Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"To idealny telefon dla mojej babci."

Translation:This is the perfect phone for my grandmother.

2 years ago

8 Comments


vedrandrakul

Why is not "To jest idealny..."?

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

It can be, "jest" in such cases is pretty optional. I believe you're just asking? Or did you try an answer like that and it was rejected?

2 years ago

vedrandrakul

Just asking, because it's look strange to me this sentence. I did not know that "To" can mean "this is", but only "this" or "is". Is it correct to say "to pies" (this is a dog)? Instead of "to jest pies"...

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Hmm... I cannot give you some exact rule, but a two-word sentence "To pies" does sound strange indeed. Although "To jest pies, a to kot" (This is a dog, and this is a cat" is better. I guess worth to pay attention to other examples you encounter, whether they contain "jest" or not. But "to" as "This is" should always have the possibility of being replaced with "to jest".

2 years ago

gregoryblake
gregoryblake

Just a question, but if "jest" would be optional in this sentence, how are we to know if it is implied in "To idealny telefon" or "jest dla mojej babci". Basically the difference between "This perfect phone is for my gramps" and "this is the perfect phone for my gramps"?

9 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Well, you can be sure that it is the first option here, because clearly "to" is a dummy pronoun here and not a determiner. Why 'clearly'? Because "telefon" is masculine, so its determiner should be "ten". Only "Ten idealny telefon" can mean "This perfect phone".

If we changed the noun to something neuter, then it becomes more ambiguous... but still I think that the first interpretation is a lot more probable.

9 months ago

Dino66829

How about "This perfect phone is for my grandmother"?

1 month ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Ten idealny telefon jest dla mojej babci.

Firstly, "this" is a determiner in the sentence above, so it has to use the masculine "ten". "to" in the original sentence was a dummy pronoun. And also you need a verb.

1 month ago