"Who wants to live in America?"

Translation:Кто хочет жить в Америке?

2 years ago

5 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

In which case is the word Америке and why?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    It's a prepositional case.

    The preposition «в» can be used with either Prepositional case or Accusative case. When it's used with the prepositional case, it shows the place where the action is happening: «жи́ть в Аме́рике» 'to live in America', «стира́ть в горя́чей воде́» 'to wash in the hot water'.

    If it's in the accusative case, it shows the place to which the action is directed, the final destination, e.g. «пое́хать в Аме́рику» 'to go to America', «опусти́ть в во́ду» 'to dip in the water'. It's sometimes translated 'into': «спусти́ться в пеще́ру» 'to descent into the cave'.

    2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
    JewishPolyglot

    Thanks! Beautiful explanation - it cleared up all the confusion. You deserve TWO lingots!

    2 years ago

EvelynOlson0

    Crickets chirping

    1 year ago

Arkadios200
    Arkadios200

    Не хочу.

    4 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.