"Twój mąż nosi brzydką koszulę."

Translation:Your husband wears an ugly shirt.

December 16, 2015

18 Comments


janwoods

Ok, so I understand that "nosi" is translated as wears (present simple -PS) rather than "is wearing" (present cont.) because there is a more appropriate way to express the statement "is wearing now". However, "wears an ugly shirt" implies that he always wears the same ugly shirt whereas if we're talking about a routine (PS) then it would more likely be "ugly shirts".

So it should either be "is wearing an ugly shirt" or "wears ugly shirts".

I didn't get the question wrong because I knew from experience what was expected but the question is a little inaccurate.

June 20, 2018

XavierNic

How would you say "ugly sweater?"

April 9, 2018

Jellei

"brzydki sweter".

April 10, 2018

Glen624972

Why is "Your husband is wearing an ugly shirt" marked wrong?

June 23, 2018

Katinzahat

So do I understand that it means that "Your husband wears ugly shirts" as the sense of the sentence but you say "Your husband wears an ugly shirt"? I'm struggling with the meaning and how the sentence would be used.

June 27, 2018

Jellei

This course has too many sentences with general "nosić" (that translates to Present Simple) while mentioning a singular object instead of a plural one. That's not that great.

But well, it does mean "an ugly shirt". Maybe he just wears one ugly shirt relatively often. I don't think he wears it every day ;)

June 27, 2018

Katinzahat

Too funny! Okay then. That helps, thanks.

June 28, 2018

NathanNort10

Why not "Your husband is wearing an ugly shirt"?

August 2, 2018

Glen624972

Would that be expressed as "on ma na sobie brzydką koszulę"?

May 7, 2019

Jellei

Yes, exactly :)

May 14, 2019

Popo-lsku

Every time the same mistake! :-( Is it possible to add the word "man"? My answer was: "Your MAN wears an ugly shirt."
mąż = husband, but i think "man" has the same meaning in this context!?

September 3, 2018

Jellei

That really seems too general, your man = your partner = doesn't mention anything about being married.

September 3, 2018

Popo-lsku

Oookaaayyyy... :-)

September 7, 2018

RhonaSergi

I agree...in English “your husband wears an ugly shirt “ is wrong and would not be said.It would be “wears ugly shirts” or is wearing an ugly shirt. I also got it right from experience but it is definitely odd.

October 13, 2018

Jack.Elliot

brzydka ,,, with the English we could translate it by saying it is "not pretty"

saying something by not saying it direct

the English way

December 16, 2015

BenYoung84

I'm sure that parlance isn't unheard of in Polish.

June 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.