1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tanie spodnie nie są wygodne…

"Tanie spodnie nie wygodne."

Translation:Cheap trousers are not comfortable.

December 16, 2015

18 Comments


Jack.Elliot

The cheap pair of trousers are not comfortable.

Is a correct translation


Jellei

Added "pair of" versions.


Hanna720876

thanks guys for replays)))


Jack.Elliot

Just as in a pair of shoes.


Alex_Kinsey

True, though I interpreted the meaning here as "(pairs of) trousers" and not just one pair. Having said that "a cheap pair of trousers is not comfortable" would carry the same meaning I guess. Did the programme suggest "a pair of trousers are" as a valid answer? If it did, report it.


elbose86

If you're talking solely about the trousers without 'pair' we would use the 3rd person plural: My trousers are dirty, Where are my trousers? etc.


sirwootalot

"Comfy" needs to be accepted as a valid translation for "wygodne". Cheap pants aren't comfy" and "Cheap trousers aren't comfy" were both rejected.


Jellei

A bit colloquial, but... okay, added.


arminia11_web_de

I disagree. The gentleman should be able to speak without using colloquial constructions.


Ollyfer

In the end, as long as the colloquial terms are not being translated differently from the less informal term, both options should be available, even though it might sound colloquial in the alternate translation. This course is primarily directed towards teaching a language in general, not to be finally able to converse with attendants of a black-tie assemblies.


tyleryounesrocks

Sounds like the name of a Taco Hemingway song


Alex_Kinsey

If I wanted to say "two pairs of trousers" would I have to use "dwoje" and would that take the genitive? or can "dwie pary" be used?


MariaMazur0

Dwie pary is the correct expression because "para" is a feminine word, and dwoje relates to a masculine gender.


Hanna720876

Hello guys) I don't understand : why there is a mistake when I write: a cheap trousers are not comfortable.


Emwue

'trousers' is a plurale tantum, that is, a word that exist as plural only. Rules of English grammar say that you shouldn't use indefinite article in front of plural nouns.

https://www.grammarly.com/handbook/grammar/articles/10/indefinite-article-with-a-plural-noun/


Pagantekme

Kapitalism is here too Use second hand


JaniceSchl1

I'm wondering what cases this sentence is in.


Jellei

It's pretty basic, actually. It's just an "X is Y" sentence with Y being an adjective, so the fact that it's negated changes nothing... everything is in Nominative here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.