"Мясо находится там."

Translation:The meat is there.

December 16, 2015

18 Comments


taffarelbergamin

Why not "мясо там"? I stopped for 30s trying to remember what "находится" means...

March 4, 2016

DanShaver

Находится basically means 'is'. I think it's specifically for inanimate objects - i know it's used when taking about where a country is (e.g., Германия находится в Европе, Germany is in Europe).

I think it perhaps implies a bit more permanence than other statements of being...like, yep, that's where the meat is, that's where we've been going for meat since my grandpappy's days

Please note I am also a student so don't take any of this too seriously

March 28, 2016

Marisja7

So please tell me what it means, I tried for more then 30 seconds now...

March 20, 2016

YTcassadyDodson

находиться = is (for non-alive / inanimate objects)

October 6, 2017

YTcassadyDodson

Находится*

October 6, 2017

alex546141

It means be in any place and may use not only for inanimate. For example you can say дети находятся в школе и т д.

October 29, 2018

Ayatsuri

Could i say "the meat is over there?"?

April 9, 2016

Ayatsuri

Ps. Is it possible to edit comments?

April 9, 2016

taffarelbergamin

yes, there is a link below your comment called "Edit". Not sure for how long edits are available, though...

April 9, 2016

Ayatsuri

Ah thanks, doesn't seem to be there in the app

April 10, 2016

Robrob1961

Why is it "over there" but not using"вон тот"?

August 23, 2016

BaconChomper

Audible for мяса stumped me. Looked elsewhere and it sounds phonetic. Is this recording bad or just a difference in dialect?

December 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Sorry, I don't understand your point. The TTS's pronunciation of «мя́со» sounds pretty natural to me.

    In «мя́со» and «мя́са», «о» and «а» are unstressed, so you can't distinguish these forms in speech, only in writing.

    December 16, 2015

GregoryCasteel

    Why not, "There is meat there"?

    August 16, 2017

Bit2

    Is мяса там ok to point out the dish to a friend?

    May 28, 2018

Robrob1961

    I don't see why not. Translated literally, the original sentence is "the meat is located (over) there." Your sentence is much less formal, "the meat is there."

    May 28, 2018

SeosamhOSlatra

    Why not "The meat is located there?"

    July 15, 2018

FergusAndr2

    Is находится necessary here? It seems a little long winded.

    September 24, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.