"To idealny telefon dla mojej babci."

Translation:This is the perfect phone for my grandmother.

December 16, 2015

8 Comments


vedrandrakul

Why is not "To jest idealny..."?

June 8, 2016

Jellei

It can be, "jest" in such cases is pretty optional. I believe you're just asking? Or did you try an answer like that and it was rejected?

June 9, 2016

vedrandrakul

Just asking, because it's look strange to me this sentence. I did not know that "To" can mean "this is", but only "this" or "is". Is it correct to say "to pies" (this is a dog)? Instead of "to jest pies"...

June 9, 2016

Jellei

Hmm... I cannot give you some exact rule, but a two-word sentence "To pies" does sound strange indeed. Although "To jest pies, a to kot" (This is a dog, and this is a cat" is better. I guess worth to pay attention to other examples you encounter, whether they contain "jest" or not. But "to" as "This is" should always have the possibility of being replaced with "to jest".

June 9, 2016

gregoryblake

Just a question, but if "jest" would be optional in this sentence, how are we to know if it is implied in "To idealny telefon" or "jest dla mojej babci". Basically the difference between "This perfect phone is for my gramps" and "this is the perfect phone for my gramps"?

December 26, 2017

Jellei

Well, you can be sure that it is the first option here, because clearly "to" is a dummy pronoun here and not a determiner. Why 'clearly'? Because "telefon" is masculine, so its determiner should be "ten". Only "Ten idealny telefon" can mean "This perfect phone".

If we changed the noun to something neuter, then it becomes more ambiguous... but still I think that the first interpretation is a lot more probable.

December 28, 2017

Dino66829

How about "This perfect phone is for my grandmother"?

September 1, 2018

Jellei

Ten idealny telefon jest dla mojej babci.

Firstly, "this" is a determiner in the sentence above, so it has to use the masculine "ten". "to" in the original sentence was a dummy pronoun. And also you need a verb.

September 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.