"Lubisz wąskie spodnie?"

Translation:Do you like narrow trousers?

2 years ago

20 Comments


truelefty
truelefty

Ugh no I don't

2 years ago

JackMachni

Could "skinny" work in this context too?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Added "skinny".

1 year ago

TFG
TFG

What a weird question

1 year ago

bluebird998042

what do you mean by a "weird question?

9 months ago

Jack.Elliot
Jack.Elliot

this was reported three months ago

Do you like a tight pair of trousers?

2 years ago

ourwaltz

I don't think you need "a" because this is plural nor do you need pair. Although it's not incorrect to say "a tight pair". I could always be wrong. -American

2 years ago

MichaelKor436367

The article is necessary. A pair. "Of trousers" just describes they type or pair.

1 year ago

cynthiajaworski

how about "slim" pants/

10 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Makes sense to me, added.

10 months ago

bluebird998042

what are you refering to?

9 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Although "slim" isn't exactly a translation of "wąskie", it does make sense in this sentence, so I have added it to the list of accepted answers.

9 months ago

bluebird998042

in this case you can say slacks, pants, or trousers, they all mean the same weather you from England or Canada or the States

9 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

All right, added "slacks".

9 months ago

Valkorus

I just learned a new pickup line.

2 months ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

"Once again, I point the blame squarely at tight pants."

http://www.homestarrunner.com/sbemail25.html

2 years ago

Leonard173739

the ? mark does not require that issue

2 years ago

Jack.Elliot
Jack.Elliot

. Do you like a tight pair of trousers?

2 years ago

elbose86

Trousers are the object of this sentence - they don't affect the verb form. The verb form here can only be 2nd person singular because of 'lubisz'.

2 years ago

MichaelKor436367

... I don't know why you are being downvoted. Unless I am missing something you are doing wrong. "Pants" and "a pair of trousers" are synanomous. Perhaps in Polish, pants and trousers are differet. Maybe they are looking for the most literal definition. I do not know.

1 year ago

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.