"I have a lot of long pencils."

Translation:У меня много длинных карандашей.

2 years ago

6 Comments


CJlon

Why doesn't "У меня есть много длинных карандашей" work?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I think because the focus here isn't on the fact that you have long pencils but on the number of long pencils that you have.

2 years ago

CJlon

so "есть" always takes the focus onto itself?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Есть" is emphasizing the existence of an object, rather than a characteristic (such as number). I guess here the fact of interest is not that you have pencils but that you have a lot of them. That said, I wouldn't be confident that "есть" is necessarily wrong here, it's maybe worth reporting just in case.

2 years ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Because someone doesn't add this option yet, in just that

4 months ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

CJlon, your sentence is perfectly fine! Опять пьяные китайцы постарались ;)

3 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.