"Old men like to read."

Translation:Старики любят читать.

2 years ago

21 Comments


malex0994
malex0994

Why doesn't старикам нравится читать work?

1 year ago

s.c.reardon
s.c.reardonPlus

I was once told by a Russian that the term старик (/старуха) is rude/disrespectful. She told me that I should use the term пожилой человек/мужчина (пожилая женщина). I assume пожилой/пожилая approximates the English word elderly?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Indeed, старик sounds pretty disrespectful, and стару́ха even more so. But I think using it as a generic term, старики́, might be more-or-less acceptable (as it's used in this sentence).

    I assume пожилой/пожилая approximates the English word elderly?

    Yes, I think it's a good approximation.

    To be even more euphemistic, you could say «лю́ди поста́рше» 'somewhat older people' (singular is «челове́к поста́рше»).

    2 years ago

s.c.reardon
    s.c.reardonPlus

    Thanks.

    On a cultural note, elderly people are generally treated with a greater degree of respect in Russian society than they are in North America and many European countries, right? (Which is not to suggest that Americans or, say, Germans, are necessarily rude to elderly people--just less deferential. They aren't perceived to have greater social status than younger adults.)

    (Am I correct in assuming that you are Russian?)

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      generally treated with a greater degree of respect

      I don't know... While technically it's considered a right thing to do to let elderly people sit in the bus, and it's technically considered impolite to argue with elderly people, I doubt that really does much help.

      Some time ago there was a chart about how happy people feel at different ages. I think it's pretty self-explanatory:

      A very sad chart.

      In most countries, as you age, your happiness goes down until some point, but then (after a mid-life crisis?) it goes up. In Russia, it goes down permanently.

      I think the biggest problem is that we don't have many options for the elderly. Traditionally, they lived together with the big family, helping their children and grandchildren. Then, as people moved to the cities, it was no longer feasible, but we found no other way to integrate older people into society. Hence the chart. :(

      (Am I correct in assuming that you are Russian?)

      Well... Technically I'm a half-Ukrainian half-Belarusian residing in Belarus (which is mostly Russian-speaking), but I think Belarus, Ukraine and Russia are similar enough in this respect.

      2 years ago

kpagcha
      kpagcha

      why is старики нравится читать wrong? Is it the case of старики?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Yes, it should be «Старика́м нра́вится чита́ть».

        2 years ago

arthur0703
        arthur0703

        When you use the verb нравится, the noun that likes something whould be in the Dative form

        2 years ago

Xeniolum
        Xeniolum

        Shall «старичьё» be accepted? :)

        2 years ago

NastiaNizhny

        This word doesn't exist, or if it does (weird slang?), nobody uses it. :) Native

        2 years ago

Xeniolum
        Xeniolum

NastiaNizhny

        Yes, I am sure I am native. :) As I've already said, the word is old and not used. I wouldn't advise you to remember it as it is rude and may sound offensive. There is another word for "old men" - "старики", though the best way (the most polite and ''beautiful'') to say "old men" is "пожилые люди" (those who are pensioners). :) I don't know if Duo teaches it

        2 years ago

bonapard
        bonapard

        Старичьё это по-моему, почти ругательство.

        2 years ago

NastiaNizhny

        Так не почти, а так и есть :)

        2 years ago

CarlosLeye1

        я не старики, а я очень люблю читать книги

        2 years ago

kpagcha
        kpagcha

        One fact doesn't rule out the other :)

        2 years ago

jaoulka

        старые мужчины любят читать ?

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          По-русски так не говорят. Звучит очень неестественно.

          2 years ago

GermanOfficial

          does the audio sounds like striki , or is it saying stariki really fast?

          1 year ago

_Bart_

          That's a sentence from the social media era... Very deep.

          1 year ago

AlvaroDV1
          AlvaroDV1

          "Стариками нравятся читать" is not accepted, should it be?

          1 year ago
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.