"Ty produkujesz ubrania."

Translation:You produce clothes.

December 16, 2015

11 Comments


aproul13

Does "you make clothes" also work in this sense?

December 16, 2015

gabe81

In short - Yes.

It works more less the same in Polish as in English, 'produce' can be replaced by 'make', and 'produkować' by 'robić'.

The confusion can eventually appear, because Polish 'robić' can be translated to English both to 'make' and 'do'. So we can say 'Ty robisz ubrania' ('You make clothes') but also 'Co robisz?' ('What are you doing'). So be aware, that it isn't always working the other way round.

December 16, 2015

96314081311257

The voice recording seems to say "Ty produkuje szubrania." Is it a mistake or is it supposed to be pronounced like that? (Like in English "not at all" becomes "no ta tall" in speech.)

July 16, 2016

immery

Recording has a bit too long "e". Only time you need to attach a word to the next one is "z" and "w". But I guess we might say both words without a pause in between. "produkujeszubrania"

July 16, 2016

96314081311257

Dziękuję!

July 16, 2016

Kliphph

w zakład wyzyskujący siłę roboczą ...

April 28, 2017

MarcelScrivner

when would you use produkuję instead of robię

April 29, 2017

Jellei

Probably when you actually own a factory. Or at least something that allows for mass production.

April 29, 2017

Frecklebuster

Can I have 'You manufacture clothes' for "Ty produkujesz ubrania"?

July 28, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, we usually accept it, added here.

July 29, 2018

Frecklebuster

Dzięki!

July 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.