"Ty kochasz dzieci."

Translation:You love children.

December 16, 2015

6 Comments


AstroVulpes

Just not too much, please.

December 27, 2015

laurahya

Why isn't "you love the children" acceptable?

December 16, 2015

Duan

I think it should be. You should report it.

December 18, 2015

w00tw00t

Is this the american "love" which means strongly like, or "in love with"? Trying to figure out when to use lubić vs kochać

December 23, 2015

w00tw00t

Self-answer: this should really use uwielbiać which means liking a lot, although the American meaning of to love is apparently making headway in Polish.

December 27, 2015

Glen624972

(With apologies to Jonathon Swift) Yes, the meat is much more tender than that of adults. :-)

February 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.