"Do you know your friend well?"

Translation:Ты хорошо знаешь своего друга?

December 16, 2015

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ddmits

Is "ты хорошо знаешь твоего друга?" wrong?


[deactivated user]

    If «своего» can be used instead of the possessive pronoun, we generally use it. So «Ты хорошо́ зна́ешь твоего́ дру́га» doesn't sound natural. But, of course, you'd be understood if you used it.


BoMyK

    Ну просто мы так не говорим


Dominic-John

    What's the difference between своего and твой? They both mean "your" right?


Rpoole15

    Своего is for when, in this sentence, the.. I don't know, possessor I guess, of the thing being known (the friend) is the same person as the subject, "ты". And of course, animate.


lula435167

    I would like a straightforward explanation when to use "свего" and when " твоего" please


Fodules

    doesnt matter, "свего" is just easier to say because it refers to the last known subject in the sentence


martinkunev

    своего друг - his own friend


Nate896107

    Why друга? I thought the accusative case of this noun is друг?


    [deactivated user]

      No, it's дру́га. The accusative case for masculine (and plural) nouns depends on animateness, that is, on whether the noun describes a living being or not. For inanimate nouns, the accusative case is the same as nominative:

      • стол — стола 'table',
      • за́мок — за́мок 'castle',
      • дом — дом 'home, house'.

      For animate nouns, the accusative case is the same as genitive:

      • друг — дру́га 'friend',
      • учи́тель — учи́теля 'teacher',
      • ко́нь — коня́ 'horse'.

      Note that animateness doesn't depend on a context. It's a characteristic of a noun. So, if you see a bronze statue of a horse, you'd say «я ви́жу коня́», even though this statue never was alive.


TARDISToni

      Why the accusative стола for стол? It's an inanimate noun, isn't it? Everywhere I look to check its accusative case, I am finding стол.


yasmine_y

      Стола is the genitive, the accusative is always стол. Just an oversight!


Ricki237593

      the order of the words can be different


susanashe

      no one tells me in a simple way the rule about russian word order


Joseph_Pate

      Best i can tell, adverbs (like хорошо) tend to go before the verbs they modify (like знаешь).


Raul_C._Vila

      If it was referring to a female friend, would the sentence be the same?


CorrinMurr

      No. Male friend is друг while a female friend is подруга in the nominative case, so it would be свою подругу.


syamcr

      Can we use 'очень знаешь' instead?


Stef217271

      No, that would mean "very know" which doesn't make sense.


MichaelJoh56245

      I think if so, then in "Муж и жена очень любят друг друга." - "очень любят" would also be translated as "very love" which wouldn't make sense. But here it means loves (each other) very much. So, following this sentence structure "Ты хорошо знаешь своего друга?" should mean "know (your friend) very much. Which still isn't correct in English. But, also makes me wonder if it could be correct in Russian.


VietHai11

      "Ты хорошо знаешь твоего друга?" - Why wrong?


Dominik160559

      Why not "Ты знаешь хорошо своего друга?"?


mph.vgc

      Dominik160559,because sloppy Chinese made this Russian tree! #$&@#*! Of course you can say "Ты знаешь хорошо своего друга?"! Some foreigners may argue that is not correct, you will see ...


D.LPLY

      Unlike you, the creators of the course know Russian stylistics well. See Справочник по стилистике и правописанию Д. Э. Розенталя, § 181. Место обстоятельств в предложении:

      1. Обстоятельства образа действия, выраженные наречиями на -о, -е, обычно ставятся впереди глагола-сказуемого, например: Перевод точно отражает содержание оригинала; Мальчик вызывающе смотрел на нас; Гаврюшка густо покраснел и бурно запротестовал… (Гладков); Вокзал быстрее и быстрее уплывал назад… (Г. Николаева); Мостовая гладко белела (Антонов).

      You can move words for emphasis, but then the sentence won’t correspond to English.


hannahsigmon

      Why does "ты знаешь хорошо своего друга?" not work?


Stephen-Ruski

      Why is it друга and not друг?


ChardyHar

      Just out of curiosity, would "Хорошо ли ты знаешь своего друга?" convey the same meaning? Asking not whether or not you know your friend, but if you know them well?


Kundoo

      Yes, it means more or less the same.

      The only possible distinction is in tone. For example if you are asking it as a rhetorical or trick question (and then proceed to list the things they don't know about their friend or quiz them about what they know) or you just have some serious doubts, "хорошо ли ты знаешь своего друга?" would work slightly better. "Ты хорошо знаешь своего друга?" on the other hand is better suited for a straightforward question. But it's not a hard rule.


Stephen-Ruski

      Why can't you say Ты своего друга хорошо знаешь?


Tasha706922

      Ты своего друга хорошо знаешь? Не принимает, почему?


cooZ17

      I wrote Ты знаешь хорошо своего друга? and it was not accepted. I read below that it should be accepted. What to native speakers think?


DavidCorba5

      why not знакомить instead of знать


Rpoole15

      знакомить is to meet or introduce. знать is to just plainly know.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.