"Czy jajko to warzywo?"

Translation:Is an egg a vegetable?

December 16, 2015

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lucas.hbs

HAHAHAHAHHAHAHA we need more memes in Duolingo!


mizinamo

For those like me who (live under a rock and) didn't know the original meme:

http://knowyourmeme.com/memes/is-mayonnaise-an-instrument


Sizzu24

Funny thing is, Patrick lives under a rock :D


DanielAaroe

This is exactly what I wanted to see when I went to the comments. Did not disappoint, dzięki!


KristineKruszer

Where do we find these meme-ified Duolingo jems?


[deactivated user]

    In which cases cannot I use "czy"?


freymuth

    Czy introduces a yes/no question.


wickowicz

    На русский дословно переводится, как "ли" (частица). То есть данное предложение можно перевести на русский, как "Является ли яйцо овощем?"


NikoChanne

    Наконец то человек русский попался


wickowicz

    Точнее украинец. Зная украинский язык намного легче изучать польский. Например данная фраза строится точно так же: "Чи яйце це овоч"?


KaedenSaun1

    So is czy needed because Polish doesn't use tone to denote a question? I hear no tone difference through the sentence, so I guess what I'm asking is can I use a rising tone to denote a question and take out czy, or is it neccessary?


Jellei

    I'm afraid you can't trust the tone on Duolingo (at least Polish), the text-to-speech is really bad in terms of intonation.

    "czy" is not necessary, it's just helpful. Intonation can easily be enough.


JacekWilka

    Like most languages Polish uses tone to denote a question. The voice you hear is not perfect.

    You surely agree that you cannot take such as voice synthesis 100% as you hear it. IMHO there should be a rising tone at the end of the question. Polish is not different form English, German, Russian or Spanish in this field.

    According to your question whether 'czy' is needed in questions...

    You use this particle in general questions (the yes/no answer) but mostly you can omit it in informal speach without changing the meaning.

    Czy podać Panu kawę? or Podać Ci kawę? although Podać Panu kawę? or Czy podać Ci kawę? are all correct.


cwlemelin

    It is actually different from Russian. You do not use the same (gentle) rising tone at the end of a sentence in Russian, but rather a sharp rising tone on the word in question. (This applies to yes/no questions only.) In many situations the rise in intonation is on the verb: Ты ХОЧЕШЬ кофе? (Do you want it or not?). Ты хочешь КОФЕ? (Is it coffee that you want (or tea)?) ТЫ хочешь кофе? (I know Ivan wants some, but do YOU?)


JacekWilka

    It depends what are you asking for. You may put the stress on different words in the same question slightly changing objects of your interest... Exactly as you wrote above. The same is in Polish. What I meant about this rising tone... in my opinion the question is just flat. I'd say it with rising tone in the end... but I live in the south of Poland (Silesia) and people here talk in a specific way :)


KaedenSaun1

    Thank you guys, that's very helpful for me on the general usage of czy, and may hopefully be helpful for other people reading this thread


onatto

    What's the difference of this sentence to this one: Jajko jest warzywo?


czarnykocur

    The correct form would be "Czy jajko jest warzywem?". Both sentences have the same meaning.


JacekWilka

    "Jajko jest warzywo?" is grammatically incorrect. Although you could omit the conjunction "Czy", but still you should use a different case. (Instrumental instead nominative). The question "Czy jajko jest warzywem?" is correct.


JacekWilka

    To clarify. "Czy jajko to (jest) warzywo?" suggested as a correct translation in my opinion is not 100% correct. In such questions, where you compare things, I'd use instrumental instead nominative. Of course if you asked "Czy to jest jajko?" (Is this an egg?) nominative should be used.

    Compare: "Czy to jest kot?" (Is this a cat?) and "Czy kot jest psem?" (Is a cat a dog?) "psem" is instrumental case. Noone will say "Czy kot jest pies? (nominative).

    Right? :)


czarnykocur

    What I meant is that the sentence "Jajko jest warzywo?" is incorrect and it should be "Czy jajko jest warzywem?". And also that "Czy jajko to warzywo?" and "Czy jajko jest warzywem?" have the same meaning and I also think that the former sounds more natural. Sorry for confusion.


Rainbow912406

    What does to actually mean tho?


Wilhelm415731

    Every time I listen to the woman's computer voice pronounce 'czy' it sounds like 'ty' to me ( I don't hear a /ch/ sound a sort of aspirated /t/). Is this a particular regional pronunciation?


Jellei

    I hear clear "czy"... and I don't think that pronouncing it like "ty" is correct anywhere.


wickowicz

    "Czy" is pronouncing more like "tshy" than like "chy"


Jakod21

    Nie, jajko nie jest warzywem.


martirosyan01

    Nie, jajko to nie warzywo lol


Brieezy1

    Off topic, but when someone introduces himself/herself, is "jam jest" outdated? I've seen it once or twice but not as often as "jestem" or "nazywam się".


alik1989

    Yes, it's about as archaic as "thou art".

    "Mam na imię X" is the best option when introducing yourself with your first name, but you can also say "Jestem X".

    "Nazywam się X" is better if you want to say your full name, but it also works with only your first name.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.