1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja mama gotuje obiad."

"Moja mama gotuje obiad."

Translation:My mom is cooking lunch.

December 16, 2015

15 Comments


Elizabethv256046

Why not "My mom is preparing dinner" ?


ann666

Moja mama przygotowuje obiad :)


PonyDesu

If you think that this answer should be accepted, please use the "report" button while doing the lesson.


DarthGandalf

"My mom prepares lunch" is accepted


kipelovets

Shouldn't it be "moja mama robi obiad" ? I was told by a native Polish teacher that "gotować" is now used only when something is being boiled like "gotować jajki", whereas obiad, śniadanie, kolacje, etc should be only used with "robić"


Jellei

"Robi" is accepted, but this exercise is designed to teach the verb "gotować". I disagree, as "obiad" rather usually really takes some "cooking", I don't see a slightest problem here. With "śniadanie" it would look weird though, true.

P.S. The plural of "jajko" is "jajka" :)


JanuszGrze2

And u r right my friend


Zero471208

Mama or mom should be correct -__-


Jellei

"mom" is the main answer. Added "mama".


va-diim

In Russian, Moja mama gotowit obied.


Gigio72860

My Mam is cooking lunch.. Mam is a bit informal.. but is it a real error ?


va-diim

Mam tends not to be American English. It seems that Duolingo leans toward American English. "Mom" is better


Gigio72860

It could be. But I still think that giving an error for writing "Mam" is quite questionable.. it's one of those words with some many slightly different versions.. Cheers


Gigio72860

After some quick search it seems to be used in British English in an informal way -:)


Jellei

Can't English just decide on one spelling? ;) We accept five translations of "mama" ([mom/mother/mum/mama/ma]), but clearly no one was asking for "mam" when we were adding those. I can add it here, but doing it everywhere would take hours of work, so I'd encourage you to go with one of the more common translations instead...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.