"Мясо находится там."

Translation:The meat is there.

December 16, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


taffarelbergamin

Why not "мясо там"? I stopped for 30s trying to remember what "находится" means...


DanShaver

Находится basically means 'is'. I think it's specifically for inanimate objects - i know it's used when taking about where a country is (e.g., Германия находится в Европе, Germany is in Europe).

I think it perhaps implies a bit more permanence than other statements of being...like, yep, that's where the meat is, that's where we've been going for meat since my grandpappy's days

Please note I am also a student so don't take any of this too seriously


Marisja7

So please tell me what it means, I tried for more then 30 seconds now...


cptchuckle

I see this generally translated as "is situated", it's a reflexive verb to express the presence of something not just in general but in a particular location.


PolyGoat8

находиться = is (for non-alive / inanimate objects)


PolyGoat8

Находится*


alex546141

It means be in any place and may use not only for inanimate. For example you can say дети находятся в школе и т д.


Juan_Villalba13

I wrote, as a very specific translation: "The meat is located there". Is it not what находится exactly means?


Martina924119

I did too. I don't know why they are saying that it's incorrect.


SeosamhOSlatra

Why not "The meat is located there?"


FergusAndr2

Is находится necessary here? It seems a little long winded.


Gustav______

Could i say "the meat is over there?"?


bigracc

No, that would be 'мясо вот там' iirc


GregoryCasteel

Why not, "There is meat there"?


carneeki

2020-07-10, it's rejected. I suspect maybe it's not valid because of a subtle difference between "the meat" and "there is meat", with the first one maybe being a specific meat.


Matrjoschk1

I wrote: the meat can be found there. that sounds quite English to me, but it was not accepted. I thought that maybe one asks in a shop: Where can I find the meat, где найти мясо, and the answer would be: the meat can be found (over) there, мясо находится там. I think this version should be accepted.


Gustav______

Ps. Is it possible to edit comments?


taffarelbergamin

yes, there is a link below your comment called "Edit". Not sure for how long edits are available, though...


Gustav______

Ah thanks, doesn't seem to be there in the app


HarryMcKin2

Did not accept: "The meat is located there.", which is obviously correct.


Candi576145

Meat is located there is incorrect?


Joseph_Pate

Correct me if I'm wrong: "находить" means "to find", right? And "ся" is a reflexive suffix which means the subject applied the verb to itself? So the strictest literal translation of "находится" would be "to find oneself/itself"? As in "I found myself in the garden, planting watermelons". Or in the case on this sentence: "The meat finds itself there".


carneeki

This makes sense to me, however, I think (at least for the reflexives) we are encouraged to go with more natural translations; that is, "я люблю кататься на лыжах" would literally be "I like to ride on skis", but we translate it as "I like to ski".

Another explanation though is that Wiktionary has a few definitions for "находиться", the third meaning is that something is in some state. It might also be that "находится" in this sentence isn't about being found, but that the state of the meat is there (or 'being' as the reflexive here?), and this jibes with the answer that the Owl gives us.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BD%D0%B0%D1%85%D0%BE%D0%B4%D0%B8%D1%82%D1%8C%D1%81%D1%8F#Russian

But take this with a grain of salt, I'm only just nearing the end of level 2 for reflexives. I would love if one of the experts could weigh in.


Good0job0smile

Just asking Does "мясо там" Is telling some one where the meat its right now & Does "мясь находится там" Is telling some one where its the place to put the meat but no need to be there meat at the this second

Sorry for my bad english

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.