1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you know your friend well…

"Do you know your friend well?"

Translation:Ты хорошо знаешь своего друга?

December 16, 2015

16 Comments


ddmits

Is "ты хорошо знаешь твоего друга?" wrong?


[deactivated user]

    If «своего» can be used instead of the possessive pronoun, we generally use it. So «Ты хорошо́ зна́ешь твоего́ дру́га» doesn't sound natural. But, of course, you'd be understood if you used it.


Nate896107

    Why друга? I thought the accusative case of this noun is друг?


    [deactivated user]

      No, it's дру́га. The accusative case for masculine (and plural) nouns depends on animateness, that is, on whether the noun describes a living being or not. For inanimate nouns, the accusative case is the same as nominative:

      • стол — стола 'table',
      • за́мок — за́мок 'castle',
      • дом — дом 'home, house'.

      For animate nouns, the accusative case is the same as genitive:

      • друг — дру́га 'friend',
      • учи́тель — учи́теля 'teacher',
      • ко́нь — коня́ 'horse'.

      Note that animateness doesn't depend on a context. It's a characteristic of a noun. So, if you see a bronze statue of a horse, you'd say «я ви́жу коня́», even though this statue never was alive.


TARDISToni

      Why the accusative стола for стол? It's an inanimate noun, isn't it? Everywhere I look to check its accusative case, I am finding стол.


yasmine_y

      Стола is the genitive, the accusative is always стол. Just an oversight!


Ricki237593

      the order of the words can be different


Dominic-John

      What's the difference between своего and твой? They both mean "your" right?


Rpoole15

      Своего is for when, in this sentence, the.. I don't know, possessor I guess, of the thing being known (the friend) is the same person as the subject, "ты". And of course, animate.


lula435167

      I would like a straightforward explanation when to use "свего" and when " твоего" please


Dominik160559

      Why not "Ты знаешь хорошо своего друга?"?


susanashe

      no one tells me in a simple way the rule about russian word order


Joseph_Pate

      Best i can tell, adverbs (like хорошо) tend to go before the verbs they modify (like знаешь).


syamcr

      Can we use 'очень знаешь' instead?


VietHai11

      "Ты хорошо знаешь твоего друга?" - Why wrong?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.