1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This student loves her horse…

"This student loves her horse."

Translation:Эта студентка любит свою лошадь.

December 16, 2015

33 Comments


styaan

Where does the "своего коня" come from? It seems to me like this is first time that I'm confronted with this word.


JanisaChatte

"Конь" is male 'horse', "лошадь" is female 'horse', or just any horse. "Конь" isn't taught in the course, but it is included in the answers because it is also a correct translation of 'horse'.


Royal_Gopnik

then why did it say i gave the wrong answer when i used лошадь?


sagitta145

Maybe something else in the sentence was wrong? Could you recall it and write here?


LobsterGhost

I had the same issue. Ny answer was "Эта учиница любит своего лошадь."


sagitta145

I see. You should either say "любит своего коня" or "любит свою лошадь", since конь is masculine and лошадь is feminine.


styaan

Thank you, it makes sense now :)


kpagcha

why is эта студентка любит её лошадь wrong


Vassiliavk

Very late reply - but from what I've gathered, it's better to use a свой construction when you are obviously referring to something owned by a person you're already talking about in the sentence.


carson.bul

To quote RussianLessons.net "The Russian pronoun “Свой” means “one’s own”. It replaces the normal possessive pronoun when it refers to the subject. Unlike English, in Russian the reflexive is required in the 3rd person. If you were to use the normal possessive pronoun it would indicate the dog belongs to someone else. It is optional in the 1st and 2nd person but normally used if the subject is “Ты”."


kpagcha

Yeah but maybe the sentence "this student lover her horse" didn't mean she loves her OWN horse but another girl's horse, therefore её should be used instead of свой.


mammothica

I believe it should be accepted. However, please note that your translation would mean that the student loves a horse that belongs to some other woman. If you meant to say that the student loves her own horse you need to use 'свою' because the subject and the pronoun would refer to the same person.


RandiLeeAnderson

I wrote "эта ученица" (with любит) and it was marked wrong. I have no idea why, as this was listed as one of the correct answers.


sagitta145

"Эта ученица" as a translation for "this student" is definitely correct, you are right. Maybe the rest of the sentence had a mistake?


mousebird

"Эта ученица любит своего лошадь" - I was told this was wrong because of my use of лошадь. Eh?? лошадь is used way more frequently throughout this course to mean 'horse' than коня!


mammothica

You used the pronoun свой incorrectly. Лошадь is a feminine noun and the pronoun свой should be used accordingly. The correct translation is Эта ученица любит свою лошадь.


katachresis

Would это студент любит её лошадь work if it is the case that a male student likes someone else's horse (and that someone else is female)?

I can see why this isn't accepted, since generally speaking, the "this student" and "her" would be assumed to be the same person, but would the above Russian sentence work for the scenario I just said? Would there be some other preferred way of saying it instead? Thanks!


edyapd

Объясните мне пожалуйста. К примеру есть студент или студентка и есть девушка, у которой есть лошадь(конь). И вот этот студент(ка) любит лошадь(коня) этой девушки. По-русски это будет звучать так: "Этот студент любит её лошадь". Как это будет по-английски?


sagitta145

Нет разницы, оба предложения будут просто "her horse". Если сильно надо обьяснить контекст, можно сказать "her own horse" (любит свою лошадь) или напрямую "that girl's horse" (любит её лошадь).


edyapd

Спасибо за ответ. Тогда не понятно, почему бы Duolingo не принимать такой ответ.


sagitta145

Должно принимать. Не учли.


quantum07

The only reasons why I knew that коня was horse was the gender, and that in Czech horse is "kůn".....


BenMedved

why not "эта студентка любит её лошади?" Why is it лошадь and not лошади? genitive fem. sing. what am I missing?


katachresis

Why do you expect it to be genitive? Because of её? её is unconjugated for case, so it won't give any hints to the case of what it is modifying.

It should be accusative as любить is taking the horse as the direct object with её modifying horse/лошадь to indicate possession. The accusative case is why the given solution "Эта ученица любит своего коня." has коня, the accusative form of конь. Note also своего, which is the animate accusative form of свой for modifying the accusative form of horse..


Athnaa

Why is "её лошадь" wrong?


E-chan.
Mod

It is accepted now (although свою лошадь sounds better).


Lemmy_13

when should one use этат/этот


Ethan30211

I thought this would be Своей because its a female student.. no?


E-chan.
Mod

The form of the pronoun is determined by the object, not by the subject (though "лошадь" is feminine just like "студентка"). "Свою лошадь" is an accusative case (for animate objects).
Эта студентка любит свою лошадь.
Эта студентка любит своего коня.
Этот студент любит свою лошадь.
Этот студент любит своего коня.
The last two examples won't be accepted here because the English sentence has "her horse".


jay_69420

Anyone know if there is a meaningful difference between 'ученица' and 'студентка'?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.