"Рабочий работает на заводе."

Translation:The laborer works at the factory.

2 years ago

35 Comments


StephenT.L
StephenT.L

Sounds very Soviet...

2 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

I don't like it...

2 years ago

PolyJack
PolyJack

Рабочий работает на работе.

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Mnemonic for "factory": A desalination plant is a FACTORY за воде - for water.

2 years ago

Andres756730

Very useful your mnemonics !!

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I sometimes wonder if завод has anything to do with the fact that factories originally were powered by water-wheels.

2 months ago

Hugh.W
1 month ago

LukaVukZrinski

Entire history of the USSR in 4 words.

2 years ago

LivingLifeform

I can do one in 6, Communism is a strong state right? -Joseph Stalin, for communism to work it must be less communist.

2 years ago

AbrahamLacayo

When speaking of factories, when is the term завод preferred instead of the word фабрика? Or are they interchangeable?

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

According to a moderator in another discussion, a завод is typically larger, more industrialized complex, for example transforming raw materials into useful industrial products for further processing (maybe at some other фабрики).

I gather that a nuclear plant, or a huge plant which transforms trees into standard-sized wood planks, would both be a завод. But a not so big suburban factory where such planks are assembled into tables would be a фабрика.

So it seems to be mainly a matter of "size", and the line between фабрика and завод is not perfectly clear. I hope that some native speaker comes by and validates that my previous examples get it right as far as "size" of завод and фабрика is concerned.

2 years ago

leandro_lo

The sounds have something weird I think this is poetry!

2 years ago

Elyakiwi

I think this could be referred to as 'alliteration' and perhaps 'euphony' :)

1 year ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

can this also be в заводу? When is на and when в generally used?

2 years ago

domger

I was told that на is usually used for places that don't have a roof like the street or a park or a plate, while в is used for things that do have a roof. That's very simplified and of course there will always be exceptions so I'm assuming this must be one of the exceptions.

2 years ago

Dessie464019

Где? - В заводе.

1 year ago

Kazbek200847

НА заводе.

1 year ago

SacredScoutSSx

Слава советскому народу!

3 months ago

papulaattori

What's the plural for the worker?

1 year ago

LucasCarag
LucasCarag

How would you say "The worker works on the factory" as in he is building the factory?

1 year ago

SpockTheLogical7
SpockTheLogical7

Рабочие всех стран, соединяйтесь!

1 year ago

Kazbek200847

ПРОЛЕТАРИИ всех стран, соединяйтесь!

1 year ago

Dessie464019

Ха-ха! This slogan is hard to forget :0)

1 year ago

Osophy

would sounds funnier with the Workplace rather than the factory

1 year ago

Bb4H8

How do I know when the translation should be "The workers..." and not just "Workers..."? :/

10 months ago

papulaattori

I don't think Russian makes a/the distinction between them, so when 'the' is required it should come from the English grammar. For me, it feels a bit difficult/like a line drawn on water, so maybe I'm not the best person to write about it, but here something.

So, it depends on the sentence - if it is obvious that we are speaking about a certain, well-defined group of workers (for example, in a defined factory), then I would speak about "the workers". Leave out the article ("workers" when you would use "a" when speaking about a single worker: if it's about workers in general, or when some workers are mentioned for the first time (in a longer text).

In Duolingo, if the sentence doesn't have clues or if it can be interpreted in both ways, I would simply assume that both should be accepted and maybe try reporting them if they're not.

10 months ago

avernie
avernie

"...As a worker who works... In the workplace ...where i work ..... As a worker"

9 months ago

rhiandurra

The worker at the factory works was marked as wrong.... Why?

7 months ago

Paul440929

Etymology question: are /раб-/ and /зав-/ derived from the same root? They are phonetically close, but i am wondering if that is a coincidence.

4 weeks ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

No, they are not. "Зав-" is not even a root. "Завод" is derrived from the root "вод" (etymologically it's related to "водить") with the prefix "за-".

4 weeks ago

mons827895

Is it wrong to use employee rather than worker? I got an error using it.

2 years ago

Dessie464019

A worker is more of a blue collar personnel, one who's likely to work in a factory or a plant vs. the broader term "employee," which could also be associated with "white collar" jobs.

1 year ago

stanmann
stanmann

Our proctors deemed "laborer" to be incorrect; I did remonstrate.

1 year ago

avernie
avernie

XD The it crowd...anyone?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.