"Mała butelka wody"

Translation:A small bottle of water

December 16, 2015

10 Comments


LearninLis

Why is woda in the genitive here?

December 23, 2015

NanoRicci

Please stop disliking questions. Before I gave it a like it had a -1. This site is supposed to be a place to learn and therefore everyone has the right to ask questions about things they don't understand.

January 3, 2016

israellai

A bottle OF water ;)

December 26, 2015

tczek

The preposition 'of' is implied. This causes the case of woda to change.

February 23, 2019

blairecoucher

It's genitive because it's a sentence that states a specified/unspecified quantity of something. ex:) Butelka wody, butelka mleka, kilo kiełbasy (kilo of sausage), kieliszek wina (a glass of wine), 60 gramów cukru (60 grams of sugar), etc.

Basically, any "X of Y" phrase will take the genitive case.

July 2, 2018

Elizabethv256046

Why not "A small water bottle" ?

December 16, 2015

ann666

"A small water bottle" in Polish is "mała wodna* butelka" ;)

adjective of woda

December 27, 2015

wiktorka234

How would you use that phrase in a sentence? (preferably in a sentence that you can use in everyday life)

July 3, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Well, with Nominative as here, I guess mostly simple "This is a small bottle of water"...

If you wanted to buy one, you could use Accusative and say "Poproszę małą butelkę wody" (A small bottle of water, please"

July 4, 2016

OliwiaKlau1

For example Poproszę małą butelkę wody. Mogę małą butelkę wody ? Chcesz małą ... Dać ci ... (It is not formal)

December 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.