"Tanie spodnie nie wygodne."

Translation:Cheap trousers are not comfortable.

December 16, 2015

22 Comments


Jack.Elliot

The cheap pair of trousers are not comfortable.

Is a correct translation

August 24, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Added "pair of" versions.

August 25, 2016

Jack.Elliot

Just as in a pair of shoes.

December 16, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

True, though I interpreted the meaning here as "(pairs of) trousers" and not just one pair. Having said that "a cheap pair of trousers is not comfortable" would carry the same meaning I guess. Did the programme suggest "a pair of trousers are" as a valid answer? If it did, report it.

December 16, 2015

elbose86

If you're talking solely about the trousers without 'pair' we would use the 3rd person plural: My trousers are dirty, Where are my trousers? etc.

December 19, 2015

Hanna720876

thanks guys for replays)))

August 24, 2016

sirwootalot

"Comfy" needs to be accepted as a valid translation for "wygodne". Cheap pants aren't comfy" and "Cheap trousers aren't comfy" were both rejected.

August 6, 2017

Jellei
Mod

A bit colloquial, but... okay, added.

August 6, 2017

arminia11_web_de

I disagree. The gentleman should be able to speak without using colloquial constructions.

May 16, 2018

LICA98

convenient?

June 13, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Not a synonim here.

June 13, 2018

Tetyana520488

Why? Cheap trousers could be comfortable. But they could be not convenient for me. Because of their short life time or cheap view, or bad stuff...

September 27, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yeah, that's actually exactly an argument for 'not being a synonym' ;)

September 27, 2018

Tetyana520488

Is there some way to understand how to use "wygodne"? Duolingo gives two translations, which are not synonyms. Is there some rule to find out, where we use it as 'comfortable', and where we use it as 'convenient'?

September 28, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Actually none of the sentences we have for "wygodny" accepts "convenient". I see that the hint must come from the "English for Polish speakers" course. "wygodny" can mean "convenient" in very general sentences about some situation being convenient, but those that we have are simply about furniture/clothes being comfortable to sit on/wear.

EDIT: The hint has been deleted now.

September 30, 2018

Alex_Kinsey

If I wanted to say "two pairs of trousers" would I have to use "dwoje" and would that take the genitive? or can "dwie pary" be used?

December 16, 2015

MariaMazur0

Dwie pary is the correct expression because "para" is a feminine word, and dwoje relates to a masculine gender.

May 29, 2016

Hanna720876

Hello guys) I don't understand : why there is a mistake when I write: a cheap trousers are not comfortable.

August 24, 2016

Emwue

'trousers' is a plurale tantum, that is, a word that exist as plural only. Rules of English grammar say that you shouldn't use indefinite article in front of plural nouns.

https://www.grammarly.com/handbook/grammar/articles/10/indefinite-article-with-a-plural-noun/

August 24, 2016

Pagantekme

Kapitalism is here too Use second hand

October 6, 2016

JaniceSchl1

I'm wondering what cases this sentence is in.

December 25, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It's pretty basic, actually. It's just an "X is Y" sentence with Y being an adjective, so the fact that it's negated changes nothing... everything is in Nominative here.

December 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.