"It is a duck."

Translation:To jest kaczka.

December 16, 2015

13 Comments


Letranger

I'm confused again - why don't we put kaczka into the instrumental case here, if it follows być?

May 17, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Such a thing happens in an "X is Y" sentence, where both X and Y are noun phrases.

This is a "This is Y" (ok, "It is Y") sentence. In such a sentence, Y takes Nominative.

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

May 17, 2018

va-diim

Because it's following to jest, it doesn't take the instrumental case

May 17, 2018

phgao

Can someone remind me why this isn't: 'Ta' jest kaczka as kaczka is feminine?

December 16, 2015

gabe81

In this kind of expression ('To jest...' = 'This is ...') you have to always use 'To', regardless of the gender of the subject

December 16, 2015

ngfio

Exactly, you could point with your finger at something and say: "To jest kaczka." = "This is a duck.", "To jest pies." = "This is a dog.", "To jest dziecko." = "This is a child." ("kaczka" is feminine, "pies" is masculine, "dziecko" is neuter).

But you would say: "Ta kaczka jest czerwona." = "This duck is red.", "Ten pies jest czerwony." = "This dog is red.", "To dziecko jest czerwone." = "This child is red." (note that now you use "ta/ten/to" which indicates the gender; note also how the endings of the adjective differs in each sentence: "-a/-y/-e").

December 16, 2015

JeanSmyrski

Huge hint. Thanks dzenkuja

August 3, 2018

JaiRezzoug

Thx gabe

March 23, 2016

va-diim

"This [something that I haven't made evident YET, but will right now-->] is a duck." Because you don't know what "this" is until I finish the sentence, the word "to" stays gender neuter. When I say "this duck blah blah blah," then it would be "ta kaczka"

March 31, 2016

careyes82

It didn't read "This is a duck." It read "It is a duck." So, I wrote "Jest kaczka." I was suppose to use "To"?

March 3, 2016

va-diim

To jest = it is or this is or that is

March 31, 2016

careyes82

Wouldn't "That is..." be "Tamto jest..."

May 17, 2016

va-diim

No, the word "to" in Polish is used as a noun here. Tamto is a noun determiner, not a noun.

May 17, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.