1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Piszemy list?"

"Piszemy list?"

Translation:Are we writing a letter?

December 16, 2015

12 Comments


nilsniklas

I think this translation is misleading. The intonation of the spoken words are not really clear and for me do not sound like a question. Wouldn't it be better to translate this as "We are writing a letter" or alternatively add "czy" or adjust the intonation?


I_Love_Poland

I agree. I saw it being a question and I was like "huh?" It would be good to add "czy" at the beginning.


Gustavo85903

Does this work for future tense, or only for present? Tor instance, could we use this to say "are we writing a letter tomorrow?"?


Jellei

It can work like 'Present Continuous in the future meaning' indeed, it can be about tomorrow.


rafaelblucena

I put "Do we write a letter?" instead because "Are writing a letter?" doesn't make sense unless you are making fun of somebody putting you together on that sense.


foldmani

another translation could be, i think, "Should we write a letter?" but i dont know if this is accepted


Jellei

I think "Shall" can work, but "Should" is too much.


MarcoDelpo

well since there is a question mark, it should be read as a question and said as a question... and if you wrote, "we are writing a lettet" thats a statement not a question.


Helena842949

the audio did not have a rising inflection and did not therefore sound like a question. I wrote, 'We are writing a letter,' and think this should be correct.


HarrisonBe676097

Does it still make sense if i use pronouns for we in Polish to me you or you guys ? Because in english I'd say something like, "Are we going to the gym ?", to refer to one specific person. I was wondering if this could be used in Polish.


Marek882373

Proszę o zmianę pytania na " czy piszemy list"


Jellei

A czemu? "czy" nie jest w najmniejszym stopniu potrzebne, by zadać pytanie w języku polskim.

Jest to oczywiście akceptowana odpowiedź.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.