"Чья это муха?"

Translation:Whose fly is it?

December 16, 2015

64 Comments


maddymvr

I started learning Russian in the hopes that I would one day learn this phrase

January 13, 2016

gnboorse

Same.

May 26, 2016

Grimalkins

I relied too much on context and carelessly translated the phrase as "Whose husband is this?"

June 1, 2016

detailaddict

I've also noticed that the two words look humorously alike.

February 3, 2017

angelania2016

Ilya Kabakov's painting is titled 'Whose Fly is This?'. It reads: "Anna Evgenievna Koroleva: Whose fly is this?; Sergei Mikhailovich Khmelnitsky: That's Nikolai's fly". The object in this case is a painted representation of a fly. Just as a fly can belong to no one, or is so insignificant that no one would care to claim it (except apparently Nikolai), the painting belongs to no one. Its original owner has discarded it and only an anonymous Garbage Man, or a Man Who Never Threw Anything Away would think to try to identify its owner. (http://www.3dlit.org/practice/kienholz_kabakov/Kienholz_Kabakov.html)

June 4, 2017

AugustaCiupol

I came here searching exactly dor the answer to why Duolingo has so many fly-related questions and it turned out to be far, far deeper than I had suspected, and thank you very, very much. :y

August 27, 2018

yasmine_y

Well, that's... interesting.

July 24, 2018

Will698848

Thanks for the laugh, that was epic.

April 17, 2018

HaroldWonh

Russia has suddenly become very capitalist, if even the flies have owners.

January 18, 2016

daddiana

Спасибо. Очень весело.

December 14, 2016

Akuhime-sama

This sounds like conversation amongst frogs

May 29, 2016

derPolyglott98

My wonder is regarding the fact that he/she has a pet fly in the first place....

January 4, 2016

Djhstegeby

Who claims possession of a fly? This is a stupid sentence...

January 7, 2016

RandomPrecision1

Maybe they're entomologists!

January 9, 2016

stanmann

Stupid...sure, but it serves a pedagogic purpose. It first makes a grammatical point. Then, by being factually stupid, funny, weird, implausible, etc., it gets you to think about it, and that makes you more likely to remember it. Hey, DuoLingo, banish the banal, strike the stale and trite, and bring on the weird and wonderful examples. I love them.

March 12, 2016

CarlAgren

Another reason could be that it is an example of how to use the principle of the different spellings in sentences when you ask a question. Also, it serves as incentive for me personally. I always come into these with pen and paper waiting for the next hilarious statement to be made.

October 12, 2018

pye20

Some grant researchers are missing a mutant pet fly. ‧ ‧ Flies have been key biologic specimens for many decades. ‧ ‧ depts.washington.edu/cberglab/wordpress/outreach/an-introduction-to-fruit-flies/ ‧ ‧ www.virtualimage.co.uk/html/drosophila_genetics_lab.html

phys.org/news/2017-11-flies-disease-carrying-potential-greater-thought.html

December 28, 2018

Akuhime-sama

Frogs.

August 29, 2017

mpafp

could this mean "whose is this fly"?

December 25, 2015

Rewm

no, then it would have to be эта муха

March 11, 2016

weinhexe

I wonder if the Russian sentence is really correct? I would have expected "чья эта муха"

February 16, 2016

Silinorielle

It is correct. It's "это" because it's a particle, not a form of "этот". I think this article may help you to understand better: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%8D%D1%82%D0%BE

March 8, 2016

Rewm

Is it the most common / only possible word order? I would expect Чья муха это?

March 11, 2016

Silinorielle

You could say it like that. It would sound weird, but still correct.

Also: "Это чья муха?" (sounds normal), "Это муха чья?" (reaaaally weird), "Муха это чья?" (less weird), "Муха чья это?" (normal; gives off a feeling like it isn't the first time someone asks whose fly it is but they still didn't get an answer). Not sure if Duolingo will still accept all those variants, but they all are correct in Russian (even if some sound really weird).

March 11, 2016

Silinorielle

And yes, the word order in the Duolingo answer is the most common.

March 11, 2016

Dave168907

An epicure while dining at Crew, found quite a large (fly) in his stew. Said the waiter: "Don't shout and wave it about. The others will be wanting one, too!"

