1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Чья это муха?"

"Чья это муха?"

Translation:Whose fly is it?

December 16, 2015

76 Comments


maddymvr

I started learning Russian in the hopes that I would one day learn this phrase


Grimalkins

I relied too much on context and carelessly translated the phrase as "Whose husband is this?"


detailaddict

I've also noticed that the two words look humorously alike.


angelania2016

Ilya Kabakov's painting is titled 'Whose Fly is This?'. It reads: "Anna Evgenievna Koroleva: Whose fly is this?; Sergei Mikhailovich Khmelnitsky: That's Nikolai's fly". The object in this case is a painted representation of a fly. Just as a fly can belong to no one, or is so insignificant that no one would care to claim it (except apparently Nikolai), the painting belongs to no one. Its original owner has discarded it and only an anonymous Garbage Man, or a Man Who Never Threw Anything Away would think to try to identify its owner. (http://www.3dlit.org/practice/kienholz_kabakov/Kienholz_Kabakov.html)


AugustaCiupol

I came here searching exactly dor the answer to why Duolingo has so many fly-related questions and it turned out to be far, far deeper than I had suspected, and thank you very, very much. :y


yasmine_y

Well, that's... interesting.


Will698848

Thanks for the laugh, that was epic.


HaroldWonh

Russia has suddenly become very capitalist, if even the flies have owners.


daddiana

Спасибо. Очень весело.


YousufAliA

HAHAHAAHA THAT'S GOOD


Akuhime-sama

This sounds like conversation amongst frogs


derPolyglott98

My wonder is regarding the fact that he/she has a pet fly in the first place....


Djhstegeby

Who claims possession of a fly? This is a stupid sentence...


stanmann

Stupid...sure, but it serves a pedagogic purpose. It first makes a grammatical point. Then, by being factually stupid, funny, weird, implausible, etc., it gets you to think about it, and that makes you more likely to remember it. Hey, DuoLingo, banish the banal, strike the stale and trite, and bring on the weird and wonderful examples. I love them.


CarlAgren

Another reason could be that it is an example of how to use the principle of the different spellings in sentences when you ask a question. Also, it serves as incentive for me personally. I always come into these with pen and paper waiting for the next hilarious statement to be made.


RandomPrecision1

Maybe they're entomologists!


geneven

Or fly fishermen.


Haffoc

It possibly refers to a series of paintings of a fly by Ilya Kabakov, which has someone asking the question "Whose fly is this?"


DonutRick

Agreed. And anyway, in Soviet Russia the fly claims you.


weinhexe

I wonder if the Russian sentence is really correct? I would have expected "чья эта муха"


Silinorielle

It is correct. It's "это" because it's a particle, not a form of "этот". I think this article may help you to understand better: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%8D%D1%82%D0%BE


Rewm

Is it the most common / only possible word order? I would expect Чья муха это?


Silinorielle

You could say it like that. It would sound weird, but still correct.

Also: "Это чья муха?" (sounds normal), "Это муха чья?" (reaaaally weird), "Муха это чья?" (less weird), "Муха чья это?" (normal; gives off a feeling like it isn't the first time someone asks whose fly it is but they still didn't get an answer). Not sure if Duolingo will still accept all those variants, but they all are correct in Russian (even if some sound really weird).


p8c

but not accepted as of 2020 04 12


Silinorielle

And yes, the word order in the Duolingo answer is the most common.


Dave168907

An epicure while dining at Crew, found quite a large (fly) in his stew. Said the waiter: "Don't shout and wave it about. The others will be wanting one, too!"


BillEverett

When my older son was about three years old, we had a routine. Me: What's this fly doing in my soup? Him: The backstroke, daddy!


Paul440929

When the fly landed in his Sambuca

At a famous taverna in Lucca,

Ivan, to make clear

He was still in good cheer,

Cried "Это известная муха!"


mpafp

could this mean "whose is this fly"?


Rewm

no, then it would have to be эта муха


newmoscow

Mine, her name is Karen


RomanDrozd

Haha oh man I'm definitely glad that Duolingo is so dedicated at teaching us such fundamental and useful phrases :DD


manuelferr361378

"Чья это муха?" or "Чья эта муха?"


Mary-Anney

Hello! I'm a Russian speaking. The right is «это» in this case. But if you want to ask the same with «эта» you should put it first: «Эта муха чья?» Sorry, I tried really hard but still don't know how to explain


AlexeyDi

Note that if you want to switch around «муха» and «чья» in that sentence, you also have to exchange «эта» for «это».

«Эта муха чья?» -> «Это чья муха?»


IamJustintime

I didn't even think about putting эта even though муха is feminine. Thank you for asking this; I would also like to know.


tkkim5

We are learning Russian joke here.


RayRaamsalu

Its mine, can you please send it back (air mail).


yadwinder_gadari

"Makhi" in Hindustani


LadyLukara

I left my pet fly somewhere. Glad you found it.


AnyaLiza3

Because people own flies


MattinMaverick

So чей is used for masculine nouns and чья for feminine ones?


ValeoKos

You are correct. And чьё is used for the neuter. Чьё это пальто?


WESAMAL-Ha1

This is a very funny question


glorifico

"Муха" is feminine, that's why the correct translation is "Чья ЭТА муха?", but not "это".


kocmohabt99

This stuff is really confusing but maybe this will help: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


weinhexe

Thanks for the link! How do you find these grammar explanations on Duolingo? I've seen them here and there at the beginning of chapters or somewhere inbetween, but never found a system where to find them.


weinhexe

Thanks glorifico. Because most are irritated by the use of муха, another (and better) example would be e.g. Чья ЭТА машина – whose is this car.


Rewm

No, see discussions above. Your example and translation is correct, but Чья это машина? is also fine, meaning Whose car is it?


kocmohabt99

Maybe some other noun can be used instead of "fly". This is just dumb. Car, cat, seat. Anything that actually makes sense?


CarlAgren

See above conversation


TFG

What a weird question...


angelania2016

Because муха is of female gender as a word. Чья - 'whose' for female, чей - for male, чьё - for neutral (middle) gender.


Addicted359

Чей, чья, and what else??


Mary-Anney

Чей, чья, чьё, чьи, чьих, чьей, чьего, и много других. Добро пожаловать)


phil682939

Муха also means flour - only difference between муха (flour) and муха (fly) is which syllable gets the stress. "Whose flour is this" actually makes more sense.


angelania2016

Phil, 'муха' (mUha) does not mean 'flour'! 'Flour' in Russian is 'мука' (mukA).


Mak_Poppy

Я должен признаться. Это моя муха.


deltaray3

Does fly mean something else in Russian?


MiloBem

In Polish mucha can mean a bow-tie. Is it similar in Russian? It would make this sentence slightly more practical but also less funny


Fabio44431

Non è mia di sicuro.


Andreas299349

How would you differentiate between "Whose fly is it?" and "Whose is this fly?" in Russian? Thanks!


angelania2016

"Whose fly is it?" "Чья это муха?"

"Whose is this fly?" "Чья эта муха?"

"Эта" is used because "муха" is a feminine word. You can also say "Чья вот эта муха?", while directly pointing at the fly.


rbncruise

Why not "Whose fly is this?"?


tirzaputri

Duolingo supposed to use other familiar word than WHOSE FLY IS THIS! Very useful


toto_em

This Ruasian Female voice on Duolingo sounds so distressed, shaking and slightly trembling in a panicked voice, "Where.. is my fly?!"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.