"Whose tea is she drinking?"

Translation:Чей чай она пьёт?

December 16, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JewishPolyglot

Funny way to start off a sentence


hsinister

Why is "чей чай пьёт она" not accepted?


Theron126

Neutral word order is to put the subject before the verb. See also https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13955228


PetarDonchev

Is this really true for questions? I have listened to many Russian speakers and it really sound wrong to have the usual order in a question. Maybe it is a colloquialism.


el-montunero

I was wondering the same. It seemed to me like the second best acceptable word order, but it still wasn't accepted. Russian seems to be more strict in word order than some other Slavic languages where you have more freedom.


Kasia863083

can someone explain how to know where to use чьи and чей?


Beccanie

Чьи is used when the object is plural (чьи это карандаши) and чей is used for masculine singular (чей это карандаш)


cazort

Is it just me or does the computer voice seem to pronounce "чей" exactly the same as "чай"? I thought these words were pronounced differently? The Google Translate TTS produces them clearly differently.


Adam82-

Why чай and not чая


Theron126

Чей is just an adjective, there's nothing to require genitive here.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.