1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mam telewizor warty dwa tysi…

"Mam telewizor warty dwa tysiące dolarów."

Translation:I have a television set worth two thousand dollars.

December 16, 2015

36 Comments


Xelareip

I agree with Łukasz. It makes sense to force to write them in polish but it's not useful to force to write them in english


HeisenPL

I think that "dwa tysiące" written as a number should be accepted.


zim_ek

We deliberately chose not to accept numbers because we want to teach the correct declension :)


Ilya583989

I think when the answer is in English $2.000 should be accepted, when in Polish - not. Do you agree?


JerryMcCarthy99

In fact "2000 dollars" is accepted. I'm not sure that Duo in general can cope with a "$" sign.

BTW, if we separate the thousands in English, we use "2,000" rather than "2.000"; to us, "2.000" looks like "2 decimal 0" = just 2 dollars.


br0d4
Mod

I think so too, however in many question through this course I have noticed that numbers are not accepted, so perhaps it is intentional.


BrianH71

What part of speech is warty? What is the dictionary form of it? I'm having trouble finding much information on it. I have found info on the adjective "wart", but no forms of it are "warty".


br0d4
Mod

"Wart" and "warty" are two equivalent masculine forms of adjective, of which "warty" is older and often used in proverbs or set phrases. Presently, in spoken language "wart" and "warty" can be used interchangeably, in writing "wart" is preferred form, listed by most of dictionaries. Feminine form is "warta" ("Warta" is also the name of one of Polish rivers), neuter form is "warte".

There is also a defective verb "warto" meaning "to be worth".


mokotower

"Warty" is wrong. There are three such adjectives in polish wart - worth rad - glad, happy kontent - content, happy.


br0d4
Mod

Stating that it is "wrong" is somewhat exaggerated. See some dictionaries. It is presently less used, but only 1 of the following sources states that it is "incorrect, according to some persons".


Jellei

Whether it's just a worse option or a simply wrong one, there's nothing we can do about it apart from removing any sentence teaching this adjective. The course creators only put "warty" as a form in the Incubator. It's either this or nothing :( So I think that it's better to leave this here.


Jellei

After some reading, it seems that "warty" should be considered wrong... you know a language is difficult when even people creating a language course make some mistakes.

However, it is impossible to fix this mistake in the current version of the tree. We could only delete all the sentences with this word - because only the masculine form is put in Incubator, we couldn't even create sentences with feminine "warta". I guess leaving "warty" ("wart" is obviously accepted) is lesser evil, many (most?) natives wouldn't even notice the mistake. Will be fixed in Tree 2.0, that's for sure.


JerryMcCarthy99

Out of curiosity, when is 2.0 likely to be released? I ask as I am approaching the end of 1.0 and it would be nice to have something move on to.

I'm currently doing, in parallel, Pl -> En; I'm pleased to report that I have achieved 30% fluency in English :-) .


Jellei

We're still talking months, it's built virtually from scratch. There should be a progress update relatively soon. It's better not to wait for it and just finish both trees, keep them gold and find some other ways to learn, if needed ;)


Euhan1

Years even it seems considering how long this illusive new tree has been "almost ready now".

I understand that it is quite an undertaking and I wouldn't want anyone to think I'm trying to carry out any kind of equine gift dentistry here (though I will admit to being a bit expectant).


Jellei

Sorry, where did anyone write that it's "almost ready now"? It's not, it's pretty far from being ready.


Euhan1

Jellei, I don't know. I had the impression that someone suggested that it wasn't so far away some time last year, but obviously I cannot quote the exact assertion at the root of this misapprehension.


PedroRafaelo

Why not "dwa tysięcy"?


JerryMcCarthy99

I'd like to try to answer this one: "Telewizor" is here being used as an accusative to the verb "mieć", so, per https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_grammar which says, slightly abbreviated "After the numerals dwa, trzy, cztery (2, 3, 4) [...] the noun is plural and takes the same case as the numeral following "dwa", so the noun "tysiąc" needs to be in accusative plural and thus , per https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tysi%C4%85c#Polish it needs to be "tysiące". Forms of "tysiąc" themselves take genitive, however, hence "dolarów".

Have I got that about right?


Jellei

Yup, sounds right. Apart from the typo in "telewizor" :)


mishemplushem

I see this topic has already been touched upon, but nothing seems to have changed. No, it doesn't make any sense to force people to write "2 thousand", as if they were learning English instead of Polish. Especially considering that it is inconsistent with the rest of the exercises, where numerals in ENGLISH sentences are normally allowed as numbers.


Jellei

Of course it doesn't. Numbers in English normally are accepted automatically, but I guess not all of them. Added manually, should work now.


Meikel100

My response, "my television is worth two thousand dollars", should be accepted.


JerryMcCarthy99

There is quite a large difference between this sentence's structure and the original's, don't you think? The verb is quite different for a start.


programmer314

The English sentence is a shorter way of saying "I have a television set [that is] worth two thousand dollars." Since the Polish sentence is more or less a direct translation, is there an equivalent longer version that was shortened into this sentence? And if so, what would that longer sentence look like?


alik1989

I would say it's about the same as in English. "Mam telewizor, który jest wart(y)..."


programmer314

Thank you for answering my question. I thought it would be something like that. Am I right to assume that when który is used like this, it will take the gender of the noun it is referring to and the appropriate case for the sentence? Will all of the below sentences work?

To telewizor, którego chcę.

Miasto, w którym mieszkam, nie ma wielu wysokich budynków.

On jest przyjacielem, któremu dałem stary telewizor. (or is there a different word for people?)


alik1989

Everything sounds about right. There is no who/which distinction in this case.


programmer314

Wspaniale! Jeszcze raz dziękuję za pomoc.


Jellei

About the "To telewizor, którego chcę"... "chcieć" is a bit more complicated here. It may take either Accusative or Genitive, and to simplify, it's Accusative with simple "to want" with specific nouns and Genitive in more... abstract situations ("We want peace").

What I mean is that while your sentence isn't probably wrong, I'd go with "To telewizor, który chcę". Yours sounds kinda like... "This is the TV that I desire". Sorry if my explanation is not clear enough, but that's my feel that this is what the change of the case implies.


programmer314

Thanks Jellei. I was just reading about this in another discussion. I don't know why I thought it always took genitive. Anyway, the link to the discussion is below.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/13769639

Perhaps this sentence would work better?

To telewizor, którego potrzebuję.


MOI_KR

Shouldn't this sentence be accepted? "I have a two thousand worth television set"


JerryMcCarthy99

No; it is not really good English, and anyway you missed the dollar value.

A close equivalent is "I have a two thousand dollar* television set" but I think that that is sufficiently different from the Polish that it still wouldn't be acceptable.

  • Note that the currency value is singular in sentences of this sort :-)

MOI_KR

Right. My mistake. Thanks

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.