"We see a door."

Translation:Мы видим дверь.

December 16, 2015

8 Comments


Diaa794699

Why дверь has not bee changed to be двери as it is in the 4th case after вижим and it is feminin

January 1, 2016

peterviuz

Feminine nouns only change in the accusative if they end with а or я . These change to у and ю respectively.

January 27, 2016

ureibosatsu

Why isn't the pronoun optional here? I thought Russian was pro-drop in 1st and 2nd persons...

January 1, 2016

mairtinmcnamara

That's what i heard too

May 19, 2016

vanof

Isn't this accusative? The door has been seen thus: Мы видим дверу?

June 20, 2018

vanof

To answer my own question, in the Accusative Tips & Notes it says:

"Neuter nouns and feminine nouns with a final -ь (e.g., «мы́шь») use the Nominative form."

Basically feminine nouns that end with -ь remain in nominative.

June 20, 2018

yadwinder_gadari

Sounds very similar to the Sanskrit "dwaar".

March 13, 2017

xrisa754001

It can be and смотри....why it is wrong?

September 23, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.