1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twój mąż nosi brzydką koszul…

"Twój mąż nosi brzydką koszulę."

Translation:Your husband wears an ugly shirt.

December 16, 2015

14 Comments


janwoods

Ok, so I understand that "nosi" is translated as wears (present simple -PS) rather than "is wearing" (present cont.) because there is a more appropriate way to express the statement "is wearing now". However, "wears an ugly shirt" implies that he always wears the same ugly shirt whereas if we're talking about a routine (PS) then it would more likely be "ugly shirts".

So it should either be "is wearing an ugly shirt" or "wears ugly shirts".

I didn't get the question wrong because I knew from experience what was expected but the question is a little inaccurate.


Glen624972

Why is "Your husband is wearing an ugly shirt" marked wrong?


Katinzahat

So do I understand that it means that "Your husband wears ugly shirts" as the sense of the sentence but you say "Your husband wears an ugly shirt"? I'm struggling with the meaning and how the sentence would be used.


Jellei

This course has too many sentences with general "nosić" (that translates to Present Simple) while mentioning a singular object instead of a plural one. That's not that great.

But well, it does mean "an ugly shirt". Maybe he just wears one ugly shirt relatively often. I don't think he wears it every day ;)


Katinzahat

Too funny! Okay then. That helps, thanks.


NathanNort10

Why not "Your husband is wearing an ugly shirt"?


Glen624972

Would that be expressed as "on ma na sobie brzydką koszulę"?


Jellei

Yes, exactly :)


Xavier.eH

How would you say "ugly sweater?"


Jellei

"brzydki sweter".


RhonaSergi

I agree...in English “your husband wears an ugly shirt “ is wrong and would not be said.It would be “wears ugly shirts” or is wearing an ugly shirt. I also got it right from experience but it is definitely odd.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.