1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja mama gotuje obiad."

"Moja mama gotuje obiad."

Translation:My mom is cooking lunch.

December 16, 2015

9 Comments


Elizabethv256046

Why not "My mom is preparing dinner" ?


ann666

Moja mama przygotowuje obiad :)


DarthGandalf

"My mom prepares lunch" is accepted


kipelovets

Shouldn't it be "moja mama robi obiad" ? I was told by a native Polish teacher that "gotować" is now used only when something is being boiled like "gotować jajki", whereas obiad, śniadanie, kolacje, etc should be only used with "robić"


Jellei
Mod

"Robi" is accepted, but this exercise is designed to teach the verb "gotować". I disagree, as "obiad" rather usually really takes some "cooking", I don't see a slightest problem here. With "śniadanie" it would look weird though, true.

P.S. The plural of "jajko" is "jajka" :)


JanuszGrze2

And u r right my friend


Zero471208

Mama or mom should be correct -__-


Jellei
Mod

"mom" is the main answer. Added "mama".


va-diim

In Russian, Moja mama gotowit obied.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.