1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "пятёрка по физике"

"пятёрка по физике"

Translation:an A in Physics

December 16, 2015

46 Comments


Esperanta-kato

If it is interesting for you, guys, in Russia we have special words which are equivalents to those grades 5=отлично, 4=хорошо, 3=удовлетворительно, 2=неудовлетворительно, 1=кол the last one is very rare used. Your test is passed if you got 5, 4 or 3, but if less then not.


Ishana92

those words for 3 and 2 scare me a lot


Rekty

удовл. and неудовл. and you're set!


cptchuckle

I read удовл. as уроды for a moment


Igor970222

Make sure you get a 4 or 5 than ;-)


EVzj5

уд. and неуд. :)


stephapus

I wrote "5 in physics." In Russia, I believe they use a grading scale from 1-5, 5 being equivalent to "A," 4 as "B," and so on. Is this wrong? Thank you!


alex_tv80

In Russia, I believe they use a grading scale from 1-5, 5 being equivalent to "A," 4 as "B," and so on.

Yes, this is right. But I am not sure if "5 in physics." is a correct English sentence.


Theron126

It's not. Nobody will understand that,


kosmozhuk

Would you care to elaborate? What will be understood then?


Theron126

We don't generally use this grading system in any English-speaking countries as far as I know, so this just wouldn't make sense.

The exception that I know if is the Advanced Placement exams which are graded 1-5, though the meanings of the grades may not exactly parallel the Russian. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advanced_Placement I got two 5s and a 4 on the three I took :-) I guess in the context of AP exams, "5 in Physics" could be correct English but that's a fairly exceptional case.


A_User

I would typically say "a 5 in Physics" in that case, not "5 in Physics".


islandmonkeee

As a note, the new GCSE system in the UK, being rolled out in the next two years, uses a numbers as grades, 1 being worst to 9 being best. Thus 5 is not very good in that standard, but it's soon going to become less exceptional to rate things in such way :)


A_User

But the course being inconsistent doesn't mean it should be inconsistent. "5 in Physics" is not a grammatically correct English sentence and should not be accepted.


Theron126

It's not a grammatically correct sentence. This is not a sentence, it's just a single phrase. Sentences should be correct but the course isn't generally requiring articles for words or phrases.


A_User

That's true, but I think you still need the article for the phrase.


Theron126

True but the course is inconsistent about requiring articles in phrases like this.


stephapus

Thank you, kosmozhuk, for asking that question - I had the same one as well, haha!


R_Andersson

So, what would be equivalent to a ‘C’ in Russian? 4-?


QuentinTheFawn

If someone, in the US, said they had a 5 in physics, I'm pretty sure this would be seen as extremely unimpressive.


kdammers

Not at my old high school in the U.S.: A five was what we called an A.


IanKendric3

Where in the US? And were you totally unaware of letter grades when you attended? Or was it an apparent ploy by the school to 'soften' the psychology of letter grades?


kdammers

I'm sure it was not a ploy to soften anything. I went to Uni High (Urbana, Illinois), a highly competitive academic high school. Of course, we were aware of letter grades, having gotten them in any of the various grammar schools or junior highs we had previously attended.


kdammers

Another point, I speak English with my Kazakhstani students. Using the Soviet/Russian/Kazakhstani grade terminology when talking about their local achievements and challenges makes more sense than translating it to some other system (except they are applying to go to school elsewhere).


CarlosLeye1

Totally off topic non language related question, I ask you guys because my gf only tells me not to worry and to keep studying to get good grades... is there a minimum grade/score you need so that you are accepted in the university(Хочу вступать в УрФУ, но я не был самый лучшый студент в школе, особенно на математика и физика) n.n


96Seaturtles

What does the preposition по mean exactly? How many meanings does it have and what case does physics take? Is it the dative or preposition case? What does the preposition по imply exactly onto the word пизикa?


Esperanta-kato

По физике - Предлóжный падеж. Хотя и в дательном и в предложном падеже окончания одинаковые физикЕ, вопросы разные. Дательный - чему? - физике. Предложный - по чём? - по физике.

"По" имеет очень много значений, всё равно вы все не запомните ;) Вот несколько примеров:

Арья путешествовала ПО Вестеросу.

ПО степи мчались всадники кхаласара.

Дрого протянул руку и погладил Дайнерис ПО щеке.

Дайнерис влюбилась ПО уши.

У каждого кхала было ПО три жены.

Им не был положен отпуск ПО уходу за ребенком, поэтому рожали ПО очереди.

