1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Рабочий работает на заводе."

"Рабочий работает на заводе."

Translation:The laborer works at the factory.

December 16, 2015

63 Comments


StephenT.L

Sounds very Soviet...


Chucklenuts7

I don't like it...


i_watch_jojo

You better cyka blyat


PolyJack

Рабочий работает на работе.


Davishiro

(ESP) El trabajador trabaja en el trabajo :ь go on with other languages!


leonbarbarossa

(PORT) O trabalhador trabalha no trabalho.


HenrikEkst2

(SWE) Jobbaren jobbar på jobbet.


devanstacy

(DE) Der Arbeiter arbeitet bei der Arbeit


lgibbons393

(EN) The worker works at work


SPsS5

(NOB) Arbeideren arbeider på arbeidet


its_._kivi

The worker is working at work


Radka_z_Ostravy

(CZ) Pracovník pracuje v práci.


DanKatzuv

הפועל עובד במפעל (HEB)


Nathan690757

L'ouvrier travaille à l'usine


inseut

When you have to write an essay with minimum amount of words and need to fool around.


prince.9

(PL) Pracownik pracuje w pracy


MattJfromgaeta

(FR) Le travailleur travaille au travail


BenYoung84

I suppose we could say: The worker works at the workhouse


JewishPolyglot

Mnemonic for "factory": A desalination plant is a FACTORY за воде - for water.


Jeffrey855877

I sometimes wonder if завод has anything to do with the fact that factories originally were powered by water-wheels.


pye20

Jeffrey855877, nice deduction !

за́-водь ‧ backwater ‧ небольшой залив ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/заводьen.wiktionary.org/wiki/заводьcontext.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/заводь

start ‧ establish ‧ wind ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/заводитьru.wiktionary.org/wiki/заводить ‧ ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/заведениеen.wiktionary.org/wiki/завод

backwater modeling ‧ www.ceoe.udel.edu/our-people/profiles/pizzuto/colonial-mill-dams

1885 ‧ backwater caused by defendant's dam ‧ Filed 16 Dec 1885 ‧ Iowa Northwestern Reporter ‧ books.google.com/books?id=NfL4qQ57RsIC

1821 ‧ mill wheel in the backwater ‧ City Mill ‧ Boston Mill Dam ‧ books.google.com/books?isbn=1555536514

1943 ‧ increase a backwater of 0.1 foot at the Wisconsin River mill to 0.3 foot ‧ Wisconsin Public Service Commission ‧ books.google.com/books?id=ECRSAAAAMAAJ


Andres756730

Very useful your mnemonics !!


LukaVukZrinski

Entire history of the USSR in 4 words.


LivingLifeform

I can do one in 6, Communism is a strong state right? -Joseph Stalin, for communism to work it must be less communist.


AbrahamLacayo

When speaking of factories, when is the term завод preferred instead of the word фабрика? Or are they interchangeable?


elsantodel90

According to a moderator in another discussion, a завод is typically larger, more industrialized complex, for example transforming raw materials into useful industrial products for further processing (maybe at some other фабрики).

I gather that a nuclear plant, or a huge plant which transforms trees into standard-sized wood planks, would both be a завод. But a not so big suburban factory where such planks are assembled into tables would be a фабрика.

So it seems to be mainly a matter of "size", and the line between фабрика and завод is not perfectly clear. I hope that some native speaker comes by and validates that my previous examples get it right as far as "size" of завод and фабрика is concerned.


leandro_lo

The sounds have something weird I think this is poetry!


Elyakiwi

I think this could be referred to as 'alliteration' and perhaps 'euphony' :)


StalinSS

Слава советскому народу!


Ishana92

can this also be в заводу? When is на and when в generally used?


domger

I was told that на is usually used for places that don't have a roof like the street or a park or a plate, while в is used for things that do have a roof. That's very simplified and of course there will always be exceptions so I'm assuming this must be one of the exceptions.


Dessie464019

Где? - В заводе.


Kazbek200847

НА заводе.


SpockTheLogical7

Рабочие всех стран, соединяйтесь!


Kazbek200847

ПРОЛЕТАРИИ всех стран, соединяйтесь!


