"Sieht das Kind den Freund?"

Translation:Does the child see the friend?

January 11, 2013

23 Comments


natvanya

this is a very awkward sentence

January 11, 2013

Robyn2

Its bad english no one speaks like that in English

April 11, 2013

busywoman10

Don't think this sentence makes sense in any language

February 11, 2015

biolinguo

"Sieht das Kind den Freund?" ---> "den Freund" is akkusativ Why not "Sieht das Kind dem Freund?" ? ---> "dem Freund" is dativ

Wem sieht das Kind? Das Kind sieht dem Freund Otherwise, the question would be: Was sieht das Kind? Das Kind sieht den Freund (wich is pretty awkward)

Can somebody explain this please?

July 2, 2013

Marotte

No, it's "Wen sieht das Kind? Das Kind sieht den Freund." a friend is still a Person.

To use "Dem Freund" you'd have to write a real awkward sentence like "Das Kind sah dem Freund beim Sein zu" - there is no usual way to use "dem" in combination with "Sehen".

July 14, 2013

Mentalengine

Rubbish english

September 4, 2014

carollightly

As usual the English phrase is awkward but I suppose the point is to concentrate on the German words. However it does make it difficult to take the lesson seriously when the English is so poorly represented!

July 22, 2014

Santi5150

Isn't it Does the child see HIS friend?

January 28, 2013

natvanya

do to the phrasing it would be the friend, his is sein

January 29, 2013

sheRelah

I think so

September 22, 2014

muhaaas

I just want to make sure of afew things. can someone please correct me. which is the correct question form of 1, 2 or 3 and why.

1-Sie schreibt den freund ein buch ---> (she writes a book to the friend)

2-Schreibt sie den freund ein buch? ---> (does she write a book to the friend?)

3-Schreibt sie ein buch den freund? ---> (does she write a book to the friend?)

July 14, 2014

ilmolleggi

shouldn't it be dem Freund for dative? Also in German the general rule is that in the Mittelfeld (that is between the verb and the necessarily last words such as in separable verbs or composite verb forms) you preferably use the dative before the accusative (e.g. Sie schreibt/Schreibt sie dem Freund ein Buch) except when they are pronouns in which case the pronouns always go before the other words (Sie schreibt es dem Freund and Sie schreibt ihm ein Buch) and in case of multiple pronouns the order is ALWAYS accusative dative (so Sie schreibt es ihm and NOT *sie schreibt ihm es). For more info: http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Satz/Wortstellung/Stellungsfeld/Mittelfeld/Objekt.html?lang=en

November 26, 2014

Rafeind

I think that strictly speaking both work, but 2 sounds more normal. I'm not a native german speaker so I might be wrong about both working but I do know that with verbs that take two objects the normal word order is first dative object and then accusative object. It does not matter wether it is a question or a statment.

July 30, 2014

vnrakeshpnm

what is wrong with "is the child looking at the friend"

October 20, 2014

hasanali19

Actually, looking at a friend is different than seeing a friend.

For me, I wrote "Is the kid seeing the friend?" & it had been rejected and I had given the correct answer is "The kid sees the friend?". Actually, I don't see any mistake in my answer but it was rejected. I will report that.

March 2, 2015

vign2211

Cant it be "do you see the child's friend?"

April 9, 2013

LazuliKazeno

It can't. "Das Kind" is Nominative, so it must be the phrase's subject.

June 24, 2013

Juliq

i even do not hear properly

April 11, 2013

Angeluzfun

I've got 'That kid the friend' is a possible correct answer. English is not my first language, so I'm very confused. What 'that kid the friend' means? It does not have a verb or a comma... What is next? 'Phone, my home'?

July 27, 2014

Krbk78

I wrote "the" for "das".But It has been considered wrong.I must have written "that" instead of "das"

September 20, 2014

Krbk78

Why?

September 20, 2014

rosario_renata

I could only imagine this awkward sentence being uttered in some sorta horror supernatural setting where the children is given a gift or curse to see THE FRIEND...

June 19, 2015

violinnut

This sentence is pretty terrible in English. I had no clue what to do with it in German either.

September 21, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.