1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Piszemy list?"

"Piszemy list?"

Translation:Are we writing a letter?

December 16, 2015

15 Comments


nilsniklas

I think this translation is misleading. The intonation of the spoken words are not really clear and for me do not sound like a question. Wouldn't it be better to translate this as "We are writing a letter" or alternatively add "czy" or adjust the intonation?


I_Love_Poland

I agree. I saw it being a question and I was like "huh?" It would be good to add "czy" at the beginning.


Jellei

That old comment was about a completely different audio file. I can even agree that it still doesn't sound much like a question (adjusting intonation isn't easy currently), but when you translate, you translate a written sentence anyway, and the written sentence has a question mark, which doesn't leave any doubts.


Helena842949

the audio did not have a rising inflection and did not therefore sound like a question. I wrote, 'We are writing a letter,' and think this should be correct.


Gustavo85903

Does this work for future tense, or only for present? Tor instance, could we use this to say "are we writing a letter tomorrow?"?


Jellei

It can work like 'Present Continuous in the future meaning' indeed, it can be about tomorrow.


rafaelblucena

I put "Do we write a letter?" instead because "Are writing a letter?" doesn't make sense unless you are making fun of somebody putting you together on that sense.


foldmani

another translation could be, i think, "Should we write a letter?" but i dont know if this is accepted


Jellei

I think "Shall" can work, but "Should" is too much.


HarrisonBe676097

Does it still make sense if i use pronouns for we in Polish to me you or you guys ? Because in english I'd say something like, "Are we going to the gym ?", to refer to one specific person. I was wondering if this could be used in Polish.


Marek882373

Proszę o zmianę pytania na " czy piszemy list"


Jellei

A czemu? "czy" nie jest w najmniejszym stopniu potrzebne, by zadać pytanie w języku polskim.

Jest to oczywiście akceptowana odpowiedź.


Mark_Young1

I translated to "Are we writing a message?" and it was considered incorrect. Is there a reason for that?


alik1989

The hint says "letter (message)" because we don't want you to think that it means "letter of the alphabet", but rather "a letter containing a message".

The word 'message' itself is way too unspecific. Granted, every letter contains a message, but not every message is written as a letter. Especially these days.

We are writing a message. - Piszemy wiadomość.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.