1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Рабочий работает на заводе."

"Рабочий работает на заводе."

Translation:The laborer works at the factory.

December 16, 2015

104 Comments


StephenT.L

Sounds very Soviet...


SFSAtlas

СОЮЗ НЕРУШИМЫЙ РЕСПУБЛИК


PolyJack

Рабочий работает на работе.


Davishiro

(ESP) El trabajador trabaja en el trabajo :ь go on with other languages!


leonbarbarossa

(PORT) O trabalhador trabalha no trabalho.


HenrikEkst2

(SWE) Jobbaren jobbar på jobbet.


devanstacy

(DE) Der Arbeiter arbeitet bei der Arbeit


lgibbons393

(EN) The worker works at work


DanielAaroe

(NOB) Arbeideren arbeider på arbeidet


Benot803229

Le travailleur travaille au travail.


MasqueArt

(CZE) Pracovník pracuje v práci


MagoGi2

Il lavoratore lavora al lavoro (ITA)


Hannisarius

(GR) Ο εργαζώμενος δουλεύει στην δουλειά...

Lyric probably made by super sonny Anderson, who also made the lyrics:

"Άστε κάτω τα όπλα γιατί θα πιάσω την παντόφλα." and "Τα πεταλούδα είναι ωραία και μην με ρωτήσεις για παρέα."


RedIsACrepe

(PHIL) Ang trabahador ay nagtatrabaho sa trabaho.


Radka_z_Ostravy

(CZ) Pracovník pracuje v práci.


DanKatzuv

הפועל עובד במפעל (HEB)


Stallander04

(NL) De werker werkt op het werk


harrygegic

(SRCR) Радник ради на послу / Radnik radi na poslu


gaulsaulsimyu

(SWA) Mfanyikazi anafanya kazi kazini


Xamelov

Il lavoratore lavora al lavoro


gaulsaulsimyu

(BUK) Omkholi khakhola ekasi mkasi


thelawofmoses

[YOR] oṣiṣẹ ṣiṣe n'isẹ


KonradAr4

(PL) Pracownik pracuje w parcowni.


inseut

When you have to write an essay with minimum amount of words and need to fool around.


MattJfromgaeta

(FR) Le travailleur travaille au travail


prince.9

(PL) Pracownik pracuje w pracy


Ibrahim402777

(Ar) العامل يعمل في العمل


AmirGlick

(HE) העובד עובד בעבודה


DusanSliac

SK - Robotník pracuje v závode / fabrike.


BenYoung84

I suppose we could say: The worker works at the workhouse


celesteafk

(FR) Le travailleur travaille à son travail (The worker works at their work)


Jack455106

Il lavoratore lavora al lavoro


Kodol2

(KR) 일꾼이 일터에서 일한다


Murt_O_Se

Oibríonn an oibritheoir ag an obair


JewishPolyglot

Mnemonic for "factory": A desalination plant is a FACTORY за воде - for water.


Jeffrey855877

I sometimes wonder if завод has anything to do with the fact that factories originally were powered by water-wheels.


magpie_gir

No, it has nothing to do with "the fact that factories originally were powered by water-wheels". :)

In the Slavic languges there is a verb from Proto-Slavic language: *vodìti 'to lead' (води́ть 'to lead, to conduct, to guide').

There are words from it like e.g. Macedonian водник 'a sergeant', Russian вождь 'a chief, leader, captain', Croatian vȍđa 'a leader, guide' or Polish wojewoda 'a voivode'.

It's a cognate to English to wed; the other cognates.

The factories in the times of "water-wheels" took people willing to work (without education or experience) [the Journeyman] and put them at one place where somebody would lead them [the Master craftsman] to do the work (this is why in Polish zawód means 'a profession' lit. 'after a guide/guidship; under the leadership' - 'a work learned with the help of a guide'); while somebody would set up the place first (this is why in Russian they have заводи́ть 'to start, to establish').


daddylongleggs

This is a really amazing and in-depth explanation. I find the etymology of roots so fascinating, especially when they cross between different language families. Thank you


Andres756730

Very useful your mnemonics !!


LukaVukZrinski

Entire history of the USSR in 4 words.


LivingLifeform

I can do one in 6, Communism is a strong state right? -Joseph Stalin, for communism to work it must be less communist.


AlbertChhab

In communism there is no state


AbrahamLacayo

When speaking of factories, when is the term завод preferred instead of the word фабрика? Or are they interchangeable?


elsantodel90

According to a moderator in another discussion, a завод is typically larger, more industrialized complex, for example transforming raw materials into useful industrial products for further processing (maybe at some other фабрики).

I gather that a nuclear plant, or a huge plant which transforms trees into standard-sized wood planks, would both be a завод. But a not so big suburban factory where such planks are assembled into tables would be a фабрика.

So it seems to be mainly a matter of "size", and the line between фабрика and завод is not perfectly clear. I hope that some native speaker comes by and validates that my previous examples get it right as far as "size" of завод and фабрика is concerned.


leandro_lo

The sounds have something weird I think this is poetry!


Elyakiwi

I think this could be referred to as 'alliteration' and perhaps 'euphony' :)


SacredScoutGER

Слава советскому народу!


Ishana92

can this also be в заводу? When is на and when в generally used?


domger

I was told that на is usually used for places that don't have a roof like the street or a park or a plate, while в is used for things that do have a roof. That's very simplified and of course there will always be exceptions so I'm assuming this must be one of the exceptions.


