Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"These people are animals."

Translation:Ci ludzie to zwierzęta.

2 years ago

11 Comments


Human_Factor
Human_Factor

When is "to" used as compared to "sa"?

2 years ago

gabe81
gabe81

Here the sentence can both be 'Ci ludzie to zwierzęta', 'Ci ludzie to są zwierzęta' but also 'Ci ludzie są zwierzętami' (without 'to')

2 years ago

Panoulis5

Gabe, the later is in instrumental (zwierzętami) due to the use of 'być' ?

1 year ago

gabe81
gabe81

As Wiki says (because frankly - I don't know why) about the case of the object of być verb:

The object is either in nominative or instrumental case; the former is often used when introducing oneself, and implies the object to be definite (Ja jestem Czesław, a to jest Marysia), in the latter the object is usually indefinite (Ona jest studentką "She is a student)

1 year ago

Panoulis5

Dzięki za wyjaśnienie :)

1 year ago

Augustine2017
Augustine2017

Just tried "Ci ludzie to są zwierzęta", and it was not accepted.

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Mixing those two constructions seems rather rare to me, but technically, it's correct... ok, added.

1 year ago

Augustine2017
Augustine2017

Thanks. I tried it because it was suggested above.
I'm sure I don't know the difference, if there is one, between "Ci ludzie to są zwierzęta" and "Ci ludzie są zwierzęta", or for that matter between " Ci ludzie są zwierzęta" and Ci ludzie to zwierzęta"

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"Ci ludzie są zwierzęta" is grammatically wrong. If you don't use the construction with "to", but with a form of "to be", then you have to put the animals in Instrumental: "Ci ludzie są zwierzętami". Which in this specific sentence sounds quite weird, as if you meant it absolutely literally, not as an insult.

But normally, for example "Tygrys to zwierzę" and "Tygrys jest zwierzęciem" are both perfectly natural.

Mixing the two constructions by saying "X to jest Y" or "X to są Y" is rather rare, so we usually don't even accept it automatically.

P.S. In case you haven't seen it yet, check here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

1 year ago

Augustine2017
Augustine2017

Thank you again. I "Ci ludzie są zwierzęta" is a mistake I shouldn't have made by now. The mixing of the two constructions did confuse me. Thanks for clearing that up, and thanks for the link.

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

So perhaps it's better to know that this mixing is possible, but not use it anyway ;)

1 year ago