specific cat; but more the cat family


Jellei

True. I would also add that "Lew to kot" sounds kinda like "A lion = a cat". And it works, but the descriptive "Lew jest kotem" definitely seems to be a better option.


CKj79lUj

Better for a tiger, I think!


mUx7TN59

If you say Lew jest kot. Would not people understand that you said A lion is a cat?


alik1989

They probably would. So, what's your point?


mUx7TN59

If they understand what is said then why is it wrong?


alik1989

I said: probably. There is also a chance that they won't understand you. Since we are all highly responsible contributors on this course, that's not a risk we're willing to take ;)


Jellei

Because it is wrong.

Just like "Me is hungry" is wrong, although understandable.


Meziane13003

Shouldn't we say big cat? As feline, and not only the animal called cat


Jellei

It is "a cat", a type of a cat... plus you know, it's not exactly a biology lesson ;)

In Polish "big cats" are "wielkie koty" (so something between 'big' and 'huge', I'd say).


MagisterDy

Kotem kot same thing?!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.