"What color is the new refrigerator?"

Translation:Jakiego koloru jest nowa lodówka?

December 16, 2015

12 Comments


AndrejCzapszys

"Jakiego koloru" is that genetive? If yes, what other constructions fit this pattern?

December 16, 2015

Gerardd88

It's an expression. You can say: 'Lodówka jest koloru czerwonego' (genitive), 'Lodówka ma czerwony kolor' (accusative), or simply: 'Lodówka jest czerwona'.

December 18, 2015

breintje1

Using the accusative ("Jaki kolor ma nowa lodówka?") is not accepted here.. It is accepted in some of other "what colour is.." exercise, why is this?

December 17, 2017

Jellei

Must be an oversight, added now.

December 17, 2017

alg1993

Can anyone explain 1. Why this sentence is in the genitive and not the accusative? 2. Can we use both? 3. If it actually matters which case we use for this type of expression? Thanks

July 3, 2018

Jellei

The main answer is "Jakiego koloru jest ta lodówka?". "jakiego koloru" is Genitive here, it works like "Of what color is this refrigerator?" and as usually, 'of' suggests Genitive. Then you can answer "Ta lodówka jest koloru pomarańczowego", using Genitive as well, but a more probable thing is to simply say "Ta lodówka jest pomarańczowa".

An Accusative option is to say that the object 'has' some color. "Jaki kolor ma ta lodówka?" = What color does this refrigerator have? - 'jaki kolor' is in Accusative here, because of the verb "mieć".

The meanings are basically the same.

July 3, 2018

Jan.K.M

Ta lodówka to kolor pomaranczowy - Czy to dobre zdanie?

February 26, 2019

alik1989

Your sentence means: This refrigerator is (the same thing as) the colour orange.

February 26, 2019

KonradNowa17

Never heard someone talking like that...you would say "ktòry kolor ma nowa lodówka" for example

August 28, 2018

KonradNowa17

But maybe its just my slang

August 28, 2018

Jellei

"który kolor"? That sounds very strange to me. As if you had just, let's say, only five colours to choose from.

"Jaki kolor ma nowa lodówka" - this works, sure.

August 28, 2018

hhfjrddddt

Fridge is LODÓWKA

October 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.