"Moja mama gotuje obiad."

Translation:My mom is cooking lunch.

December 16, 2015

9 Comments


Elizabethv256046

Why not "My mom is preparing dinner" ?

December 16, 2015

ann666

Moja mama przygotowuje obiad :)

December 25, 2015

DarthGandalf

"My mom prepares lunch" is accepted

September 12, 2016

PonyDesu

If you think that this answer should be accepted, please use the "report" button while doing the lesson.

December 16, 2015

kipelovets

Shouldn't it be "moja mama robi obiad" ? I was told by a native Polish teacher that "gotować" is now used only when something is being boiled like "gotować jajki", whereas obiad, śniadanie, kolacje, etc should be only used with "robić"

September 22, 2016

Jellei

"Robi" is accepted, but this exercise is designed to teach the verb "gotować". I disagree, as "obiad" rather usually really takes some "cooking", I don't see a slightest problem here. With "śniadanie" it would look weird though, true.

P.S. The plural of "jajko" is "jajka" :)

September 23, 2016

JanuszGrze2

And u r right my friend

October 9, 2017

Zero471208

Mama or mom should be correct -__-

March 14, 2018

Jellei

"mom" is the main answer. Added "mama".

March 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.