"Гдеэтотаэропорт?"

Translation:Where is the airport?

3 years ago

10 Comments


GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Why is этот translated as 'the' here instead of this/that? Or taking the opposite perspective: why should этот be used here at all?

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

"Где аэропорт?" can be used in both cases: 1) When you ask about any airport (you are a stranger in the city and just want to fly out) 2) When you ask about the certain airport (you have to meet a person there)

"Где этот аэропорт?" can be used only in the second case.

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Thank you! That's good to know. Actually, this is how our English articles have come into being, too. The original meaning of 'the' was 'that' (http://goo.gl/XtllOQ).

2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

Yes, that's the same for all European languages.

2 years ago

Julian634543

Yes but then in English it would be "where is that airport?", and not "where is the airport?"

9 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Is this the only exercise in the Russian course where этo/этот/эта/эту is translated as "the"?

I've been marked wrong so many times for using this very translation that it seems almost like Duo is taunting me with it.

2 months ago

Charline-MT

in Russian language we have not artickles like - a/an/the - so you schould use these artickles when in Russian sentence "это/эта/этот/эти" pronouns take place

3 years ago

itsrogger

Could "where is this airport?" be a possible translation, if somebody, for example, mentioned an airport I don't know and I wanted to know where it's located?

1 year ago

redbluerat

Aeroport. The uk version and the closest transliterally is not accepted.

10 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It's quite possible that even in the UK, "aeroport" is dated and not used any more, except as a quaint redolence of times past.

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.