Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They hear you."

Translation:Zij horen je.

2 years ago

7 Comments


jscherf3172

Why wouldn't "Zij horen jij" not be correct in this instance?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'You' is the object in this sentence, so 'jij' in incorrect.
The following are accepted:

  • Zij/Ze horen je.
  • Zij/Ze horen jou.
  • Zij/Ze horen u.
  • Zij/Ze horen jullie.
2 years ago

jscherf3172

Okay, I understand now. Thank you!

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

But why is it incorrect to use "jij" for the object pronoun? What does "jou" mean?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because jij can only be the subject of a sentence.

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

Thanks. Is that like nominative and accusative pronouns in German?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Similar principle yes.

2 years ago