"Ryba i ciasteczka"

Translation:A fish and cookies

December 16, 2015

25 Comments


pie3636

Fish and cookies sounds like a terrible combination...

December 18, 2015

MountainAsh2

Is this a traditional Polish dish?

April 30, 2017

claire_resurgent

Ale ryba i ciasteczka są smaczne, nieprawdaż? XD

October 15, 2016

Euhan1

In "Octonauts" they always eat "fish biscuits". Perhaps we're missing out. Besides haven't you seen Heston make crab biscuits? (Genuinly sweet biscuits with crab flavour)

March 21, 2017

sidposer

No, thanks.

April 18, 2016

tinyset

a cookie is incorrect?

December 16, 2015

PonyDesu

ciasteczka is the plural form of ciasteczko.

December 16, 2015

bekind22

why does it list both cookies and a cookie? ( on hovering over the word) I am trying to understand this and how to get it right.

December 19, 2015

phoebe.lim

base form is "ciasteczko" "ciasteczka" is the plural form in the nominative and accusative case, but it is also the singular in the genitive case

December 24, 2015

pie3636

I'm guessing there's a case for which the singular form turns into ciasteczka too, but it hasn't been introduced yet

December 19, 2015

krygyz

Y tho

March 26, 2018

Essex_Keith

Yum!

January 11, 2016

passhave857

That is gross who wants to eat fish and cookies?

November 11, 2016

LozNoz

In England we call cookies biscuits. So it might be that you're giving a cat fish and biscuits. Cat biscuits

November 18, 2016

Grendel88

Fish and cookies...by any chance was Leticia Cropley involved with the Polish course? For those of you who don't know, look up 'The Vicar of Dibley'.

September 28, 2017

idanlipin

Isn't it supposed to be either "The fish and the cookies", or "A fish and cookies"? Ryba is not a singular fish?

January 4, 2016

Essex_Keith

Ryba is singular. Literally, word for word, it can only be what you said but a valid translation would be Fish and cookies. I don't know the technical English name but the plural fish here are not strictly conveying there are multiple fish, but the concept of fish - we don't know how many. If someone told me they are bringing me fish and cookies I would not expect there to be at least two fish.

January 17, 2016

skyjo77

It could be a so-called "collective noun". These nouns represent a species or genre. And/or there is not a specific amount of fishes or their species is unknown.

October 17, 2016

DanHallswo

yuk

December 20, 2016

sweater-strypes

It's better than fish cookies...

February 14, 2017

BobSmith95784

Fish and biscuits sounds rubbish, all I wanted to know is how to ask for fish, chips and a glass of beer or wine in Polish, I'm only visiting for a few days I'm not going to live there

August 28, 2017

MaryHerble

Yummy - not.

February 18, 2018

kaylacierniak

nie, dziekuje......

June 30, 2018

SCVTVM

What a dish

August 4, 2018

jordiba90

This ridicolous!

February 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.