1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ty kochasz dzieci."

"Ty kochasz dzieci."

Translation:You love children.

December 16, 2015

9 Comments


AstroVulpes

Just not too much, please.


Desiderata322

Can it be too much? More often, it is not enough.


laurahya

Why isn't "you love the children" acceptable?


Duan

I think it should be. You should report it.


w00tw00t

Is this the american "love" which means strongly like, or "in love with"? Trying to figure out when to use lubić vs kochać


w00tw00t

Self-answer: this should really use uwielbiać which means liking a lot, although the American meaning of to love is apparently making headway in Polish.


Yola448704

As it comes to coffee, "uwielbiać" might be a better option than "kochać" in Polish culture. But... there are several very Polish expressions you can use if you really like coffee very much:

Bardzo, bardzo, bardzo lubię kawę
Mam bzika/kota na punkcie kawy
Jestem wielbicielem kawy
Jestem miłośnikiem kawy
Jestem smakoszem kawy
Kawa to moja słabość
Przepadam za kawą
Szaleję za kawą


Barry487710

Why is it kochasz and not kochacie? I'm struggling to get the difference between -sz and -cie endings.


Duan

-sz endings always go with "ty" (second person singular) and -cie endings always go with "wy" (second person plural). So "wy kochacie dzieci" would also be grammatically correct.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.