1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We see a door."

"We see a door."

Translation:Мы видим дверь.

December 16, 2015

11 Comments


Diaa794699

Why дверь has not bee changed to be двери as it is in the 4th case after вижим and it is feminin


peterviuz

Feminine nouns only change in the accusative if they end with а or я . These change to у and ю respectively.


ureibosatsu

Why isn't the pronoun optional here? I thought Russian was pro-drop in 1st and 2nd persons...


mairtinmcnamara

That's what i heard too


vanof

Isn't this accusative? The door has been seen thus: Мы видим дверу?


vanof

To answer my own question, in the Accusative Tips & Notes it says:

"Neuter nouns and feminine nouns with a final -ь (e.g., «мы́шь») use the Nominative form."

Basically feminine nouns that end with -ь remain in nominative.


yadwinder_gadari

Sounds very similar to the Sanskrit "dwaar".


xrisa754001

It can be and смотри....why it is wrong?


Neon_Iceberg

Смотри = look


Rhofra

How would you distinguish in russian between "a door" and "the door"? Just wondering. Because "the door" is also accepted.


gruppler

Why isn't "мы дверь видим" accepted?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.