1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "высокое дерево"

"высокое дерево"

Translation:tall tree

December 16, 2015

14 Comments


onespeck

"high tree" !?


POCKOCMOC

I was wondering the same.


Neon_Iceberg

It's ok. Please report it when you will come across this task.


Nils459065

Why report it? Nothing happens anyway That is my experience.....


Fialkov

I answered a high tree and this translation wasn't accepted. I reported. But there is no hope.


TheDreadfulGuy

Мне хочется знать ли можно сказать: Высокий человек?


keinemeinung

Можно высокий человек сказать, или человек высокого роста.


DaudSangar

"The tall tree" Should be acceptable I think


RonSimon

высокые деревья .. is the correct irregular plural form??


petrenko

ы cannot follow к, instead becoming и, so the adjective is высокие


triklogl

why not "a big tree"?


ville1807

big - по русски "большое"


clairelanc3

I thought only in Hungarian they use so much the adjective tall...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.