Dessie464019

Ха-ха! This slogan is hard to forget :0)


papulaattori

What's the plural for the worker?


LucasCarag

How would you say "The worker works on the factory" as in he is building the factory?


egyHX2SL

I wish that Duolingo fully accepted English spellings and not underline them suggesting an error/typo. As we have been using them for centuries./typo American English is to my mind a pale alternative , so I shall continue to type 'labourer' not laborer. I will also use colour, glamour, armour etc too


Steve448292

Could someone confirm that the reason I was gonged here .... "th worker works at the plant" .......was because I can't spell "the" or is there some rule that says not to use "worker works" and while on that, can "возможно возможности" (possibly opportunities) be used or, again, is there a rule saying don't do it. thanks

edit ..... well, it came around at the end of the lesson for me to pay pennance for my sin and yep, I was marked correct once I spelt "th" as "the". So, even though the second part of my question stands. The first part, I now ask ......... really Duo? .............. gonged for missing a bl**dy "e" in "the". OK, I can handle that, but if you are going to be so picture perfect, do it EVERY TIME in EVERY QUESTION, in EVERY SET. enough of the inconsistencies.


ZabsterLiza

Understand, Duolingo has to add each and every different spelling, different word choice, different punctuation, different capitalization separately into the software for it to be accepted. Someone needs to type in that the software needs to accept

I'm here

I am here

I'm here. (with the period)

I am here.

Im here (if you forget the apostrophe)

i'm here (if you forget to capitalize)

etc etc.

The longer the sentence, the more possibilities. Are they going to add every possible letter you could possibly drop? No. They can use their time better creating other functionality for their students.


Steve448292

nice sermon, but my last point is still relevant! BE CONSISTENT! And possibly they could use some of their "better time" to explain the first part of my comment//// you were quick to jumpon my criticism but slow to answer this ..... and while on that, can "возможно возможности" (possibly opportunities) be used or, again, is there a rule saying don't do it. thanks

.

But I understand, I have dared to critise, so you may not feel inclined to use "better time" to explain something


mons827895

Is it wrong to use employee rather than worker? I got an error using it.


Dessie464019

A worker is more of a blue collar personnel, one who's likely to work in a factory or a plant vs. the broader term "employee," which could also be associated with "white collar" jobs.


Osophy

would sounds funnier with the Workplace rather than the factory


Bb4H8

How do I know when the translation should be "The workers..." and not just "Workers..."? :/


papulaattori

I don't think Russian makes a/the distinction between them, so when 'the' is required it should come from the English grammar. For me, it feels a bit difficult/like a line drawn on water, so maybe I'm not the best person to write about it, but here something.

So, it depends on the sentence - if it is obvious that we are speaking about a certain, well-defined group of workers (for example, in a defined factory), then I would speak about "the workers". Leave out the article ("workers" when you would use "a" when speaking about a single worker: if it's about workers in general, or when some workers are mentioned for the first time (in a longer text).

In Duolingo, if the sentence doesn't have clues or if it can be interpreted in both ways, I would simply assume that both should be accepted and maybe try reporting them if they're not.


avernie

"...As a worker who works... In the workplace ...where i work ..... As a worker"


rhiandurra

The worker at the factory works was marked as wrong.... Why?


Paul440929

Etymology question: are /раб-/ and /зав-/ derived from the same root? They are phonetically close, but i am wondering if that is a coincidence.


Kundoo

No, they are not. "Зав-" is not even a root. "Завод" is derrived from the root "вод" (etymologically it's related to "водить") with the prefix "за-".


Berto29441

Why "worker" is wrong? Who works is a worker


BenYoung84

It worked for me.


Matthias143324

why does the в sound like a б in завод?


gringoboy1

(AM) Աշխատողը աշխատում է գործարանում:


JoannGwali

My answer should have been accepted


chickenear

Вставай, проклятьем заклеймённый,Голодный, угнетённый люд!Наш разум — кратер раскалённый,Потоки лавы мир зальют.


Berto29441

Вы выбрали неправильный курс. Это языковой курс


stanmann

Our proctors deemed "laborer" to be incorrect; I did remonstrate.


avernie

XD The it crowd...anyone?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.