"Whose tea is she drinking?"

Translation:Чей чай она пьёт?

December 16, 2015

10 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Funny way to start off a sentence

December 16, 2015

cazort

Is it just me or does the computer voice seem to pronounce "чей" exactly the same as "чай"? I thought these words were pronounced differently? The Google Translate TTS produces them clearly differently.

November 12, 2017

Jeffrey855877

You can't rely on the computer voice. If you want to hear how words really sound, copy them individually into forvo.com, to hear actual recordings of real people saying the words.

Duo has had problems with the audio for several months now on PC's using Edge, Chrome, and Firefox. I've submitted bug reports, but so far nothing has been done to fix the problems.

There's no microphone in Edge and Firefox, and while there's a microphone in Chrome, the speakers don't function. It's like two parts of the three monkies of "Hear no, see no, speak no evil"

August 26, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Она пьёт чей чай? Not accepted 26 Aug 2018. Reported.

August 26, 2018

Adam82-

Why чай and not чая

November 19, 2016

Theron126

Чей is just an adjective, there's nothing to require genitive here.

November 23, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Чай is the nominative/inanimate accusative masculine form for "tea". чая is the genitive form. Since "tea" here is the direct object of "drinking", you use the inanimate accusative form, чай.

August 26, 2018

hsinister

Why is "чей чай пьёт она" not accepted?

May 15, 2017

Theron126

Neutral word order is to put the subject before the verb. See also https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13955228

May 15, 2017

hsinister

Thank you!

May 16, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.