March 11, 2016

BillEverett

When my older son was about three years old, we had a routine. Me: What's this fly doing in my soup? Him: The backstroke, daddy!

March 22, 2016

Paul440929

When the fly landed in his Sambuca

At a famous taverna in Lucca,

Ivan, to make clear

He was still in good cheer,

Cried "Это известная муха!"

November 25, 2018

RomanDrozd

Haha oh man I'm definitely glad that Duolingo is so dedicated at teaching us such fundamental and useful phrases :DD

July 24, 2016

manuelferr361378

"Чья это муха?" or "Чья эта муха?"

November 28, 2016

IamJustintime

I didn't even think about putting эта even though муха is feminine. Thank you for asking this; I would also like to know.

July 3, 2017

Mary-Anney

Hello! I'm a Russian speaking. The right is «это» in this case. But if you want to ask the same with «эта» you should put it first: «Эта муха чья?» Sorry, I tried really hard but still don't know how to explain

June 1, 2018

newmoscow

Mine, her name is Karen

March 17, 2018

djoSla123

Mother nature's

February 16, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

"Makhi" in Hindustani

May 27, 2018

Nar670

I bet it is a reference to Malcolm!

January 21, 2016

BillEverett

I thought it was a reference to "Wizard Crystal" by Pinkwater. I heard it from the beginning on my car radio on Christmas Eve, in 1988 if I remember correctly. It was so interesting that I stayed sitting in the car in the driveway until the end of the story. As I remember the end: "The next fly is yours. It doesn't get any better than that!"

March 22, 2016

HaroldWonh

Chto Malcolm?

January 21, 2016

HaroldWonh

Oh - American television. Thanks, anyway.

January 26, 2016

TFG

What a weird question...

April 16, 2016

Addicted359

Чей, чья, and what else??

September 25, 2017

Mary-Anney

Чей, чья, чьё, чьи, чьих, чьей, чьего, и много других. Добро пожаловать)

June 1, 2018

Dylan356388

We Must Know

May 24, 2018

andreas615656

Is it common in Russia to have a fly as a pet?

April 4, 2019

kocmohabt99

Maybe some other noun can be used instead of "fly". This is just dumb. Car, cat, seat. Anything that actually makes sense?

March 7, 2016

CarlAgren

See above conversation

October 12, 2018

JayBlake2

Why чья?

April 21, 2017

angelania2016

Because муха is of female gender as a word. Чья - 'whose' for female, чей - for male, чьё - for neutral (middle) gender.

June 4, 2017

Mak_Poppy

Я должен признаться. Это моя муха.

June 22, 2018

tkkim5

We are learning Russian joke here.

July 1, 2018

RayRaamsalu

Its mine, can you please send it back (air mail).

December 1, 2018

glorifico

"Муха" is feminine, that's why the correct translation is "Чья ЭТА муха?", but not "это".

February 22, 2016

kocmohabt99

This stuff is really confusing but maybe this will help: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

March 7, 2016

weinhexe

Thanks for the link! How do you find these grammar explanations on Duolingo? I've seen them here and there at the beginning of chapters or somewhere inbetween, but never found a system where to find them.

March 11, 2016

weinhexe

Thanks glorifico. Because most are irritated by the use of муха, another (and better) example would be e.g. Чья ЭТА машина – whose is this car.

March 7, 2016

Rewm

No, see discussions above. Your example and translation is correct, but Чья это машина? is also fine, meaning Whose car is it?

January 14, 2017

jeanmenezesjjk

Eu sou a mosca que pousou na sua sopa

March 8, 2017

phil682939

Муха also means flour - only difference between муха (flour) and муха (fly) is which syllable gets the stress. "Whose flour is this" actually makes more sense.

October 29, 2017

angelania2016

Phil, 'муха' (mUha) does not mean 'flour'! 'Flour' in Russian is 'мука' (mukA).

October 29, 2017

sirtwitchyi

could this also refer to the fly of one's pants? ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

January 18, 2016

CarlAgren

Unfortunately no. Otherwise this would be even more funny.

October 12, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.