1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мясо находится там."

"Мясо находится там."

Translation:The meat is there.

December 16, 2015

27 Comments


taffarelbergamin

Why not "мясо там"? I stopped for 30s trying to remember what "находится" means...


DanShaver

Находится basically means 'is'. I think it's specifically for inanimate objects - i know it's used when taking about where a country is (e.g., Германия находится в Европе, Germany is in Europe).

I think it perhaps implies a bit more permanence than other statements of being...like, yep, that's where the meat is, that's where we've been going for meat since my grandpappy's days

Please note I am also a student so don't take any of this too seriously


Marisja7

So please tell me what it means, I tried for more then 30 seconds now...


PolyGoat8

находиться = is (for non-alive / inanimate objects)


cptchuckle

I see this generally translated as "is situated", it's a reflexive verb to express the presence of something not just in general but in a particular location.


PolyGoat8

Находится*


alex546141

It means be in any place and may use not only for inanimate. For example you can say дети находятся в школе и т д.


Juan_Villalba13

I wrote, as a very specific translation: "The meat is located there". Is it not what находится exactly means?


Martina924119

I did too. I don't know why they are saying that it's incorrect.


Gustav_Lundin

Could i say "the meat is over there?"?


bigracc

No, that would be 'мясо вот там' iirc


SeosamhOSlatra

Why not "The meat is located there?"


FergusAndr2

Is находится necessary here? It seems a little long winded.


Gustav_Lundin

Ps. Is it possible to edit comments?


taffarelbergamin

yes, there is a link below your comment called "Edit". Not sure for how long edits are available, though...


Gustav_Lundin

Ah thanks, doesn't seem to be there in the app


Robrob1961

Why is it "over there" but not using"вон тот"?


GregoryCasteel

Why not, "There is meat there"?


carneeki

2020-07-10, it's rejected. I suspect maybe it's not valid because of a subtle difference between "the meat" and "there is meat", with the first one maybe being a specific meat.


BaconChomper

Audible for мяса stumped me. Looked elsewhere and it sounds phonetic. Is this recording bad or just a difference in dialect?


[deactivated user]

    Sorry, I don't understand your point. The TTS's pronunciation of «мя́со» sounds pretty natural to me.

    In «мя́со» and «мя́са», «о» and «а» are unstressed, so you can't distinguish these forms in speech, only in writing.


Bit2

    Is мяса там ok to point out the dish to a friend?


Robrob1961

    I don't see why not. Translated literally, the original sentence is "the meat is located (over) there." Your sentence is much less formal, "the meat is there."


Ludo619566

    Находится literally means be situated or be located


RhiannonMcBride

    Находится is more 'it is found' or 'it is located' than just 'it is.'


HarryMcKin2

    Did not accept: "The meat is located there.", which is obviously correct.


Candi576145

    Meat is located there is incorrect?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.