1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mała butelka wody"

"Mała butelka wody"

Translation:A small bottle of water

December 16, 2015

11 Comments


LearninLis

Why is woda in the genitive here?


NanoRicci

Please stop disliking questions. Before I gave it a like it had a -1. This site is supposed to be a place to learn and therefore everyone has the right to ask questions about things they don't understand.


anothernobody

You need the Genetive when talking about one thing possessing another.


israellai

A bottle OF water ;)


tczek

The preposition 'of' is implied. This causes the case of woda to change.


blairecoucher

It's genitive because it's a sentence that states a specified/unspecified quantity of something. ex:) Butelka wody, butelka mleka, kilo kiełbasy (kilo of sausage), kieliszek wina (a glass of wine), 60 gramów cukru (60 grams of sugar), etc.

Basically, any "X of Y" phrase will take the genitive case.


Elizabethv256046

Why not "A small water bottle" ?


ann666

"A small water bottle" in Polish is "mała wodna* butelka" ;)

adjective of woda


wiktorka234

How would you use that phrase in a sentence? (preferably in a sentence that you can use in everyday life)


Jellei

Well, with Nominative as here, I guess mostly simple "This is a small bottle of water"...

If you wanted to buy one, you could use Accusative and say "Poproszę małą butelkę wody" (A small bottle of water, please"


OliwiaKlau1

For example Poproszę małą butelkę wody. Mogę małą butelkę wody ? Chcesz małą ... Dać ci ... (It is not formal)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.