1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "высокое дерево"

"высокое дерево"

Translation:tall tree

December 16, 2015

20 Comments


POCKOCMOC

I was wondering the same.


Neon_Iceberg

It's ok. Please report it when you will come across this task.


Nils459065

Why report it? Nothing happens anyway That is my experience.....


Corrie699358

You're right: it is now two years later and it has not changed. But I am still going to report it.


Oberoth-SGA

I answered a high tree and this translation wasn't accepted. I reported. But there is no hope.


TheDreadfulGuy

Мне хочется знать ли можно сказать: Высокий человек?


keinemeinung

Можно высокий человек сказать, или человек высокого роста.


Martin990554

She says высокАЯ, but correct is высокОЕ. My wife (native speaker) also hears ая and not ое


Oberoth-SGA

The man's voice utters all properly. Try to listen to him here on top.


DaudSangar

"The tall tree" Should be acceptable I think


RonSimon

высокые деревья .. is the correct irregular plural form??


petrenko

ы cannot follow к, instead becoming и, so the adjective is высокие


triklogl

why not "a big tree"?


ville1807

big - по русски "большое"


clairelanc3

I thought only in Hungarian they use so much the adjective tall...


AndrBallon

дерево is neutral


vit615377

I heard saying "высокая" instead of "высокое"


susanashe

A tall tree - unless Tall Tree is the name of something

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.