"I have a lot of long pencils."

Translation:У меня много длинных карандашей.

December 16, 2015

6 Comments


CJlon

Why doesn't "У меня есть много длинных карандашей" work?

December 16, 2015

Theron126

I think because the focus here isn't on the fact that you have long pencils but on the number of long pencils that you have.

December 16, 2015

CJlon

so "есть" always takes the focus onto itself?

January 24, 2016

Theron126

"Есть" is emphasizing the existence of an object, rather than a characteristic (such as number). I guess here the fact of interest is not that you have pencils but that you have a lot of them. That said, I wouldn't be confident that "есть" is necessarily wrong here, it's maybe worth reporting just in case.

January 24, 2016

mph.vgc

CJlon, your sentence is perfectly fine! Опять пьяные китайцы постарались ;)

November 18, 2018

sp.ark

Because someone doesn't add this option yet, in just that

August 4, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.