Dessie464019

Где? - В заводе.


Kazbek200847

НА заводе.


NikhilSurya

Рабочие всех стран, соединяйтесь!


Kazbek200847

ПРОЛЕТАРИИ всех стран, соединяйтесь!


Dessie464019

Ха-ха! This slogan is hard to forget :0)


avernie

"...As a worker who works... In the workplace ...where i work ..... As a worker"


avernie

So, Teo years now and no one has seen the it crowd?


chickenear

Вставай, проклятьем заклеймённый,Голодный, угнетённый люд!Наш разум — кратер раскалённый,Потоки лавы мир зальют.


Gaybishie

no clue what you said but based pfp


zacius

Worker works at factory


Rajdeep07VR

На бой кровавый, Святой и правый Марш, марш вперед, Рабочий народ.


LucasCarag

How would you say "The worker works on the factory" as in he is building the factory?


papulaattori

What's the plural for the worker?


TraineeTim

Sounds like Russian poetry at least with similar sounding/rhyming words!


stanmann

Our proctors deemed "laborer" to be incorrect; I did remonstrate.


traindrivermark

'laborer' is the preferred translation. In British English at least, the word means 'unskilled worker" Does рабочий have that meaning? If not it should be' worker'


Bb4H8

How do I know when the translation should be "The workers..." and not just "Workers..."? :/


papulaattori

I don't think Russian makes a/the distinction between them, so when 'the' is required it should come from the English grammar. For me, it feels a bit difficult/like a line drawn on water, so maybe I'm not the best person to write about it, but here something.

So, it depends on the sentence - if it is obvious that we are speaking about a certain, well-defined group of workers (for example, in a defined factory), then I would speak about "the workers". Leave out the article ("workers" when you would use "a" when speaking about a single worker: if it's about workers in general, or when some workers are mentioned for the first time (in a longer text).

In Duolingo, if the sentence doesn't have clues or if it can be interpreted in both ways, I would simply assume that both should be accepted and maybe try reporting them if they're not.


RDurrant

The worker at the factory works was marked as wrong.... Why?


daddiana

Worker- why not?


egyHX2SL

I wish that Duolingo fully accepted English spellings and not underline them suggesting an error/typo. As we have been using them for centuries./typo American English is to my mind a pale alternative , so I shall continue to type 'labourer' not laborer. I will also use colour, glamour, armour etc too


gringoboy1

(AM) Աշխատողը աշխատում է գործարանում:


Shah29i

How would you say: "The laborer at the factory is working."


Nandoglot

Wouldn't it be more correct to use "в" instead of "на", since you wouldn't be working at the factory, you're working in a factory. I remember reading that "в" is used when the location is enclosed and "на" is used when the location is open. For example:

  1. Я бегаю на парке.
  2. Я работаю в магазине.

Please let me know if I'm mistaken in any way. I could also see "на" being used when your refering to the location that something is usually done in, which in this case would be working. I'm just not sure.


wBh7G184

I have to say, Duo... You get darker every lesson


KalenGi

Is Рабочий both a noun and a verb? If not, why do you use an adjective without it's noun?


Kundoo

"Рабочий" is both a noun and an adjective. It's not a verb.


KalenGi

Yes, I meant noun :)


AlejandroDoLo

Whats the difference between рабочий and рабочего


BenYoung84

-его is a genitive ending for adjectives and words like adjectives (like this one). Because рабочий is animate, -его is also the accusative ending.


Dedysrv

(INDO)Pekerja bekerja di pubrik


Redko.

Why is it 'на' rather than 'в'?


Kundoo

Sometimes there's no reason. While there are some general patterns for when it's "на" and when it's "в", sometimes it's pure random. So you just have to memorize it case by case.


Furkan8k

Çamaşırhânede çamaşır yıkayan çamaşırcılar.


DavidGottl11

Realizing that prepositions tend not to translate consistently from one language to another, I was under the impression that на was on and that в was in.

Яблоко на столе. = The apple is on the table.

Яблоко в сумке. = The apple is in the bag.

Of course, that's a distinction between "on" and "in" and this sentence has "at."

Is "at" usually на or are there cases where it's в?


KalenGi

Generally it's true that в and на roughly map to "in" and "on", but I've found that it's better to just memorize what preposition goes with a particular noun. For example in the case of "at" there is:

  1. Dad is at work: Папа на работе

  2. Anna is at school: Анна в школе

It can be either В or НА depending on the noun.


JuhoAnton

A factoid: In Finnish, a similar word 'savotta' means a lumber camp. The word was originally used in the frosty taiga of Karelia when foresters hired local workforce for heavy logging work and providing lodging.


BaloghTams19

Typical sentence from our schoolbook in the sixties. Товариш учительница, я докладываю вам, состав класса...


Yarik12

Рабочий работает на работе


noonresh

Why на заводе and not на завода? Which one of them is the genitive? With "е" or with "а"?


BenYoung84

-е is the prepositional ending for the large majority of Russian nouns, and it's never used as the genitive ending. For most words, the genitive ending will be -а/-я for masculine and neuter words, and -ы/-и for feminine words.


noonresh

Thank you for the clarification.


CaroleHaz

Mae'r gweithiwr yn gweithio yn y gwaith.


BenYoung84

What language is that?


CaroleHaz

Welsh : Cymraeg : }

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.