1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где этот аэропорт?"

"Где этот аэропорт?"

Translation:Where is the airport?

December 16, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

GastonDorren

Why is этот translated as 'the' here instead of this/that? Or taking the opposite perspective: why should этот be used here at all?

December 16, 2015

alex_tv80

"Где аэропорт?" can be used in both cases: 1) When you ask about any airport (you are a stranger in the city and just want to fly out) 2) When you ask about the certain airport (you have to meet a person there)

"Где этот аэропорт?" can be used only in the second case.

December 16, 2015

GastonDorren

Thank you! That's good to know. Actually, this is how our English articles have come into being, too. The original meaning of 'the' was 'that' (http://goo.gl/XtllOQ).

December 16, 2015

Julian634543

Yes but then in English it would be "where is that airport?", and not "where is the airport?"

March 12, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Is this the only exercise in the Russian course where этo/этот/эта/эту is translated as "the"?

I've been marked wrong so many times for using this very translation that it seems almost like Duo is taunting me with it.

October 12, 2018

itsrogger

Could "where is this airport?" be a possible translation, if somebody, for example, mentioned an airport I don't know and I wanted to know where it's located?

July 8, 2017

redbluerat

Aeroport. The uk version and the closest transliterally is not accepted.

February 8, 2018

Jeffrey855877

It's quite possible that even in the UK, "aeroport" is dated and not used any more, except as a quaint redolence of times past.

October 12, 2018

IvanHarlok

Annoying... There are many instances where it insists этот is "this" and marks "the" as wrong, and yet here it offers "the", as an alternative..

March 28, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.