"Old men like to read."

Translation:Старики любят читать.

December 16, 2015

24 Comments


malex0994

Why doesn't старикам нравится читать work?

February 10, 2017

s.c.reardon

I was once told by a Russian that the term старик (/старуха) is rude/disrespectful. She told me that I should use the term пожилой человек/мужчина (пожилая женщина). I assume пожилой/пожилая approximates the English word elderly?

April 20, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Indeed, старик sounds pretty disrespectful, and стару́ха even more so. But I think using it as a generic term, старики́, might be more-or-less acceptable (as it's used in this sentence).

    I assume пожилой/пожилая approximates the English word elderly?

    Yes, I think it's a good approximation.

    To be even more euphemistic, you could say «лю́ди поста́рше» 'somewhat older people' (singular is «челове́к поста́рше»).

    April 21, 2016

s.c.reardon

    Thanks.

    On a cultural note, elderly people are generally treated with a greater degree of respect in Russian society than they are in North America and many European countries, right? (Which is not to suggest that Americans or, say, Germans, are necessarily rude to elderly people--just less deferential. They aren't perceived to have greater social status than younger adults.)

    (Am I correct in assuming that you are Russian?)

    April 22, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      generally treated with a greater degree of respect

      I don't know... While technically it's considered a right thing to do to let elderly people sit in the bus, and it's technically considered impolite to argue with elderly people, I doubt that really does much help.

      Some time ago there was a chart about how happy people feel at different ages. I think it's pretty self-explanatory:

      A very sad chart.

      In most countries, as you age, your happiness goes down until some point, but then (after a mid-life crisis?) it goes up. In Russia, it goes down permanently.

      I think the biggest problem is that we don't have many options for the elderly. Traditionally, they lived together with the big family, helping their children and grandchildren. Then, as people moved to the cities, it was no longer feasible, but we found no other way to integrate older people into society. Hence the chart. :(

      (Am I correct in assuming that you are Russian?)

      Well... Technically I'm a half-Ukrainian half-Belarusian residing in Belarus (which is mostly Russian-speaking), but I think Belarus, Ukraine and Russia are similar enough in this respect.

      April 23, 2016

kpagcha

      why is старики нравится читать wrong? Is it the case of старики?

      December 16, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        Yes, it should be «Старика́м нра́вится чита́ть».

        December 16, 2015

arthur0703

        When you use the verb нравится, the noun that likes something whould be in the Dative form

        March 27, 2016

_Bart_

        That's a sentence from the social media era... Very deep.

        September 5, 2017

sp.ark

        Пожилым людям нравится читать wasn't accepted. 13.06.2019.

        June 13, 2019

Xeniolum

        Shall «старичьё» be accepted? :)

        January 16, 2016

NastiaNizhny

        This word doesn't exist, or if it does (weird slang?), nobody uses it. :) Native

        February 25, 2016

Xeniolum
        February 26, 2016

NastiaNizhny

        Yes, I am sure I am native. :) As I've already said, the word is old and not used. I wouldn't advise you to remember it as it is rude and may sound offensive. There is another word for "old men" - "старики", though the best way (the most polite and ''beautiful'') to say "old men" is "пожилые люди" (those who are pensioners). :) I don't know if Duo teaches it

        February 26, 2016

bonapard

        Старичьё это по-моему, почти ругательство.

        March 8, 2016

NastiaNizhny

        Так не почти, а так и есть :)

        March 8, 2016

CarlosLeye1

        я не старики, а я очень люблю читать книги

        March 26, 2016

kpagcha

        One fact doesn't rule out the other :)

        March 27, 2016

jaoulka

        старые мужчины любят читать ?

        September 17, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          По-русски так не говорят. Звучит очень неестественно.

          September 18, 2016

GermanOfficial

          does the audio sounds like striki , or is it saying stariki really fast?

          December 13, 2016

AlvaroDV1

          "Стариками нравятся читать" is not accepted, should it be?

          October 19, 2017

BruiserDen

          no it should not. Старикам нравится читать.

          May 6, 2019

Smike77

          'Пожилые люди' is more polite, but Duo doesn't accept it

          July 19, 2019
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.