Тирион вонзил в противника меч ПО самую рукоять.

ПО радио сообщили о смерти короля Севера.

Эта новость многим пришлась ПО душе.

Его Воробейшество утверждает, что ПО делам вашим воздастся вам.

ПО молодости лет Джон Сноу ещё ничего не знал.


96Seaturtles

Спасибо Вам :)

http://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/prepdat.html#po

Here is the link for the preposition по


Esperanta-kato

Don't mention it. I can tell you that native russians remember about cases only when they learn at school. I mean all those names of cases and questions. But in everyday life they even don't know which case they use in which situation. Maybe it is not worth for you too, to concentrate your attention on them? I'm not a teacher, of course, but think about my words...


Ishana92

I am not so sure about your advice. I mean, I am a native speaker of a slavic language and I agree that people don't bother with cases and questions but rather just use them naturally. However, we did grow up surrounded by people using them. So we had years of experience to master its use naturally. I think he should bother to learn the rules. Kind of like learning genders of things in german or french.


rumpelstil12

since "A" is equally meaningless to the unprepared as "5", I suggest to skip the "A", and stick to "5" as it is used in Russia.


taffarelbergamin

I'm not an English native speaker and I am curious... How do you calculate grades based on letters? Like... How do you formulate final grades based on the semester's grades? Averages, etc.... It definitely doesn't make sense to me. For example, in Brazil the grading system is from 0 to 10 with usually 7 being the needed grade for passing. A person who gets an average of 6.9 (it is usually rounded up to 1 decimal) would not pass. How do you solve decimals in a letter based system? Ok, let me be more specific, how do you even calculate an average grade in a letters system?


piguy3

In the US individual assignments are assigned grades, often as a percentage correct: 90%, 83%, whatever. Those percentages are averaged to come to a final, overall percentage which corresponds to a letter-based scale. A is frequently 90-100%, B 80-90%, and so on down to F (failing - you don't get credit for the class) at < 60%. In college classes frequently the raw percentages are much lower, and the letter grades are assigned based on a pre-specified distribution: the top 20% of students get A's, the next 30% B's, (or whatever it happens to be); people who's performance is dramatically below expectations get F's. We pass or fail individual classes.


daughterofAlbion

I can't answer for all countries using grades based on letters, but in the UK, you results are those from sitting exams at the end of the year. The work marked by our teachers shows the teacher how effectively they are teaching, but has no effect on your final result. A measure of coursework produced throughout the year (as opposed to under exam conditions) is submitted as part of the examination process, but that is also assessed externally. There is nothing to "average" - you sit the exam, the examiners (who are not your teachers, and who receive anonymised exam papers) mark them, then you get your result.


Igor970222

I have the same problem: both the Russian and the American grade system don't mean anything to me. In Belgium it's mostly on a scale of 0 to 10 and you need a 5 to technically pass, however anything below 7 is considered weak.


Phil_Stracchino

It continues to irritate me that Duolingo insists on us translating Russian grades 1-5 as American grades A-F, even though there isn't a direct 1:1 mapping between the two grading systems.


Igor970222

Indeed. To me the American or Russian grade system are characteristic of the American and Russian educational system, but not of the English or Russian language. Converting between these grade systems is like converting km to miles or °C to °F. Translation is not the same as conversion.


Phil_Stracchino

Well, it's worse than that, because those are straight unambiguous conversions.

"Translating" Russian number grades into American letter grades as though there is a 1:1 correlation between them is more like translating "Vladimir Putin" as "Donald Trump". They're both Presidents, right...?


SteveBKK

She always received an A = Она всегда получила пятёрка? No one has asked about this form of collective number. Does anyone remember the movie The Magnificent Seven? Великолепная семёрка


piguy3

I think this will answer both aspects of your question :)


R_Andersson

Какой вы думаете самый хороший университет в России или в русско-говорящем мире для людей, которые интересуются с физикой или с природоведением? Я хочу стать астрофизиком или звездачетом.

(Простите, что это не-языковедческий вопрос...)


AndrewBolg1

I think either '5 for physics' or 'A for physics' is at least as acceptable as 'in physics'


RogerRivero0

The "'corrrect"' answer says A 5 in physics....which is not good English where the grades are ABC D....


AndrewBolg1

'An A for physics', is at least as correct as 'an A in Physics'. Apart from both prepositions being correct, at least in standard British English, sentences and, by extension, parts of sentences should start with a capital letter, whereas, school subjects, such as physics, shouldn't.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.