1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Old men like to read."

"Old men like to read."

Translation:Старики любят читать.

December 16, 2015

37 Comments


malex0994

Why doesn't старикам нравится читать work?


Afor4

Не добавили этот вариант. Здесь такое часто бывает :(


MaLu798889

It worked for me 10/20


Siobhan_R

I was once told by a Russian that the term старик (/старуха) is rude/disrespectful. She told me that I should use the term пожилой человек/мужчина (пожилая женщина). I assume пожилой/пожилая approximates the English word elderly?


[deactivated user]

    Indeed, старик sounds pretty disrespectful, and стару́ха even more so. But I think using it as a generic term, старики́, might be more-or-less acceptable (as it's used in this sentence).

    I assume пожилой/пожилая approximates the English word elderly?

    Yes, I think it's a good approximation.

    To be even more euphemistic, you could say «лю́ди поста́рше» 'somewhat older people' (singular is «челове́к поста́рше»).


Siobhan_R

    Thanks.

    On a cultural note, elderly people are generally treated with a greater degree of respect in Russian society than they are in North America and many European countries, right? (Which is not to suggest that Americans or, say, Germans, are necessarily rude to elderly people--just less deferential. They aren't perceived to have greater social status than younger adults.)

    (Am I correct in assuming that you are Russian?)


    [deactivated user]

      generally treated with a greater degree of respect

      I don't know... While technically it's considered a right thing to do to let elderly people sit in the bus, and it's technically considered impolite to argue with elderly people, I doubt that really does much help.

      Some time ago there was a chart about how happy people feel at different ages. I think it's pretty self-explanatory:

      A very sad chart.

      In most countries, as you age, your happiness goes down until some point, but then (after a mid-life crisis?) it goes up. In Russia, it goes down permanently.

      I think the biggest problem is that we don't have many options for the elderly. Traditionally, they lived together with the big family, helping their children and grandchildren. Then, as people moved to the cities, it was no longer feasible, but we found no other way to integrate older people into society. Hence the chart. :(

      (Am I correct in assuming that you are Russian?)

      Well... Technically I'm a half-Ukrainian half-Belarusian residing in Belarus (which is mostly Russian-speaking), but I think Belarus, Ukraine and Russia are similar enough in this respect.


Donald135335

      I am a 71 year old American living in Kyiv. I am very happy. But I understand perfectly why most Ukrainians of my age are not. It is difficult to be happy when you cannot afford heat for your apartment and you are hungry for something other than potatoes. Pensions here are tiny. The other thing that people need is to be useful. I see a lot of grandmothers and a few grandfathers pushing a baby carriage while a 4 year old plays nearby and I assume that this is because mom is at work. This warms my heart.


kpagcha

      why is старики нравится читать wrong? Is it the case of старики?


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, it should be «Старика́м нра́вится чита́ть».


arthur0703

        When you use the verb нравится, the noun that likes something whould be in the Dative form


_Bart_

        That's a sentence from the social media era... Very deep.


sp.ark

        Пожилым людям нравится читать wasn't accepted. 13.06.2019.


Xeniolum

        Shall «старичьё» be accepted? :)


NastiaNizhny

        This word doesn't exist, or if it does (weird slang?), nobody uses it. :) Native


NastiaNizhny

        Yes, I am sure I am native. :) As I've already said, the word is old and not used. I wouldn't advise you to remember it as it is rude and may sound offensive. There is another word for "old men" - "старики", though the best way (the most polite and ''beautiful'') to say "old men" is "пожилые люди" (those who are pensioners). :) I don't know if Duo teaches it


bonapard

        Старичьё это по-моему, почти ругательство.


NastiaNizhny

        Так не почти, а так и есть :)


QurtQurt

        It depends on the context. For example: Моё старичьё. - This phrase sounds like: I love these old men a lot.


QurtQurt

        You're wrong. A native here as well.


CarlosLeye1

        я не старики, а я очень люблю читать книги


kpagcha

        One fact doesn't rule out the other :)


QurtQurt

        Я не старик, но я тоже очень люблю читать книги.


jaoulka

        старые мужчины любят читать ?


        [deactivated user]

          По-русски так не говорят. Звучит очень неестественно.


GermanOfficial

          does the audio sounds like striki , or is it saying stariki really fast?


AlvaroDV1

          "Стариками нравятся читать" is not accepted, should it be?


BruiserDen

          no it should not. Старикам нравится читать.


Smike77

          'Пожилые люди' is more polite, but Duo doesn't accept it


Afor4

          "Old men" - не все люди, а только мужчины, преклонного возраста.


barryisland

          Старикам нравится читать. was not accepted. Is this form somehow inappropriate?


Shutnick

          "старикам нравится читать" - почему не принимает?


QurtQurt

          Пожилые люди любят читать. - It sounds polite and fine. Try to avoid saying "стари́к, стару́ха, старики́".


QurtQurt

          Пожилы́е лю́ди


QurtQurt

          Ста́рые лю́ди лю́бят чита́ть. - Accepted.


BiaPLC

          Я не старая, но я очень люблю читать.

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.