"Mam telewizor warty dwa tysiące dolarów."

Translation:I have a television set worth two thousand dollars.

December 16, 2015

22 Comments


Xelareip

I agree with Łukasz. It makes sense to force to write them in polish but it's not useful to force to write them in english

May 10, 2016

HeisenPL

I think that "dwa tysiące" written as a number should be accepted.

December 16, 2015

zim_ek

We deliberately chose not to accept numbers because we want to teach the correct declension :)

December 16, 2015

br0d4
Mod

I think so too, however in many question through this course I have noticed that numbers are not accepted, so perhaps it is intentional.

December 16, 2015

BrianH71

What part of speech is warty? What is the dictionary form of it? I'm having trouble finding much information on it. I have found info on the adjective "wart", but no forms of it are "warty".

January 1, 2017

br0d4
Mod

"Wart" and "warty" are two equivalent masculine forms of adjective, of which "warty" is older and often used in proverbs or set phrases. Presently, in spoken language "wart" and "warty" can be used interchangeably, in writing "wart" is preferred form, listed by most of dictionaries. Feminine form is "warta" ("Warta" is name of one of Polish rivers), neuter form is "warte".

There is also a defective verb "warto" meaning "to be worth".

January 2, 2017

mokotower

"Warty" is wrong. There are three such adjectives in polish wart - worth rad - glad, happy kontent - content, happy.

March 23, 2018

br0d4
Mod

Stating that it is "wrong" is somewhat exaggerated. See some dictionaries. It is presently less used, but only 1 of the following states that it is "incorrect, according to some persons".

March 23, 2018

Jellei

Whether it's just a worse option or a simply wrong one, there's nothing we can do about it apart from removing any sentence teaching this adjective. The course creators only put "warty" as a form in the Incubator. It's either this or nothing :( So I think that it's better to leave this here.

March 23, 2018

Jellei

After some reading, it seems that "warty" should be considered wrong... you know a language is difficult when even people creating a language course make some mistakes.

However, it is impossible to fix this mistake in the current version of the tree. We could only delete all the sentences with this word - because only the masculine form is put in Incubator, we couldn't even create sentences with feminine "warta". I guess leaving "warty" ("wart" is obviously accepted) is lesser evil, many (most?) natives wouldn't even notice the mistake. Will be fixed in Tree 2.0, that's for sure.

January 3, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Out of curiosity, when is 2.0 likely to be released? I ask as I am approaching the end of 1.0 and it would be nice to have something move on to.

I'm currently doing, in parallel, Pl -> En; I'm pleased to report that I have achieved 30% fluency in English :-) .

April 19, 2017

Jellei

We're still talking months, it's built virtually from scratch. There should be a progress update relatively soon. It's better not to wait for it and just finish both trees, keep them gold and find some other ways to learn, if needed ;)

April 20, 2017

Euhan1

Years even it seems considering how long this illusive new tree has been "almost ready now".

I understand that it is quite an undertaking and I wouldn't want anyone to think I'm trying to carry out any kind of equine gift dentistry here (though I will admit to being a bit expectant).

July 2, 2017

Jellei

Sorry, where did anyone write that it's "almost ready now"? It's not, it's pretty far from being ready.

July 2, 2017

Euhan1

Jellei, I don't know. I had the impression that someone suggested that it wasn't so far away some time last year, but obviously I cannot quote the exact assertion at the root of this misapprehension.

July 5, 2017

PetrEsner

Why not "dwa tysięcy"?

January 28, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

I'd like to try to answer this one: "Telewizor" is here being used as an accusative to the verb "mieć", so, per https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_grammar which says, slightly abbreviated "After the numerals dwa, trzy, cztery (2, 3, 4) [...] the noun is plural and takes the same case as the numeral following "dwa", so the noun "tysiąc" needs to be in accusative plural and thus , per https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tysi%C4%85c#Polish it needs to be "tysiące". Forms of "tysiąc" themselves take genitive, however, hence "dolarów".

Have I got that about right?

January 28, 2018

Jellei

Yup, sounds right. Apart from the typo in "telewizor" :)

January 29, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Oops! Fixed!!

January 29, 2018

mishemplushem

I see this topic has already been touched upon, but nothing seems to have changed. No, it doesn't make any sense to force people to write "2 thousand", as if they were learning English instead of Polish. Especially considering that it is inconsistent with the rest of the exercises, where numerals in ENGLISH sentences are normally allowed as numbers.

May 7, 2018

Jellei

Of course it doesn't. Numbers in English normally are accepted automatically, but I guess not all of them. Added manually, should work now.

May 7, 2018

mishemplushem

Thank you!

May 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.