1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy jajko to warzywo?"

"Czy jajko to warzywo?"

Translation:Is an egg a vegetable?

December 16, 2015

42 Comments


lucas.hbs

HAHAHAHAHHAHAHA we need more memes in Duolingo!


mizinamo

For those like me who (live under a rock and) didn't know the original meme:

http://knowyourmeme.com/memes/is-mayonnaise-an-instrument


Sizzu24

Funny thing is, Patrick lives under a rock :D


KristineKruszer

Where do we find these meme-ified Duolingo jems?


DanielAaroe

This is exactly what I wanted to see when I went to the comments. Did not disappoint, dzięki!


[deactivated user]

    Discussions are off of off-topic. They are needed to discuss upon a sentence, not for memes.


uq.

    could you not


    [deactivated user]

      Ask moderators, they would agree with me.


      [deactivated user]

        In which cases cannot I use "czy"?


freymuth

        Czy introduces a yes/no question.


wickowicz

        На русский дословно переводится, как "ли" (частица). То есть данное предложение можно перевести на русский, как "Является ли яйцо овощем?"


NikoChanne

        Наконец то человек русский попался


wickowicz

        Точнее украинец. Зная украинский язык намного легче изучать польский. Например данная фраза строится точно так же: "Чи яйце це овоч"?


1yzS

        Не зовсім, ті хто так каже пиздить


wickowicz

        Про що саме? Що знаючи українську легше вивчати польську? Так це факт, по собі знаю. Звісно, що не одразу прямо все зрозуміло, і ти більше не мається на увазі, що мови майже однакові, як правда вважає дехто. Але однак легше зрозуміти польську, знаючи українську, ніж не знаючи її.


onatto

        What's the difference of this sentence to this one: Jajko jest warzywo?


czarnykocur

        The correct form would be "Czy jajko jest warzywem?". Both sentences have the same meaning.


JacekWilka

        "Jajko jest warzywo?" is grammatically incorrect. Although you could omit the conjunction "Czy", but still you should use a different case. (Instrumental instead nominative). The question "Czy jajko jest warzywem?" is correct.


JacekWilka

        To clarify. "Czy jajko to (jest) warzywo?" suggested as a correct translation in my opinion is not 100% correct. In such questions, where you compare things, I'd use instrumental instead nominative. Of course if you asked "Czy to jest jajko?" (Is this an egg?) nominative should be used.

        Compare: "Czy to jest kot?" (Is this a cat?) and "Czy kot jest psem?" (Is a cat a dog?) "psem" is instrumental case. Noone will say "Czy kot jest pies? (nominative).

        Right? :)


czarnykocur

        What I meant is that the sentence "Jajko jest warzywo?" is incorrect and it should be "Czy jajko jest warzywem?". And also that "Czy jajko to warzywo?" and "Czy jajko jest warzywem?" have the same meaning and I also think that the former sounds more natural. Sorry for confusion.


KaedenSaun1

        So is czy needed because Polish doesn't use tone to denote a question? I hear no tone difference through the sentence, so I guess what I'm asking is can I use a rising tone to denote a question and take out czy, or is it neccessary?


Jellei

        I'm afraid you can't trust the tone on Duolingo (at least Polish), the text-to-speech is really bad in terms of intonation.

        "czy" is not necessary, it's just helpful. Intonation can easily be enough.


JacekWilka

        Like most languages Polish uses tone to denote a question. The voice you hear is not perfect.

        You surely agree that you cannot take such as voice synthesis 100% as you hear it. IMHO there should be a rising tone at the end of the question. Polish is not different form English, German, Russian or Spanish in this field.

        According to your question whether 'czy' is needed in questions...

        You use this particle in general questions (the yes/no answer) but mostly you can omit it in informal speach without changing the meaning.

        Czy podać Panu kawę? or Podać Ci kawę? although Podać Panu kawę? or Czy podać Ci kawę? are all correct.


KaedenSaun1

        Thank you guys, that's very helpful for me on the general usage of czy, and may hopefully be helpful for other people reading this thread


cwlemelin

        It is actually different from Russian. You do not use the same (gentle) rising tone at the end of a sentence in Russian, but rather a sharp rising tone on the word in question. (This applies to yes/no questions only.) In many situations the rise in intonation is on the verb: Ты ХОЧЕШЬ кофе? (Do you want it or not?). Ты хочешь КОФЕ? (Is it coffee that you want (or tea)?) ТЫ хочешь кофе? (I know Ivan wants some, but do YOU?)


JacekWilka

        It depends what are you asking for. You may put the stress on different words in the same question slightly changing objects of your interest... Exactly as you wrote above. The same is in Polish. What I meant about this rising tone... in my opinion the question is just flat. I'd say it with rising tone in the end... but I live in the south of Poland (Silesia) and people here talk in a specific way :)


RoboticRocketeer

        The use of "to" seems very flexible. In the end, this sentence looks like nonsense to me, but I just used my understanding of context or implied verbs to intuit it was an "is" question. Kind of like how Japanese leaves out so many words. Can anyone give me a guideline for implied / unspoken words or verbs?


immery

        the most important implied words:

        • pronouns (as subjects)

        • jest/są (only after "to")

        • possesive pronouns when they are obvious "I love my mom"=(ja) kocham (moją) mamę.

        czy is a yes/no question word, but can be omitted.

        Things that just don't exist, work differently in Polish:

        • articles don't exist.

        • some prepositions are often replaced with cases (of=genitive; with(using)=instrumental; to=dative)

        • some prepositions (mostly in English phrasal verbs) are replaced by different verbs,

        That's all I recall. /disclaimer all I know comes from being Polish, I am not a linguist or a Polish teacher/


RoboticRocketeer

        I should first apologize, because soon after posting, I realized there was probably a Tips & Notes about "to..." and there was. However, I'm still glad I asked, because you just added in some useful extra information.


freekarol

        Wouldn't be Is it an egg or vegetable a better translation?


Jellei

        No, that's a completely different question. (Czy to [jest/] jajko czy warzywo?)


freekarol

        OK, thanks. I got it now.


Rainbow912406

        What does to actually mean tho?


Alexispheros

        The preferred second "a" for vegetable would mean that an egg can match to a specific kind of vegetable. It should be omitted, so to show that the question focuses on a possible fit to the Vegetables category, not A vegetable.


Charlie531761

        Where is the verb in this sentence? Shouldn't the verb bić (jest) be used here? To isn't a verb, is it? "Czy jajko jest warzywem?" should be correct.


JacekWilka

        "Czy jajko to warzywo?" is a nominal sentence - a sentence without a verb.

        "Czy jajko to jest warzywo?" is a sentence. Both have the same meaning.

        Nominal sentences are used very often in spoken, colloquial language. The same as in every other language.

        "Czy jajko jest warzywem?" is also a correct version of a sentence. It has the same meaning as well.

        BTW, You have used the wrong letter. Surely, you wanted use być instead of bić . Just to clarify: bić means to beat, to hit, to smash, to strike, to fight, to smack...


MatthewWolak

        Why in the world would i need to know this? Hahaha

        Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.