1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich hätte ihr Buch nicht ver…

"Ich hätte ihr Buch nicht veröffentlicht."

Translation:I would not have published her book.

December 7, 2013

25 Comments


dermot385

How do you know how to use en or t to end tbe last verb?


az_p
Mod

    You just need to memorise it when learning the verb! Bookmark www.verbix.com or www.canoo.net to check when you need to.


Davoskan

    How do I say: "I wouldn't have published your book if I had read it first"? My attempt: "Ich hätte dein Buch nicht veröffentlicht, wenn ich es zuerst gelesen hätte". Danke.


christian

    Ich hätte dein Buch nicht veröffentlicht, wenn ich es vorher gelesen hätte.


margusoja

    Thanks a lot for the example. It is a pity that the translation exercises of conditional forms of verbs are mostly (all of them?) partial phrases without the conditional parts of full sentences. These partial phrases are not as effective for learning as full sentences. You are one of the contributers, could you replace at least some of current exercises?


Almalevi

    Absolutely, i use duolingo to extendend my vocab (i have a C1 level and live in Germany) and i was really surprised that this part works like this... In most cases the second part cant be left implicit, because otherwise one has the urge to use Würden


CaioFranca2

    Can I use "ob" instead of "wenn" in this context?


mizinamo

    No. For the same reason that "I would have not published the book, whether I had read it first." makes no sense in English.


reconnoisance

    Danke christian für deine Erklärung


_Kierz_

    Why is it not Dative? "published her book."


margusoja

    "ihr Buch" is in the accusative form, it is the direct object of the sentence and the basic phrase is "etwas (acc) veröffentlichen". There is no noun is the whole sentence which might be in the dative form (there is no indirect object corresponding to the English "to him/to her").


RonSercely

    I said "Ihr Buch", for your book, but was not accepted. I should have correct? "Your book"?

    I reported it


AnthonyStannard

    I put "Ich hätte ihres Buch nicht veröffentlicht". Obviously the problem is with ihres, my question is do ihrer and ihres only appear in the Genetive case? And for the Accusative, is it only ihr and ihre?


idshanks

    Almost the case. The -er ending also appears in the dative case for feminine nouns, in reference to the corresponding definite article, ‘der’.

    In the accusative case, you also have to factor in the -en ending for masculine nouns, relating to the definite article, ‘den’.


AnthonyStannard

    Ahh thanks a lot, somehow I've managed to forget that stuff


P0ntifexMaximus

    I wrote: "I would not have made her book public." Is that also correct?


az_p
    Mod

      No, that's not really the same meaning, despite the similar spelling.


Austin836851

      Could "I'd'nt've published her book" be an answer?


lillejord

      No, I believe it would be I'dn't've.

      I'd = I would. wouldn't = would not. 've = have.

      The key is that n is directly connected to the d and separated from the t by an apostrophe in the "not" contraction.


RobertoMon365886

      The context suggest whether the book would be published or not, not to be shown to the public. Context is important in translation, so it gives meaning to what you say. Be careful on that. I have seen that Duolingo does not pay attention to the context very often, and when it does,it does not make sense.


SydneyBlak4

      What is going on here - one cant report anything in this section - there is always a note saying that "there is a broblem with this exercise! "


CaioFranca2

      Does "ich würde ihr Buch nicht veröffentlichen" mean the same as the sentenc


christian

      No.

      Ich würde ihr Buch nicht veröffentlichen = I wouldn't publish her/their book


-Jesse-B-

      I wrote, "I wold not have published your book," and it was wrong. But the possessive pronoun "ihr" means "your" in the plural formal you - form. And it also means "her" in the singular familiar - form. So shouldn't my answer have been accepted?

      https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns


christian

      The formal you(r) is always capitalised.

      Ich hätte ihr Buch nicht veröffentlicht = I wouldn't have published her/their book

      Ich hätte Ihr Buch nicht veröffentlicht = I wouldn't have published your book (formal)

      By the way, the formal doesn't distinguish between singular and plural.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.