"Lew jest kotem."

Translation:A lion is a cat.

December 16, 2015

22 Comments


DalmoMendonca

December 16, 2015

isaacishumble

So cute!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

December 21, 2015

Fafasungrass

The w has a v sound. Its the same way in German.

January 18, 2016

Hertinek

/v/ between vowels. Otherwise, if preceeded or followed by a consonnant, or especially at the end of a word (like in 'lew'), it becomes a /f/ sound. Like in German, to that eespect indeed.

March 3, 2016

davemcl

This w sounds like an f to me. Is this just my hearing or are there certain places where sounds become unvoiced?

December 26, 2015

colornbian

According to https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_phonology#Voicing_and_devoicing some sounds are devoiced at the ends of words

December 27, 2015

kachoid

Could someone explain simply why cat is in the instrumental case in this sentence? I don't understand how it's the instrument here as no action is being achieved by the subject.

July 14, 2017

Jellei

Apart from something being used as an 'instrument', one of the main functions of Instrumental is being used after a form of 'być' (to be). Usually you have two options there. For (a lot) more information you can look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

July 14, 2017

JohnSmith339700

To anybody wondering why the instrumental form of cat (kotem) is used instead of 'kot', Polish grammar uses the instrumental case not only to convey the use of an instrument, but also to discuss relationships, nationality, or profession. Because "a lion is a cat" is a relationship, the instrumental is used.

http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/instrumental/

My question is, why is the instrumental case used with 'jest' (kotem), whereas the demonstrative pronouns are used with the nominative (kot)?

November 23, 2017

Jellei

What do you mean by your question? Do you mean that "This is a cat" (To jest kot) uses Nominative? Check here, Part 4: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

November 23, 2017

Erik787431

Did y'all add some recent tweaks (maybe Tree 2.0 ideas) to the current tree for this skill. I don't remember "Defining" proper as I am now strengthening the skill nor do I remember the table for byc and the grammar discussion about the instrumental case. Maybe I just missed this the first time?

December 6, 2017

Jellei

Not really, the biggest changes we can do without updating the whole tree to Tree 2.0 is adding new sentences, so maybe something is new (but this has clearly been here from the beginning), I also don't think any new T&N have been written as this doesn't make much sense while we're working on 2.0.

December 6, 2017

circularsquare

Why is it "jest" instead of "to"? I thought that noun = noun sentences used "to"?

January 27, 2018

ChrisFlynn12

I am also wondering this, but the way my wife explains in this example is because it isnt referring to an actual specific cat; but more the cat family

March 4, 2018

Jellei

True. I would also add that "Lew to kot" sounds kinda like "A lion = a cat". And it works, but the descriptive "Lew jest kotem" definitely seems to be a better option.

March 5, 2018

Jellei

"X is Y" has two possible translations:

X in Nominative + "to" + Y in Nominative

or

X in Nominative + a form of "być" + Y in Instrumental

More information here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

January 27, 2018

Ash473779

Can it work the other way around - "kot jest lewiem" or something?

June 11, 2016

Jellei

Well, first of all, the Instrumental from "lew" is "lwem" (see the declension here) and be careful not to check the declension of Bulgarian currency instead ;)

Second of all, maybe in a sentence like "(This specific) cat is (actually) a lion", but generally, most of the cats aren't lions, but all lions are in fact (big) cats. Therefore... no, not really.

June 11, 2016

ManuelHent1

It sounded more life "New" to me when I played it slowly. The regular speed was fine, though.

February 10, 2018

vioguy

Is this true? In general LIONS ARE CATS (would be in Polish: Lew to kot). And specifically THIS LION IS A CAT (would be in Polish: Lew jest kotem.

Please let me know if this is correct.

December 27, 2018

Jellei

Some sentences like "Lew to kot" may even accept "Lions are cats", but I'm not sure if it was a good decision. Anyway, you can easily say "Lwy to koty" in plural.

"Lew to kot" and "Lew jest kotem" mean the same, although the latter is more... descriptive. The first one is kinda like "A lion = a cat".

"This lion is a cat" has to have the word "this" translated, so "Ten lew jest kotem". But then of course all lions are cats, so the sentence is rather strange.

December 28, 2018

vioguy

Thanks! It is all making sense now.

December 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.