"Do you know your friend well?"

Translation:Ты хорошо знаешь своего друга?

December 16, 2015

15 Comments


ddmits

Is "ты хорошо знаешь твоего друга?" wrong?

December 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    If «своего» can be used instead of the possessive pronoun, we generally use it. So «Ты хорошо́ зна́ешь твоего́ дру́га» doesn't sound natural. But, of course, you'd be understood if you used it.

    December 16, 2015

ddmits

    спасибо

    December 16, 2015

Nate896107

    Why друга? I thought the accusative case of this noun is друг?

    August 3, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      No, it's дру́га. The accusative case for masculine (and plural) nouns depends on animateness, that is, on whether the noun describes a living being or not. For inanimate nouns, the accusative case is the same as nominative:

      • стол — стола 'table',
      • за́мок — за́мок 'castle',
      • дом — дом 'home, house'.

      For animate nouns, the accusative case is the same as genitive:

      • друг — дру́га 'friend',
      • учи́тель — учи́теля 'teacher',
      • ко́нь — коня́ 'horse'.

      Note that animateness doesn't depend on a context. It's a characteristic of a noun. So, if you see a bronze statue of a horse, you'd say «я ви́жу коня́», even though this statue never was alive.

      August 4, 2016

TARDISToni

      Why the accusative стола for стол? It's an inanimate noun, isn't it? Everywhere I look to check its accusative case, I am finding стол.

      May 23, 2018

yasmine_y

      Стола is the genitive, the accusative is always стол. Just an oversight!

      July 28, 2018

Dominik160559

      Why not "Ты знаешь хорошо своего друга?"?

      August 13, 2018

mph.vgc

      Dominik160559,because sloppy Chinese made this Russian tree! #$&@#*! Of course you can say "Ты знаешь хорошо своего друга?"! Some foreigners may argue that is not correct, you will see ...

      October 12, 2018

D.LPLY

      Unlike you, the creators of the course know Russian stylistics well. See Справочник по стилистике и правописанию Д. Э. Розенталя, § 181. Место обстоятельств в предложении:

      1. Обстоятельства образа действия, выраженные наречиями на -о, -е, обычно ставятся впереди глагола-сказуемого, например: Перевод точно отражает содержание оригинала; Мальчик вызывающе смотрел на нас; Гаврюшка густо покраснел и бурно запротестовал… (Гладков); Вокзал быстрее и быстрее уплывал назад… (Г. Николаева); Мостовая гладко белела (Антонов).

      You can move words for emphasis, but then the sentence won’t correspond to English.

      October 12, 2018

Ricki237593

      the order of the words can be different

      September 9, 2018

DominicOrlandini

      What's the difference between своего and твой? They both mean "your" right?

      December 22, 2018

Rpoole15

      Своего is for when, in this sentence, the.. I don't know, possessor I guess, of the thing being known (the friend) is the same person as the subject, "ты". And of course, animate.

      January 27, 2019

DavidCorba5

      why not знакомить instead of знать

      June 13, 2018

Rpoole15

      знакомить is to meet or introduce. знать is to just plainly know.

      January 27, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.