1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "It is a duck."

"It is a duck."

Translation:To jest kaczka.

December 16, 2015

21 Comments


phgao

Can someone remind me why this isn't: 'Ta' jest kaczka as kaczka is feminine?


gabe81

In this kind of expression ('To jest...' = 'This is ...') you have to always use 'To', regardless of the gender of the subject


ngfio

Exactly, you could point with your finger at something and say: "To jest kaczka." = "This is a duck.", "To jest pies." = "This is a dog.", "To jest dziecko." = "This is a child." ("kaczka" is feminine, "pies" is masculine, "dziecko" is neuter).

But you would say: "Ta kaczka jest czerwona." = "This duck is red.", "Ten pies jest czerwony." = "This dog is red.", "To dziecko jest czerwone." = "This child is red." (note that now you use "ta/ten/to" which indicates the gender; note also how the endings of the adjective differs in each sentence: "-a/-y/-e").


JeanSmyrski

Huge hint. Thanks dzenkuja


Nicola372548

How do i recognize the gender of words? It's like German and i have to know each word or are there any tips?


va-diim

"This [something that I haven't made evident YET, but will right now-->] is a duck." Because you don't know what "this" is until I finish the sentence, the word "to" stays gender neuter. When I say "this duck blah blah blah," then it would be "ta kaczka"


Letranger

I'm confused again - why don't we put kaczka into the instrumental case here, if it follows być?


Jellei

Such a thing happens in an "X is Y" sentence, where both X and Y are noun phrases.

This is a "This is Y" (ok, "It is Y") sentence. In such a sentence, Y takes Nominative.

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


va-diim

Because it's following to jest, it doesn't take the instrumental case. To jest/to są behaves just like to when it's being used instead of the verb jest/są.


zara674

I put "jest kaczka" and this got marked wrong. Is that an error? How is that incorrect?


va-diim

Kaczką, it has to be in instrumental case. The nominative case kaczka is if it's the subject of the sentence.


alik1989

"Jest kaczką" on its own is a pronoun-less version of "on/ona/ono jest kaczką" and I think that only 'ono' works here if you don't want to insult anyone. However 'ono' is very rare and practically always replaced by 'to' if you want to say "it is a...".

And the presence of 'to' changes the case requirements to nominative. So we really only accept "To [jest/] kaczka" in this exercise.

"Jest kaczka" is technically correct, but that means something like "there is a duck" or "we have duck".


JerryMcCarthy99

Or, to put it another way, you need the "to". Otherwise you are just saying "is duck".


careyes82

It didn't read "This is a duck." It read "It is a duck." So, I wrote "Jest kaczka." I was suppose to use "To"?


va-diim

To jest = it is or this is or that is


careyes82

Wouldn't "That is..." be "Tamto jest..."


va-diim

No, the word "to" in Polish is used as a noun here. Tamto is a noun determiner, not a noun.


lonkl

Jest kaczką on its own wasn't accepted. Is it incorrect to not use the "to" in this sentence?.


Jellei

It is pretty unusual and I don't think it works here. Generally a sentence built as "[This/That/It] is a noun" should start with "To".

The only situation I can imagine in which "Jest kaczką" works, is in a dialogue like:

  • So, Mickey is a mouse and Goofy is a dog... and what about Donald?
  • He's a duck.

That last part could be rendered by "Jest kaczką". But outside of a conversation like that, it doesn't work. You can't point at a duck and say "Jest kaczką".

Also, actually "Donald jest kaczorem". "kaczor" is a male duck ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.