1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ryba i ciasteczka"

"Ryba i ciasteczka"

Translation:A fish and cookies

December 16, 2015

35 Comments


pie3636

Fish and cookies sounds like a terrible combination...


MountainAsh2

Is this a traditional Polish dish?


Inessa-Duo

Yeah! I strongly recommend you to try! ;-) :-D


claire_resurgent

Ale ryba i ciasteczka są smaczne, nieprawdaż? XD


Euhan1

In "Octonauts" they always eat "fish biscuits". Perhaps we're missing out. Besides haven't you seen Heston make crab biscuits? (Genuinly sweet biscuits with crab flavour)


Bish462992

Have you ever had grilled tilapia with a white chocolate sauce? Sounds gross, but it's amazing. A cookie might not be much different.


tinyset

a cookie is incorrect?


PonyDesu

ciasteczka is the plural form of ciasteczko.


bekind22

why does it list both cookies and a cookie? ( on hovering over the word) I am trying to understand this and how to get it right.


phoebe.lim

base form is "ciasteczko" "ciasteczka" is the plural form in the nominative and accusative case, but it is also the singular in the genitive case


pie3636

I'm guessing there's a case for which the singular form turns into ciasteczka too, but it hasn't been introduced yet


passhave857

That is gross who wants to eat fish and cookies?


Yola448704

How about chips, bread, buns, or crackers?

Ryba i frytki/chleb/bułki/krakersy - Fish and chips/bread/buns/crackers


sweater-strypes

It's better than fish cookies...


Grendel88

Fish and cookies...by any chance was Leticia Cropley involved with the Polish course? For those of you who don't know, look up 'The Vicar of Dibley'.


kaylacierniak

nie, dziekuje......


LozNoz

In England we call cookies biscuits. So it might be that you're giving a cat fish and biscuits. Cat biscuits


BobSmith95784

Fish and biscuits sounds rubbish, all I wanted to know is how to ask for fish, chips and a glass of beer or wine in Polish, I'm only visiting for a few days I'm not going to live there


Yola448704

May I have "Fish and Chips" and a bottle of beer/a glass of white wine, please? - "Ryba z frytkami" i butelka piwa/lampka białego wina, proszę


idanlipin

Isn't it supposed to be either "The fish and the cookies", or "A fish and cookies"? Ryba is not a singular fish?


Essex_Keith

Ryba is singular. Literally, word for word, it can only be what you said but a valid translation would be Fish and cookies. I don't know the technical English name but the plural fish here are not strictly conveying there are multiple fish, but the concept of fish - we don't know how many. If someone told me they are bringing me fish and cookies I would not expect there to be at least two fish.


mskycc3

I've heard that concept referred to as "uncountable nouns", but I'm not sure if that's the technical name or not.

I like to think of this kind of noun as referring to a substance or material. For example, "Can I have some fish?" or "I want to buy one pound of fish." (This gives the amount of the fish substance, not the number of fishes.)

More examples: "The table is made of wood."; "How much milk is in the bottle?"; "There is some paper on the table."; "Would you like a glass of water?".


Brandon469259

What you are talking about are often called 'mass nouns'. The more usual nouns that refer to distinct individual objects are called 'count nouns' or 'common nouns'. And there are also 'proper nouns', i.e. names of specific individuals. As you say there are various phrases where a mass noun is converted into a count noun: 'pound of fish', 'drop of water' etc.


skyjo77

It could be a so-called "collective noun". These nouns represent a species or genre. And/or there is not a specific amount of fishes or their species is unknown.


shirazsunset

In my English, (a) fish and cookies is not correct; fish as food does not take an indefinite article


Jellei

As food - no. But as an animal - yes.

We would definitely make "Fish" the best option, if only it didn't allow for plural "ryby"... :/

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.