"These people are animals."

Translation:Ci ludzie to zwierzęta.

December 16, 2015

15 Comments


Human_Factor

When is "to" used as compared to "sa"?

December 16, 2015

gabe81

Here the sentence can both be 'Ci ludzie to zwierzęta', 'Ci ludzie to są zwierzęta' but also 'Ci ludzie są zwierzętami' (without 'to')

December 16, 2015

Panoulis5

Gabe, the later is in instrumental (zwierzętami) due to the use of 'być' ?

June 17, 2017

gabe81

As Wiki says (because frankly - I don't know why) about the case of the object of być verb:

The object is either in nominative or instrumental case; the former is often used when introducing oneself, and implies the object to be definite (Ja jestem Czesław, a to jest Marysia), in the latter the object is usually indefinite (Ona jest studentką "She is a student)

June 18, 2017

Panoulis5

Dzięki za wyjaśnienie :)

June 19, 2017

Augustine2017

Just tried "Ci ludzie to są zwierzęta", and it was not accepted.

September 4, 2017

Jellei

Mixing those two constructions seems rather rare to me, but technically, it's correct... ok, added.

September 4, 2017

Augustine2017

Thanks. I tried it because it was suggested above.
I'm sure I don't know the difference, if there is one, between "Ci ludzie to są zwierzęta" and "Ci ludzie są zwierzęta", or for that matter between " Ci ludzie są zwierzęta" and Ci ludzie to zwierzęta"

September 5, 2017

Jellei

"Ci ludzie są zwierzęta" is grammatically wrong. If you don't use the construction with "to", but with a form of "to be", then you have to put the animals in Instrumental: "Ci ludzie są zwierzętami". Which in this specific sentence sounds quite weird, as if you meant it absolutely literally, not as an insult.

But normally, for example "Tygrys to zwierzę" and "Tygrys jest zwierzęciem" are both perfectly natural.

Mixing the two constructions by saying "X to jest Y" or "X to są Y" is rather rare, so we usually don't even accept it automatically.

P.S. In case you haven't seen it yet, check here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

September 6, 2017

Augustine2017

Thank you again. I "Ci ludzie są zwierzęta" is a mistake I shouldn't have made by now. The mixing of the two constructions did confuse me. Thanks for clearing that up, and thanks for the link.

September 6, 2017

Jellei

So perhaps it's better to know that this mixing is possible, but not use it anyway ;)

September 6, 2017

ziggy69

My answer was "Ci ludzie są zwierzęta" and it was wrong, said it was supposed to be "Ci ludzie to zwierzęta.

February 3, 2019

Jellei

Yes, so everything is correct.

"są zwierzęta" may only work in a sentence like "To są zwierzęta".

See here if you're confused: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

February 6, 2019

vioguy

This sentence seems a bit controversial and provocative given the current race relations in Poland. There was also another sentence that says something like "they are not people"....mmmhhhh makes me wonder if this is just a coincidence.

January 5, 2019

alik1989

There is no connection between calling someone an animal and making a statement regarding their ethnicity, or as you call it, race. If you visit a prison, for example, and use this sentence to express how you feel about murderers, there's absolutely nothing racist about that.

January 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.