1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где этот аэропорт?"

"Где этот аэропорт?"

Translation:Where is this airport?

December 16, 2015

12 Comments


GastonDorren

Why is этот translated as 'the' here instead of this/that? Or taking the opposite perspective: why should этот be used here at all?


alex_tv80

"Где аэропорт?" can be used in both cases: 1) When you ask about any airport (you are a stranger in the city and just want to fly out) 2) When you ask about the certain airport (you have to meet a person there)

"Где этот аэропорт?" can be used only in the second case.


GastonDorren

Thank you! That's good to know. Actually, this is how our English articles have come into being, too. The original meaning of 'the' was 'that' (http://goo.gl/XtllOQ).


Julian634543

Yes but then in English it would be "where is that airport?", and not "where is the airport?"


Jeffrey855877

Is this the only exercise in the Russian course where этo/этот/эта/эту is translated as "the"?

I've been marked wrong so many times for using this very translation that it seems almost like Duo is taunting me with it.


itsrogger

Could "where is this airport?" be a possible translation, if somebody, for example, mentioned an airport I don't know and I wanted to know where it's located?


Neon_Iceberg

Yes, it is a possible translation.


IvanHarlok

Annoying... There are many instances where it insists этот is "this" and marks "the" as wrong, and yet here it offers "the", as an alternative..


redbluerat

Aeroport. The uk version and the closest transliterally is not accepted.


ThomasNguy4

I typed Где это аэропорт? but it still accepted. I don't know if it should be accepted or not?


FelixGrane1

I guess you already noticed, but for future readers: When writing down the "write what you hear" sentences, small mistakes are still accepted as in the other lections, but are not shown due to the "Well done" message

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.