"Lubisz jasne kolory?"

Translation:Do you like bright colors?

December 16, 2015

11 Comments


gbaldacci1309

If this is plural, I would have expected the ending in the adjective to end with -i instead of the -e. "Jasne" is for plural feminine and neuter, isn't it?

December 20, 2016

Jellei

Yes. the masculine personal is "jaśni", but it's hard to find a natural use for it.

December 20, 2016

gbaldacci1309

kolor is masculine so jasne, here, is an exception? Or is "jasne" typically used for all masculine plural as well as feminine plural and neuter plural?

May 8, 2017

Jellei

'jasne' is either neuter singular or 'not masculine-personal plural'.

And as you have plural 'colours' there, and colours aren't masculine people nor people at all, that's 'jasne'.

A singular bright colour is of course "jasny kolor".

May 8, 2017

idanlipin

Bright can describe also a genius person? Jaśni mężczyźni mają nagrodę Nobla?

July 18, 2017

Jellei

It can in English, but not in Polish.

'jasny' is mostly either 'bright' (bright colour, it's bright in this room) or 'clear' like in "Is everything clear?"

July 18, 2017

turidbrox

What case and number is this?

September 11, 2016

Jellei

"lubić" takes Accusative. This is not masculine-personal plural.

September 11, 2016

immery

it is accusative. (you need accusative after "lubić")

September 11, 2016

Erik787431

The ending for Kolory is hard for me to hear on this particular example. Sounds more like an en or em sound and less like y? Maybe it is the lifting terminal indicating the question that pitched the y sound for me?

May 9, 2017

Jellei

It sounds very clear for me actually (even 'too clear', in a way), but as most languages don't have this sound, people have often problems perceiving it.

May 9, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.